Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2013.tde-16092013-092934
Document
Author
Full name
Greyce Pollyne Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Jesus, Maria Cristina Pinto de (President)
Gonçalves, Roselane
Tsunechiro, Maria Alice
Title in Portuguese
Experiência de mulheres com a cesariana: estudo fundamentado na fenomenologia social de Alfred Schültz
Keywords in Portuguese
Cesárea
Enfermagem
Pesquisa qualitativa
Saúde da mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: considerando as altas taxas de cesariana e de morbidades relacionadas a este procedimento cirúrgico, especialmente no Brasil, considera-se relevante elucidar para além da perspectiva numérica como a cesariana acontece a partir do ponto de vista de mulheres que foram a ela submetidas. Objetivo: compreender a experiência da mulher primípara com a cesariana. Método: pesquisa qualitativa fundamentada na fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz. Foram entrevistadas, em 2012, oito puérperas que tiveram seus partos em maternidades que atendem a convênios de saúde em Minas Gerais, Brasil. Os depoimentos foram obtidos a partir das seguintes questões norteadoras: como foi sua experiência com a cesariana? Considerando esta experiência, o que você espera para o próximo parto? Resultados: a mulher decide pela cesariana, por medo do parto vaginal visto como causador de dor e sofrimento. Sofre influências de pessoas próximas para optar pela cesariana. Mesmo decidida, refere medo em relação à cirurgia e à anestesia. Revela satisfação com a cesariana, embora aponte as limitações vivenciadas no pós-operatório, ressaltando a necessidade do suporte profissional para o cuidado do recém-nascido, especialmente quanto ao contato precoce mãe-filho e ao apoio para a amamentação. Caso engravide novamente, espera experienciar outra cesariana por medo do parto vaginal. Considerações Finais: os resultados apontam para a necessidade de atitudes profissionais que respondam à experiência e às expectativas da mulher submetida à cesariana.
Title in English
Women's experience of the caesarean section: a study based on the social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz
Keywords in English
Caesarean
Nursery
Qualitative research
Woman\'s Health
Abstract in English
Introduction: considering the high rates of caesarean and morbidities related to this surgical procedure, especially in Brazil, it is relevant to elucidate beyond the numeral perspective how the caesarian sections occur from the women's point of view who have been put through them. Objectives: to understand the primiparous women's experience of the caesarian. Method: a qualitative research based on the social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz. In 2012, eight puerperal women were interviewed. All of them have given birth in maternities which have health insurance in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The testimonies were obtained by asking the following questions: how was your experience of the caesarian? Considering this experience, what do you wish for the next childbirth? Results: most women prefer the caesarean section because they are afraid of the pain and sufferance from the vaginal parturition. They are influenced by close people to choose the caesarean. Even after the decision, they declare fear of the surgery as well as the anaesthesia. Satisfaction of the caesarean is revealed although the postoperative limitations are mentioned. Professional support is needed to care of the newborn, especially to promote the early mother-child contact and support the breast-feed. If there is a new pregnancy, women prefer to experience another caesarean since the fear of vaginal parturition. Final Considerations: the results point out that professional attitudes are necessary to respond to women's experience and expectations of the caesarean.