Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2012.tde-19022013-131342
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Moreira Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sonia (President)
Nicacio, Maria Fernanda de Silvio
Silva, Ana Luisa Aranha e
Title in Portuguese
Reabilitação psicossocial em hospital psiquiátrico: as representações e práticas dos trabalhadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Hospitais psiquiátricos
Processo de trabalho em saúde
Reabilitação psicossocial
Reforma psiquiátrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante do expressivo número de Hospitais Psiquiátricos no Estado de São Paulo, que continuam presentes no atendimento das pessoas com transtornos mentais mesmo frente à política de desinstitucionalização e a priorização do atendimento nos serviços substitutivos, surge a questão se os profissionais que trabalham neles conhecem e discutem o conceito de reabilitação psicossocial e como trabalham no contexto da Reforma Psiquiátrica. Este estudo objetivou analisar as possibilidades e impossibilidades de se implantar estratégias de reabilitação psicossocial em hospitais psiquiátricos, foi escolhido como objeto as representações que os trabalhadores têm sobre a reabilitação psicossocial e como categorias analíticas, as representações sociais e o processo de trabalho em saúde. Os dados foram coletados no período entre novembro e dezembro de 2011, por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com questões norteadoras, junto a dezoito trabalhadores dos lares abrigados em um hospital psiquiátrico no Município de São Paulo. Após a transcrição das falas, os dados foram analisados conforme a metodologia de análise temática. A análise dos discursos dos entrevistados revelou temas que por aproximação configuraram a categoria Processo de Trabalho: Os temas que formaram esta categoria foram: o agente, instrumentos, objeto, finalidade e as dificuldades e facilidades do processo de trabalho. Também foram encontrados temas que por aproximação configuraram a categoria Processo de Reabilitação Psicossocial: objeto, instrumentos e finalidade do processo de reabilitação psicossocial. A categoria representações sociais possibilitou compreender a concepção dos trabalhadores sobre a reabilitação psicossocial; sendo sua finalidade independência, aumento do poder contratual, resgate da cidadania e dos direitos: de morar, trabalhar e reestabelecer laços sociais. A categoria analítica processo de trabalho desvelou o próprio processo de trabalho da equipe e o processo de reabilitar; os discursos apresentaram contradições em que coexistem as concepções embasadas no modelo da psiquiatria tradicional e concepções coerentes com as da reabilitação psicossocial. O que limita as possibilidades de reabilitação é: a precariedade da rede de saúde mental em São Paulo, escassez de recursos humanos e materiais, resistência por parte das famílias. As possibilidades ocorrem pela superação das práticas centradas na doença para práticas centradas nas necessidades materiais e psicossociais da pessoa. Os trabalhadores compreendem o hospital psiquiátrico como local de zero troca, reiterando vasta literatura sobre o tema, por isso, a finalidade do processo de trabalho é a alta do morador. Pode-se dizer que o trabalho nos lares abrigados proporciona a desospitalização do paciente e uma permanência com possibilidade de vida mais digna do que em enfermarias, pois tem a possibilidade de habitar e não simplesmente estar. Entretanto, é importante salientar que os moradores continuam sob o poder do hospital psiquiátrico e da equipe, limitados às normas institucionais, menos rígidas em relação às das enfermarias, mas ainda presentes, o que a análise revelou ser entendido pelos trabalhadores, evidenciando uma superação em relação à concepção do hospital como protetor ou local para tratar a crise.
Title in English
Psychosocial rehabilitation in psychiatric hospital : the representations and practice of workers
Keywords in English
Health work process
Psychiatric hospitals
Psychiatric reform
Psychosocial rehabilitation
Abstract in English
Facing the expressive number of psychiatric hospitals in the state of São Paulo, which are still present in the assistance of people with mental disorders even facing the politics of desinstitutionalization and the prioritization in the assistance of substitutive services, arises the question whether the professional who works in them know and discuss the concept of psychosocial rehabilitation and how they work in the context of Psychiatric Reform. This study aimed in analyzing the impossibilities of implanting strategies of psychosocial rehabilitation in psychiatric hospitals, it was chosen as object the social representations in which workers have about the psychosocial rehabilitation and as analytical categories the social representations and in health work process. The data were collected between the periods from November to December of 2011, by means of semi-structured interviews with leading questions, with eighteen workers from shelters in a psychiatric hospital in the city of São Paulo. After the voices transcriptions, the data were analyzed following the methodology of thematics analysis. The analysis of the interviewed people have revealed themes that per approaching set the category Process of Work: the themes which have formed this category were : the agent, the instruments, objects, purpose and the difficulties and facilities in the process of work. There were also found themes that per approaching set the category Process in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: object, instruments and purpose in the process of psychosocial rehabilitation. The category social representations have allowed to make it understood the conception of workers about the psychosocial rehabilitation, being its purpose the independency, increase of contractual power, rescue of citizenship and the rights: of living, working and reestablish social bonds. The analytical category process of work unveiled the own team process of work and the process of rehabilitate; the discourses have shown contradictions where there is the coexistence the conceptions based on the model of traditional psychiatry and conceptions consistent with the psychosocial rehabilitation one. What limits the possibilities of rehabilitation are: the precariousness in the mental health of public services in São Paulo, lack of human resources and materials, resistance from part of the families. The possibilities are given in the overcoming of practices centered in the disease for centered practices in the persons material and psychosocial necessities. The workers comprehend the psychiatric hospital as a place of zero Exchange, reiterating wide literature about the theme, thats why the purpose in the work process is the cure of the inhabitant. We could say that the work in the shelters allows the patient not to be in the hospital any longer with the chance of a healthier life than in the nursing, because there is the chance of living and not simply being. However, it is important to mention that the inhabitants keep under the control of the psychiatric hospital and its staff, being limited to the institutional, less strict when comparing to the nursing ones, but yet present, the analysis have shown it was understood by the workers making it evident an overcoming in relation to the concept of the hospital as a protector or a place to treat the crisis.