Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2015.tde-14052015-121619
Document
Author
Full name
Danielle Freitas Alvim de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida (President)
Bógus, Claudia Maria
Chiesa, Anna Maria
Ferraro, Alexandre Archanjo
Mira, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Incorporação de tecnologia do projeto Nossas Crianças: janelas de oportunidades, a perspectiva dos profissionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da Tecnologia Biomédica
Avaliação em Saúde
Desenvolvimento Infantil
Enfermeiros
Estratégia Saúde da Família
Médicos
Promoção da Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Muitos programas de intervenção na primeira infância vêm mostrando-se eficazes na melhoria do desenvolvimento das crianças, sendo necessária sua implantação em uma realidade coma a brasileira. A Estratégia Saúde da Família é um espaço que possibilita a ampliação das ações dos profissionais de saúde para além do biológico, pois atua no lócus familiar. Neste contexto a implantação de tecnologias como a do projeto Nossas Crianças: Janelas de Oportunidades torna-se favorável para ampliar e qualificar a atenção à criança, com ênfase no fortalecimento do desenvolvimento infantil. Com a introdução de novas tecnologias na prática dos profissionais de saúde a avaliação das mesmas torna-se necessária, pois é um processo contínuo de análise e síntese de seus benefícios. Objetivo: Avaliar a incorporação das tecnologias do Projeto Janelas pelos profissionais de saúde. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma pesquisa avaliativa com triangulação de métodos utilizando os quatro níveis de avaliação de Kirkpatrick (Reação, Aprendizagem, Comportamento e Resultados). Os sujeitos de estudos foram nove médicos e dezessete enfermeiros de dezoito Equipes das Unidades Básicas de Saúde do Projeto Região Oeste que foram capacitados com a 2a edição do Projeto Nossas Crianças: Janelas de Oportunidades. Resultados: três Equipes incorporaram a tecnologia, nove incorporaram parcialmente e seis não incorporaram a tecnologia. Três enfermeiros e dois médicos incorporaram a tecnologia, nove enfermeiros e cinco médicos incorporaram parcialmente e cinco enfermeiros e dois médicos não incorporaram a tecnologia. Foram identificadas cinco categorias de mudança de comportamento: a) ampliação da clínica dentro da prática da consulta; b) utilização do Caderno da Família em sua prática; c) incorporação em sua prática de conceitos teóricos relacionados a família; d) organização do trabalho e e) estímulo da família para apropriação da tecnologia. Foram também identificadas quatro dimensões relacionadas com a incorporação de tecnologia: a) dimensão ética, técnica, política e econômica da tecnologia em si; b) dimensão aceitação e satisfação do paciente; c) dimensão características do serviço de saúde e d) dimensão processo de trabalho. Conclusões: A incorporação das tecnologias do Projeto Janelas mostrou-se estritamente relacionada com o processo de educação permanente dos profissionais de saúde do Projeto Região Oeste. A análise do cotidiano do trabalho dos profissionais fornece pistas a respeito das tecnologias já em uso pelas Equipes e das necessidades de incorporação do uso de uma nova tecnologia
Title in English
Technology Incorporation of the Project Our Children: Windows of Oportunities: the Professional Perspective
Keywords in English
Biomedical Technology Assessment
Child Development
Family Health Strategy
Health Evaluation
Health Promotion
Nurses
Physicians
Abstract in English
Introduction: Many intervention programs in early childhood have proven effective in improving the development of children, in a reality like the Brazilian its implementation is required. The Family Health Strategy is a space that allows the expansion of the actions of health professionals beyond the biological, because it acts in the family locus. In this context the deployment of technologies as from the project Our Children: Windows of Opportunities becomes favorable to widen and improve the care of children, with emphasis on strengthening the child development. With the introduction of new technologies in the practice of health professionals their evaluation becomes necessary, because it is an ongoing process of analysis and synthesis of its benefits. Aims: To evaluate the incorporation of the Technologies of the Windows Project by health professionals. Methodology: This is an evaluation research with triangulation methods using the Kirkpatricks four levels of evaluation (Reaction, Learning, Behavior and Results). The subjects of study were nine physicians and seventeen nurses of eighteen health Teams of the Health Basic Units from Western Region. Results: Three Teams incorporated the technology, nine incorporated partially and six have not incorporate the technology. Three nurses and two physicians incorporated the technology, nine nurses and five physicians incorporated partially and five nurses and two physicians have not incorporated the technology. Were identified five categories of behavior change: a) clinical expanding within the query practice; b) use The Family Booklet in their practice; c) incorporate into their practice the theoretical concepts related to family; d) organization of work and e) stimulus the family for appropriation of technology. Were also identified four dimensions related to the incorporation of technology: a) ethical, technical, political and economic dimension of the technology itself; b) acceptance and patient satisfaction dimension; c) dimension of the health service characteristics and d) working process dimension. Conclusions: The incorporation of technology showed closely linked to the process of permanent education of the health professionals from the Western Region Project. The professional work routine analysis provides clues about the technologies already in use by the Teams and the needs of incorporating the use of a new technology