Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2020.tde-17122019-140211
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Stella Silva Sampaio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Szylit, Regina (President)
Agreli, Heloise Lima Fernandes
Cunha, Mariana Lucas da Rocha
Damião, Elaine Buchhorn Cintra
Kublikowski, Ida
Santos, Maiara Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
A vivência do enfermeiro nas reuniões multidisciplinares ou interdisciplinares em unidades hospitalares sob a ótica da fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Interprofissional
Enfermeiro
Fenomenologia Social
Reuniões de Equipe Multidisciplinares
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Reuniões de equipe são um instrumento importante do atendimento do paciente, em vários contextos de atendimento no processo saúde-doença da pessoa, e podem ser multidisciplinares e interdisciplinares. Assim, compreender, na perspectiva do enfermeiro, como é a sua vivência nas reuniões multidisciplinares ou interdisciplinares no contexto hospitalar trará subsídios para clarificar como as reuniões impactam no processo de cuidado ao paciente e sua família. Objetivo: Compreender a vivência do enfermeiro nas reuniões multidisciplinares ou interdisciplinares em unidades hospitalares. Método: Pesquisa qualitativa, com abordagem fenomenológica social de Alfred Schütz, realizada em dois hospitais públicos da cidade de São Paulo. Fizeram parte deste estudo 8 enfermeiros (4 de atendimento adulto e 4 de atendimento pediátrico) que participavam de reuniões multidisciplinares ou interdisciplinares em unidades hospitalares. Foram utilizadas, para a coleta dos dados, a observação de campo e a entrevista fenomenológica. Para a condução das entrevistas, foram utilizadas as questões norteadoras: Você poderia me contar sua experiência em trabalhar numa unidade em que se realizam grupos multidisciplinares? , O que você pensa a respeito das reuniões multidisciplinares que acontecem na sua unidade? , De que maneira as reuniões interferem ou não na sua atuação como enfermeiro na unidade? , Como você percebe o papel do enfermeiro nestas reuniões? e O que você espera das reuniões?. Resultados: A análise resultou, assim, em categorias que representam os motivos porque dos enfermeiros diante da participação nas reuniões multidisciplinares ou interdisciplinares nos hospitais: aprimorando o conhecimento; organizando o cuidado; conhecendo o seu valor; sendo equipe. E categorias de motivos para, representando as expectativas dos enfermeiros que participam das reuniões multidisciplinares ou interdisciplinares: se preparando para a reunião; se vendo na reunião; agrupando as informações; avaliando as necessidades. Considerações finais: O enfermeiro que participa das reuniões multidisciplinares ou interdisciplinares em unidade hospitalar se mostrou como: aquele que se conceitua como participando da equipe multidisciplinar e, portanto, sua reunião é multidisciplinar. Muito embora os enfermeiros se conceituem como equipe multidisciplinar, ambas as unidades pesquisadas têm características, como partilha de informações, tomada de decisões compartilhadas, interdependência de seus membros, comunicação e colaboração, de equipe interdisciplinar. As reuniões proporcionam maior amadurecimento profissional e pessoal e fazem com que o profissional reflita sobre toda a sua experiência. Os enfermeiros demonstram percepção inconsciente de prática interprofissional colaborativa, emergida a partir do aprofundamento com o fenômeno estudado, como interdependência de seus membros, compartilhamento de saberes, trabalho em conjunto, parceria e objetivos comuns. Outra forma importante desvelada a partir do fenômeno foi a educação interprofissional, pois existe preocupação formativa dos novos profissionais, a fim de melhorarem não só as reuniões, mas também o cuidado com os pacientes, as famílias e a própria equipe.
Title in English
The experience of the nurse in the multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary meetings in hospital units from the perspective of the social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz
Keywords in English
Interprofessional Education
Multidisciplinary Team Meetings
Nurse
Social Phenomenology
Abstract in English
Introduction: Team meetings are an important instrument of patient care, in several contexts of care in the person's health-illness process, and can be multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary. Thus, understanding from the perspective of nurses how their experience in multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary meetings in the hospital context will provide subsidies to clarify how the meetings impact on the process of caring for the patient and his / her family. Objective: To understand nurses' experience in multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary meetings in hospital units. Method: Qualitative research, with a social phenomenological approach by Alfred Schütz, carried out in two public hospitals in the city of São Paulo. This study included 8 nurses (4 from adult care and 4 from pediatric care) who participated in multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary meetings in hospital units. Field data and the phenomenological interview were used for data collection. In order to conduct the interviews, the guiding questions were used: "Could you tell me your experience in working in a unit where multidisciplinary groups are held? "," What do you think about the multidisciplinary meetings that happen in your unit? "," In what ways do the meetings interfere with your role as a nurse in the unit? "," How do you perceive the role of the nurse in these meetings? "And" What do you expect from meetings? ". Results: The analysis resulted in categories that represent the "reasons why" nurses face participation in multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary meetings in hospitals: improving knowledge; organizing care; knowing its value; being staff. And categories of "reasons for", representing the expectations of nurses participating in multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary meetings: preparing for the meeting; meeting at the meeting; grouping the information; assessing the needs. Final considerations: The nurse who participates in the multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary meetings in a hospital unit has shown to be: one that is conceptualized as participating in the multidisciplinary team and, therefore, their meeting is multidisciplinary. Although nurses conceptualize as a multidisciplinary team, both units have characteristics such as information sharing, shared decision making, interdependence of their members, communication and collaboration, and interdisciplinary team. The meetings provide greater professional and personal maturity and make the professional reflect on all their experience. The nurses demonstrate an unconscious perception of collaborative interprofessional practice, emerging from the deepening with the studied phenomenon, as interdependence of its members, sharing of knowledge, work together, partnership and common goals. Another important form unveiled from the phenomenon was the interprofessional education, because there is training concern of the new professionals, in order to improve not only the meetings, but also the care with the patients, the families and the own staff.