Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2017.tde-19052017-100809
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Henrique da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Jesus, Maria Cristina Pinto de (President)
Oliveira, Deíse Moura de
Salomé, Geraldo Magela
Santos, Vera Lucia Conceicao de Gouveia
Tocantins, Florence Romijn
Title in Portuguese
A adesão de pessoas com úlcera venosa crônica ao cuidado orientado por profissionais de saúde: uma abordagem compreensiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Cooperação do Paciente
Enfermagem
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Úlcera Varicosa
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: apesar de todo o avanço científico e tecnológico voltado para o cuidado de pessoas com úlcera venosa crônica, muitas apresentam dificuldades para aderir ao cuidado necessário à cicatrização dessa lesão, o que traz impactos negativos às suas vidas. Objetivo: compreender a ação das pessoas com úlcera venosa crônica em relação à adesão ao cuidado orientado pelos profissionais de saúde. Método: pesquisa de abordagem fenomenológica, realizada em uma cidade do interior de Minas Gerais. Participaram cinco homens e sete mulheres com úlcera venosa crônica, com idade média de 61 anos e tempo médio da lesão de 13 anos. Para obtenção dos dados, utilizou-se a entrevista aberta com as seguintes questões norteadoras: fale-me sobre as orientações que você recebeu do profissional de saúde sobre o cuidado com a ferida. Como está sendo para você seguir estas orientações? O que você tem em vista quando procura o profissional de saúde para cuidar da sua ferida? A organização e análise foram realizadas seguindo os passos preconizados por estudiosos da fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz. O projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com seres humanos da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade de São Paulo, sob o Parecer nº 1.235.302, de 18 de setembro de 2015. Resultados: o típico da ação vivida por pessoas com úlcera venosa crônica frente à adesão ao cuidado orientado pelos profissionais de saúde caracteriza-se como aquele que age em busca da adesão aos cuidados com vistas à cicatrização da úlcera venosa crônica e à manutenção da integridade da pele dos membros inferiores o maior tempo possível, vislumbrando a retomada das atividades do cotidiano. Além disso, inclui a expectativa do estabelecimento de uma boa relação interpessoal com o profissional no serviço de saúde. Embora intencionalidade se volte para a adesão ao cuidado orientado pelos profissionais de saúde, as atividades cotidianas impedem a concretização dessa intencionalidade, dificultando a realização do repouso, prática de exercícios físicos, dieta e uso da terapia compressiva. Também a falta de infraestrutura dos serviços de saúde interfere na adesão ao cuidado, o que pode dificultar a cicatrização da úlcera venosa crônica. Conclusões: a fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz permitiu desvelar o típico da ação de pessoas com úlcera venosa crônica frente à adesão ao cuidado orientado pelos profissionais de saúde, trazendo elementos importantes para a reflexão acerca da dificuldade para a adesão a esse cuidado. A perspectiva das pessoas com úlcera venosa crônica aponta questões alocadas no universo intersubjetivo e cultural dos participantes, além daquelas relacionadas à operacionalização dos cuidados nos serviços de saúde, que precisam ser refletidas no âmbito da assistência, gestão, ensino e pesquisa na área de saúde e enfermagem.
Title in English
The adherence of people regarding care chronic venous leg ulcers guided by health professionals: a comprehensive approach
Keywords in English
Nursing
Patient Compliance
Qualitative Research
Varicose Ulcer
Abstract in English
Introduction: despite all the scientific and technological advances meant for the care of people with chronic venous ulcers, many people with this wound have difficulty adhering to the care necessary for the healing of this wound, which brings negative impacts to their lives. Objective: To understand the action of people with chronic venous ulcer in relation to adherence to care guided by health professionals. Method: phenomenological research, carried out in a city in Minas Gerais. The study included five men and seven women with chronic venous ulcers, with mean age of 61 years and mean duration of 13 years injury. To obtain the data we used the open interview with the following guiding questions: Tell me about the prescriptions you received from health professionals about the care of the wound. How it is for you to follow these recommendations? What you have in mind when looking for health professional to take care of your wound? The organization and analysis were carried out following the steps recommended by researchers of social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz. The project was approved by the Ethics Committee in Research with human beings of the University of São Paulo School of Nursing, Protocol number1,235,302, September 18, 2015. Results: the typical action experienced by people with venous ulcers front adherence to care guided by health professionals is characterized as one who acts in pursuit of adherence to care with a view to healing of chronic venous ulcers and skin integrity maintenance of the lower limbs as long as possible, seeing the resumption of daily activities. It also includes the expectation of establishing good interpersonal relationship with the professional in the health service. Although intentionality will return to adherence to care guided by health professionals, everyday activities do not allow the realization of this intention, hindering the realization of rest, physical exercise, diet and use of compression therapy. The lack of infrastructure of health services interferes with adherence to care which can hinder the healing of chronic venous ulcers. Conclusions: social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz allowed reveal the typical action of people with chronic venous ulcers front adherence to care guided by health professionals, bringing important elements for reflection on the difficulty adhering to this care. The perspective of people with chronic venous ulcers point issues allocated in the intersubjective and cultural universe of participants, as well as those related to operationalization of care in health services, which need to be reflected in assistance, management, teaching and research in health and nursing.