Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2019.tde-22022021-164101
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Simão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Vargas, Divane de (President)
Graziosi, Maria Elisabete Salvador
Lucchese, Roselma
Pereira, Caroline Figueira
Title in Portuguese
As competências dos enfermeiros que atuam na Atenção Primária à Saúde do Brasil no âmbito da saúde mental: uma revisão de escopo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Competência Profissional
Enfermeiro
Revisão
Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Nas últimas décadas tem se preconizado a necessidade de estreitamento entre os serviços de Atenção Primária à Saúde e a Saúde Mental, os quais devem dispor de serviços e profissionais capazes de lidar com a maior parte dos problemas de saúde da comunidade. Dentre esses profissionais está o enfermeiro do qual se espera conhecimento e competências que lhes permitam atuar frente as demandas saúde mental no território. Identificar e mapear as intervenções de enfermagem em saúde mental nos cenários da APS constitui-se no primeiro passo para assegurar a inserção e efetividade de suas intervenções no cuidado em saúde mental no âmbito da APS. Objetivo: Identificar e mapear as competências em saúde mental do profissional enfermeiro que atua nos serviços da Atenção Primária à Saúde no Brasil. Método: Trata-se de uma revisão de escopo ,com busca realizada nas principais bases de dados MEDLINE (PubMed), CINAHL, Bancos de Dados da JBI de revisões sistemáticas e Cochrane de pesquisas publicadas entre 2001 a 2019 em Português, Inglês e Espanhol sobre as competências em saúde mental do profissional enfermeiro que atua nos serviços da Atenção Primária à Saúde no Brasil. Os critérios de inclusão foram os estudos que incluíram enfermeiros, e/ou outros profissionais, desde que evidenciassem as competências do enfermeiro de APS em saúde mental. A extração de dados ocorreu por meio de uma ferramenta especificamente desenvolvida para esse fim. Resultados: Foram identificadas 11.450 publicações; sendo incluídos na revisão 85 estudos. O maior número de publicações foi nos periódicos brasileiros. As intervenções do enfermeiro em saúde mental na APS estão restritas em acolher o usuário, e encaminhá-lo para o profissional médico e/ou para os serviços de saúde especializados. Esses dados corroboram com os achados que referem a falta de conhecimento dos enfermeiros em utilizar ferramentas de intervenção em adventos provenientes da saúde mental. Conclusão: O enfermeiro tem um amplo escopo de intervenções em saúde mental, porém a atenção psicossocial desse profissional está voltada ao modelo biomédico, por falta de difusão dessas ferramentas na APS. Há necessidade de novas pesquisas que comprovam a eficácia das intervenções, o que contribuirá na validação, e o reconhecimento terapêutico e autônomo do enfermeiro.
Title in English
The competencies of nurses working in Primary Health Care in Brazil in the context of Mental Health: a scope review
Keywords in English
Mental Health
Nurse
Primary Health Care
Professional Competence
Review
Abstract in English
Introduction: In recent decades, there has been a need for closer health services between Primary Health Care and Mental Health, which should have services and professionals able to deal with most health problems in the community. Among these professionals is the nurse whose knowledge and skills are expected to enable them to act in the face of mental health demands in the territory. Identifying and mapping mental health nursing interventions in PHC settings is the first step to ensure the insertion and effectiveness of their interventions in mental health care within PHC. Objective: To identify and map the mental health competencies of the professional nurse who works in Primary Health Care services in Brazil. Method: This is a scope review, searching the main MEDLINE (PubMed), CINAHL, JBI Databases of systematic reviews, and Cochrane databases of research published between 2001 and 2019 in Portuguese, English and Spanish. The mental health competencies of the professional nurse who works in the Primary Health Care services in Brazil. Inclusion criteria were studies that included nurses and / or other professionals, as long as they evidenced the PHC nurse's competencies in mental health. Data extraction occurred through a tool specifically developed for this purpose. Results: 11,450 publications were identified; 85 studies were included in the review. The largest number of publications was in Brazilian journals. The mental health nurse's interventions in PHC are restricted to welcoming the user, and referring them to the medical professional and / or to specialized health services. These data corroborate the findings that refer to nurses' lack of knowledge in using intervention tools in mental health advent. Conclusion: The nurse has a wide scope of mental health interventions, but the psychosocial attention of this professional is focused on the biomedical model, due to the lack of diffusion of these tools in PHC. Further research is needed to prove the effectiveness of interventions, which will contribute to validation, and the therapeutic and autonomous recognition of nurses.