Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2014.tde-20082014-091357
Document
Author
Full name
Soraia Matilde Marques Buchhorn
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Verissimo, Maria De La Ó Ramallo (President)
Cubas, Marcia Regina
Sigaud, Cecília Helena de Siqueira
Toriyama, Aurea Tamami Minagawa
Zapparoli, Eliana Campos Leite
Title in Portuguese
Construção de um catálogo CIPE® (Classificação Internacional para a Prática de Enfermagem) para o acompanhamento do desenvolvimento da criança de 0 a 3 anos de idade
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento Infantil
Diagnóstico de Enfermagem
Enfermagem
Enfermagem Pediátrica
Estudos de Validação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O acompanhamento do crescimento e desenvolvimento infantil, realizado na atenção básica, é um dos pilares da assistência à saúde da criança. O estudo teve como objetivo a construção do catálogo CIPE® para o acompanhamento e promoção do desenvolvimento de crianças de 0 a 3 anos de idade. Objetivos: Elaborar uma proposta de afirmativas de diagnósticos/resultados e intervenções de enfermagem, de acordo com o modelo CIPE®, para o acompanhamento do desenvolvimento da criança de 0 a 3 anos de idade e validar as afirmativas de diagnósticos/resultados e intervenções propostas para o acompanhamento do desenvolvimento da criança de 0 a 3 anos de idade. Método: Estudo metodológico que seguiu as etapas para a elaboração dos catálogos CIPE® preconizadas pelo Conselho Internacional de Enfermeiros. Os diagnósticos foram organizados conforme as áreas de desenvolvimento: motora, linguagem, pessoal-social e adaptativa, além dos diagnósticos gerais relativos ao papel do cuidador. Contemplaram situações de normalidade, riscos e déficits mais comuns. Participaram 51 peritos na fase de validação dos diagnósticos e 34 na fase de validação das intervenções. A coleta de dados, mediante aplicação de questionário virtual, teve questões de concordância simples para os diagnósticos/intervenções e, na validação das intervenções, usou-se o modelo clássico de Fehring. As discordâncias e sugestões foram revisadas durante coleta de dados com a técnica grupo nominal. Realizou-se análise descritiva dos dados. Projeto aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Escola de Enfermagem da USP e com apoio financeiro da FAPESP (Processo 2011/51012-3). Resultados: Os peritos que mais utilizam as classificações em suas práticas são os atuantes nas áreas de pesquisa e ensino. Não houve diferença quanto à instituição de formação e experiência no uso da classificação; foram validados 17 diagnósticos/resultados, com suas respectivas intervenções de enfermagem. Dentre os peritos 96,1% consideraram os diagnósticos propostos necessários, adequados e suficientes para subsidiar a avaliação da criança menor de três anos de idade, empregando o instrumento de vigilância do desenvolvimento do Ministério da Saúde, durante os atendimentos do(a) enfermeiro(a) na rede básica de saúde. As intervenções propostas foram validadas e classificadas em prioritárias e secundárias. Os peritos consideraram importantes as intervenções que englobam aspectos da interação da criança com seu meio ambiente e também as que privilegiam as relações sustentadoras do desenvolvimento infantil. Contudo, priorizaram intervenções mais prescritivas para os diagnósticos de risco e de déficit. Conclusão: a construção de um catálogo para o acompanhamento do desenvolvimento de crianças de 0 a 3 anos de idade foi viável e visou a atender a uma necessidade prática da enfermagem como uma ferramenta objetiva e útil. Propõe auxiliar na construção de prontuários eletrônicos, sistematização de registros e recuperação das informações
Title in English
Contruction of an ICPN ® catalog for monitoring the development of children aged from 0 to 3 years
Keywords in English
Child Development
Nursing
Nursing Diagnosis
Pediatric Nursing
Validation Studies
Abstract in English
Introduction: The surveillance of child growth and development, conducted in primary care, is a pillar of child health care. This was a methodological study which aimed the construction of an ICPN® catalog for monitoring and foster the development of children ages 0-3 years. Aims: to identify, in accordance to ICPN® terms, those related to nursing practice in monitoring the development of children ages 0-3 years old for making nursing diagnoses, outcomes and interventions; to organize the landmarks of the instrument for development surveillance of child health booklet from the Ministry of Health according to areas, for making nursing diagnoses, outcomes and interventions; to establish the nursing diagnosis, outcomes and interventions; to develop a proposal for diagnostic terms, nursing outcomes and interventions, according to ICPN® model, for monitoring the development of children ages 0-3 years old; to validate the assertions regarding diagnoses, outcomes and interventions which were proposed for monitoring the development of children ages 0-3 years old. Method: The methodological procedures, preconized by Nursing International Council, were performed for ICPN® catalog construction. The diagnoses were organized according to the following development areas: motor, language, personal-social and adaptive, as well as general diagnostics and those related to role of caregiver. We achieved the most common situations of normality, risks and deficits. 51 experts participated in the phase of diagnosis validation and 34 during the intervention validation one; we performed a descriptive analysis of data. This project was approved by Research Ethical Committee of the USP Nursing School and financially supported by FAPESP (process 2011/51012-3). Results: The classification is most used by experts who work in teaching and research fields during their practices. There was no difference regarding to training institution and to experience in the use of classification. 17 diagnosis/outcomes were validated with their respective nursing interventions. Most of population (96,1%) defined the diagnoses proposed as necessary, adequate and sufficient to support the evaluation of child under 3 years old trough the instrument for development surveillance from the Ministry of Health, during the service(s) provided by nurse(s) in primary care. The interventions proposed were validated and classified as priority and secondary. The experts considered the interventions involving aspects of the interaction between child and her or his environment, as well as those which favor relationships that support the child development as important. Conclusion: the construction of a catalog for monitoring the development of children ages 0-3 years old is viable and aims to achieve the practical needs of nursing as a useful and objective tool. We propose to assist in the construction of electronic medical records, in the systematization of records and in the retrieval of information