Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2015.tde-21072015-134542
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Candido Ylamas Vasques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rossato, Lisabelle Mariano (President)
Castillo, Ana Marcia Chiaradia Mendes
Damião, Elaine Buchhorn Cintra
Misko, Maira Deguer
Silva, Lucía
Title in Portuguese
Validação da Spirituality and Spiritual Care Rating Scale para a enfermagem brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação Cultural
Enfermagem
Espiritualidade
SSCRS
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O aspecto espiritual tem grande relevância e vem se tornando cada vez mais necessário na prática de assistência à saúde. Estudos científicos comprovam que pessoas doentes, que possuem alguma crença, têm melhor recuperação e adaptação, em caso de enfermidades graves, se comparadas a outras que não a têm. A espiritualidade é particularmente relevante para a enfermagem e, muitas vezes, é exercitada sempre que um indivíduo enfrenta estresse emocional, doença física ou morte. Torna-se importante, portanto, explorar instrumentos que se tornem ferramentas para o enfermeiro quanto a oferecer um melhor cuidado no que se refere à esfera espiritual. A Spirituality and Spiritual Care Rating Scale (SSCRS) demonstrou, de forma consistente, confiabilidade e validade na identificação de percepções de espiritualidade e cuidado espiritual dos enfermeiros. Na realidade brasileira, não se localizou qualquer outro instrumento que tivesse objetivos iguais, nem semelhantes, aos propostos pela SSCRS. Objetivo: Traduzir a SSCRS para a língua portuguesa do Brasil e avaliar a confiabilidade da versão adaptada, verificando a consistência interna de seus itens em amostra de enfermeiros. Método: Foi utilizada a metodologia proposta por Guillemin, Bombardier e Beaton (1993; 2002) e Beaton et al. (2000): Tradução para língua portuguesa da SSCRS; Síntese das versões traduzidas; Retrotradução (Back Translation); Avaliação pelo Comitê de Especialistas; Aplicação na população-alvo; Tratamentos dos dados. Resultados e Discussão: 202 enfermeiros compuseram a amostra final. O alfa de Cronbach foi de 0,733, considerado aceitável. Quanto à equivalência funcional do instrumento, constatou-se grau satisfatório de equivalência. Os resultados da versão adaptada parecem indicar boa aplicação e bom entendimento do instrumento na amostra investigada. Com os resultados alcançados, levando-se em conta os objetivos propostos neste estudo, infere-se que a SSCRS tem equivalência conceitual, pois o instrumento mostrou-se relevante em todas as etapas do estudo. Infere-se, também, a importância de ter em nossa cultura instrumentos de medida que avaliem a percepção de espiritualidade e cuidado espiritual, pois, conhecendo-se os aspectos da espiritualidade e do cuidado espiritual, se pode oferecer assistência integral e individualizada. Conclusão: A ausência de outros instrumentos de medida de espiritualidade e cuidado espiritual especificamente para a enfermagem não permite a análise mais aprofundada do instrumento. Somente a partir de outros estudos sobre o tema, com outras populações, é que se poderá avançar em pesquisa de medida da espiritualidade e cuidado espiritual. Neste estudo, pode-se concluir que, apesar de terem sido observadas algumas diferenças com os resultados encontrados pelos autores, na versão original, as técnicas empregadas demonstram a validade e a fidedignidade da escala
Title in English
Validation of Spirituality and Spiritual Care Rating Scale for Brazilian nursing
Keywords in English
Cultural Adaptation
Nursing
Spirituality
SSCRS
Abstract in English
Introduction: The spiritual aspect is very important and is becoming increasingly necessary in the practice of health care. Scientific studies show that sick people, who have some belief, have better recovery and adaptation, in case of serious illness, compared to others that do not. Spirituality is particularly relevant for nursing and often is exercised when an individual faces emotional stress, physical illness or death. It is therefore important to explore instruments that become tools for nurses as to offer better care in relation to the spiritual realm. The Spirituality and Spiritual Care Rating Scale (SSCRS) demonstrated consistently, reliability and validity in identifying perceptions of spirituality and spiritual care nurses In Brazil, not found any other instrument that had the same goals, or similar, to the proposed by SSCRS.Objective: This study aimed to translate the Spirituality and Spiritual Care Rating Scale (SSCRS) into Portuguese of Brazil, and to evaluate the reliability of the adapted version by checking the internal consistency of its items in a sample of nurses. Method: the methodology proposed by Guillemin, Bombardier and Beaton (1993; 2002) was used and Beaton et al, (2000), composed by the following process: Translation into Portuguese of SSCRS; Summary of translated versions; Back translation (Back Translation); Evaluation by the Expert Committee; application in the target population; Treatment of the data. Results and Discussion: 202 nurses were included in the final sample. Cronbach's alfa was 0.733, considered acceptable. As regards the functional equivalence of the instrument, it has been found a satisfactory degree of equivalence. The results of the adapted version seem to indicate a good application and understanding of the instrument in the sample investigated. With the results achieved, taking into account the objectives proposed in this study, it is inferred that the SSCRS presents conceptual equivalence, since the instrument presented is relevant at all stages of the study. The importance of having in our culture measurement tools to assess the perception of spirituality and spiritual care, because only by knowing the aspects of spirituality and spiritual care is that we can offer comprehensive and individualized care is inferred. Conclusion: The lack of others measuring instruments of spirituality and spiritual care specifically for nursing does not allow further analysis of the instrument. Only from other studies on the subject, with other people, is that we can move forward in engineering research of spirituality and spiritual care. In this study, we can conclude that, although it was observed some differences with the results found by the authors in the original version, the techniques used demonstrate the validity and reliability of the scale