Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2014.tde-15082014-120513
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Carolina Lima de Alencar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bertolozzi, Maria Rita (President)
Hino, Paula
Takahashi, Renata Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Tuberculose e diabetes mellitus: abordagens na trajetória espaço-temporal
Keywords in Portuguese
Determinação Social
Diabetes Mellitus
Enfermagem
Processo Saúde-Doença
Revisão Integrativa
Tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Estudos epidemiológicos tem elucidado a associação entre diabetes mellitus (DM) e tuberculose (TB), reacendendo o debate quanto à suscetibilidade de indivíduos com DM tipo 1 e tipo 2, em adquirir a doença. Progressivamente, o DM tem apresentado alta prevalência, revelando-se como mais uma epidemia a ser superada. Considerando-se a continuidade das altas taxas de TB, acredita-se que a convergência destas com as taxas de DM constitui-se como problema importante de saúde pública. A literatura científica tem mostrado sobejamente a explicação de tais enfermidades, substantivamente na perspectiva clínica e biológica, ainda que no caso da TB, a sua associação às condições de vida adquira maior relevo. Entretanto, o que ocorre quando a TB e o DM encontram-se associadas? Quais são as tendências, na produção da literatura científica e que tipos de abordagens tem sido conduzidas para a interpretação de tais enfermidades? Destaca-se, portanto, a importância de analisar a produção científica mundial a respeito desta associação, em especial, buscando-se identificar se expõe a determinação social, quando estas enfermidades encontram-se associadas. Objetivo: Objetiva analisar como a literatura científica tem apresentado a associação entre o Diabetes Mellitus e a Tuberculose. Método: Trata-se de revisão integrativa. As buscas foram realizadas nas bases de dados PubMed, LILACS, CINAHL, Web of Science e Dedalus (USP). Resultados: Considerando-se o período de 2000 a 2012, foram identificadas e selecionadas 352 publicações por títulos e resumos, das quais 62 foram analisadas por ano de publicação e principal abordagem do estudo. As publicações foram classificadas nos seguintes enfoques: farmacológico (10; 16,1%), imunológico (13; 20,96%), apresentação clínica (13; 20,96%) ou epidemiológico (26; 41,93%). Foram encontrados 7 estudos que foram reclassificados como enfoque social (6). Conclusão: Apesar de realizados em países com forte desigualdade social e desigualdades em saúde, como Índia, China, México, Malásia e municípios de fronteira entre Texas (EUA) e o México localidades que apresentam bolsões importantes de pobreza, onde a incidência da TB permanece alta e a do DM se mantém crescente, a maior parte dos estudos (96,77%) não considera a forte determinação social posta na causalidade destas doenças, bem como os determinantes sociais de saúde como condicionantes para a coexistência destas enfermidades
Title in English
Tuberculosis and Diabetes Mellitus: approaches in spatio-temporal trajectory
Keywords in English
Diabetes mellitus
Health-illness process
Integrative Review
Nursing
Social determination
Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
Introduction: Epidemiological studies have clarified the association of diabetes mellitus (DM) with tuberculosis (TB), escalating the debate concerning the susceptibility of individuals with DM type 1 and type 2, to contract the disease. Progressively, DM has presented high prevalence, revealing as another epidemic to be overcome. Considering the steadily high rates of TB, we believe that the convergence of them with DM rates constitutes an important issue for the public health. The scientific literature has widely shown the interpretation of such illnesses, mainly in clinical and biological perspectives, although in the case of TB, its association with life conditions is highlighted. Nevertheless, what occurs when TB and DM are associated? What are the tendencies in the production of scientific literature and what types of approaches have been conducted to interpret such illnesses? Thus, the importance to analyze what is being produced worldwide concerning this association is pointed out, specially, seeking to identify whether the scientific literature exposes the social determination when these illnesses are associated. Objective: this study has as objective to analyze how the scientific literature has presented the association of Diabetes Mellitus with Tuberculosis. Method: it is an integrative review whose research was carried out on PubMed, LILACS, CINAHL, Web of Science and Dedalus (USP) data base. The study is based on the following questions: What are the approach tendencies in the association of TB with DM, considering the period of 2000 to 2012? and Since the association TB-DM was first documented, what has been the tendencies approached in the health-illness process? Results: 352 publications by titles and abstracts were identified and selected, from which 62 were analyzed considering the publication year and the main study approach, being therefore classified into pharmacological (10; 16,1%), immunological (13; 20,96%), clinical presentation (13; 20,96%) or epidemiological (26; 41,93%) approaches. Depending on the emphasis of the variables considered and on the discussion emphasis, the studies were subdivided in social approach (7). Conclusion: Despite being carried out in countries with high social inequality and inequalities in health, such as India, China, Mexico, Malaysia and cities bordering Texas (USA) and Mexico which are among the poorest municipalities in the USA, where TB incidence keeps high and DM increases, the majority of the studies (96,77%) looked into TB-DM association in clinical and programming scope, without considering the strong social determination laid on the causality of these diseases, as well as the social determinants of health as constraints for the coexistence of these illnesses