Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2012.tde-19022013-125636
Document
Author
Full name
Noemi Bileski de Abreu Ferraz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Nichiata, Lucia Yasuko Izumi (President)
Rizzi, Maria Christina de Souza Lima
Takahashi, Renata Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Expressão da vulnerabilidade das mulheres às DST/AIDS: análise de oficinas de arte/educação em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças sexualmente transmissíveis
Educação em saúde
Mulheres
Vulnerabilidade em saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetivou analisar os contextos de vulnerabilidade ao HIV/Aids de mulheres cadastradas no Serviço de Assistência Social à Família e Proteção Social Básica no Domicilio (SASF) da Casa de Assistência Filadélfia; descrever a aplicação da Proposta Triangular do Ensino da Arte; e analisar a efetividade de oficinas de Arte/Educação, no sentido de que estas possam problematizar contextos de vulnerabilidade das mulheres ao HIV/Aids. Como metodologia foi utilizada a pesquisa-ação - pesquisa social onde o pesquisador e/ou os participantes estão diretamente envolvidos de forma participativa na situação. Este estudo foi delineado como uma pesquisa analítica, com desenho experimental, pois inclui uma intervenção (oficinas de Arte/Educação). Foram realizadas três oficinas e atendidas 67 mulheres. As duas primeiras oficinas foram realizadas na forma de intervenção educativa em saúde com a utilização da Proposta Triangular do Ensino da Arte de Ana Mae Barbosa e de materiais técnicos. A terceira oficina foi realizada na forma avaliativa e no molde das primeiras, com o objetivo de discutir e avaliar o aprendizado durante as duas primeiras oficinas, com a utilização de questões norteadoras baseadas em aspectos de diminuição de vulnerabilidade. As oficinas mostraram seu potencial na medida em que permitiram analisar os contextos de vulnerabilidade das mulheres e criaram espaços seguros de interação, discussão de temas e troca de experiências, valorizando o papel de cada participante, favorecendo a autoestima e a construção coletiva do conhecimento. Foi possível identificar nas falas das participantes as precondições de diminuição de sua vulnerabilidade, e quais são as mudanças sociais e de comportamento necessárias para essa diminuição. Concluiu-se que os aspectos de diminuição da vulnerabilidade às DST/Aids estão relacionados às desigualdades nas relações de gênero, ao acesso à informação e aos meios de comunicação, aos aspectos culturais, políticos, sociais e morais, à estrutura jurídica, política e governamental do país, ao quanto os direitos humanos são respeitados, à pobreza, ao acesso à educação, ao poder de influência das mulheres nas decisões políticas, e à capacidade de enfrentamento às situações de violência.
Title in English
Expressions of women's vulnerability to STD/Aids: analytical research of Education workshops
Keywords in English
Education on health
Health vulnerability
Sexually transmitted desise
Women
Abstract in English
The object of this study was to assess the HIV vulnerability context among women registered on the Family Assistance Service and Basic Social Protection at Home (SASF) from Casa de Assistência Filadélfia. It also intended to describe the application of the Triangular Approach of Art Education and the effectiveness of the workshops of Art Education, in which the women could act out their HIV vulnerability context. The methodology chosen was action research (social research where the researcher and/or subjects are directly involved in a participative way in the situation). This study was developed to be an analytical research with an experimental design, having the Art Education workshops as the intervention. Three workshops were held, which were attended by 67 women. The first two workshops were carried out as a health education intervention. The Triangular Approach of Art Education of Ana Mae Barbosa was used as well as some technical reference on this matter. The third workshop was carried out as evaluative event, meaning to discuss and access what was learned from the previous two workshops. Some guiding questions were used, which were elaborated to reduce the HIV vulnerability. The workshops were successful as a tool to analyze the vulnerability contexts of those women. They also created a safe environment for interaction, for discussing various subjects and for experience sharing, in which the roll of each participant was appreciated, helping them build self-esteem and contributing to the knowledge construction process. The participants speeches made it evident that they had understood the necessary conditions to reduce their vulnerability and which were the changes that had to be made. Thus, it can be concluded that several aspects of the reduction of the HIV vulnerability are linked to the inequality in gender relations, to the access to information and to the communication media, as well as to cultural, political, social and moral aspects. Other aspects are the judicial, political and governmental structure of Brazil, the respect to the human rights, the poverty, the access to education, the power of influence of women in political decisions and their capability to cope with violence.