Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2019.tde-13122019-171115
Document
Author
Full name
Lany Leide de Castro Rocha Campelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Angelo, Margareth (President)
Bittencourt, Marina Nolli
Cruz, Andréia Cascaes
Marcheti, Maria Angélica
Nóbrega, Maria do Perpétuo Socorro de Sousa
Verissimo, Maria De La Ó Ramallo
Title in Portuguese
Saúde mental de crianças escolares no município de Picos Piauí: o que a família pensa a respeito
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança
Desenvolvimento infantil
Enfermagem
Família
Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O ambiente familiar e a forma como a criança é cuidada exercem forte influência sobre o seu desenvolvimento e saúde mental. Esses aspectos interferem nos seus pensamentos, emoções e comportamentos, impactando na qualidade das suas relações interpessoais e no desenvolvimento de competências diversas. Objetivos: Identificar sintomas psicopatológicos em crianças de 6 a 12 anos cadastradas em uma ESF no município de Picos Piauí e conhecer os aspectos considerados importantes na concepção dos familiares quanto ao cuidado da saúde mental de suas crianças. Método: Estudo de métodos mistos realizado em duas etapas: 1) quantitativa, aplicação da Escala de Identificação de Sintomas Psicopatológicos em Escolares (EISPE) em 117 escolares; 2) qualitativa, entrevista semiestruturada com 22 familiares das crianças que preencheram a EISPE, abordando questões relacionadas à estrutura familiar e ao cuidado cotidiano das suas crianças. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva e os qualitativos por meio de análise de conteúdo sob a luz do referencial teórico das Necessidades Essenciais das Crianças. Resultados: De acordo com a EISPE nenhuma criança apresentou sintomatologia indicativa de necessidade de encaminhamento especializado, todavia foram identificados sintomas de ansiedade, problemas de comportamento, atenção, comportamento alimentar, humor e uso de substâncias psicoativas, nesta ordem. Os aspectos do cuidado relacionados ao bom desenvolvimento e saúde mental das crianças avaliadas demonstraram forte similaridade com as experiências vivenciadas pelos familiares em sua infância com sua família de origem, influenciando o seu modo de cuidar e contribuindo para que fossem mais ou menos empáticos quanto ao reconhecimento das necessidades de cuidado em saúde mental das suas crianças. Os resultados referentes à percepção dos familiares sobre o cuidado da saúde mental das crianças resultaram em duas categorias: Cuidados que impactam na saúde física e mental de crianças escolares, com três subcategorias relativas aos domínios afetivo, físico e moral; e Parentalidade e saúde mental da criança, com subcategorias referentes a ações direcionadas ao desenvolvimento mental saudável da criança. Conclusões: A identificação precoce de sintomas psicopatológicos em crianças, bem como o conhecimento dos aspectos que conduzem a forma de cuidar das famílias, possibilitam à enfermeira, no âmbito da atenção primária, implementar estratégias que visem ao suprimento de necessidades de cuidados que garantam às crianças desenvolver-se plenamente.
Title in English
Mental health of scholar children at Picos (Piauí, Brasil): thoughts from their families.
Keywords in English
Child development
Children
Family
Mental health
Nursing
Abstract in English
Introduction: Family environment and the way the child is cared have a strong influence on their development and mental health. These aspects interfere with their thoughts, emotions and behaviors, impacting the quality of their interpersonal relationships and the development of diverse competences. Objectives: To identify psychopathological symptoms in children aged 6 to 12 enrolled in a ESF in the city of Picos - Piauí and to know the aspects considered important in the conception of the relatives regarding the mental health care of their children. Method: Study of mixed methods performed in two stages: 1) quantitative, application of the Scale for Identification of Psychopathological Symptoms in Schoolchildren (EISPE) in 117 schoolchildren; 2) qualitative, semi-structured interview with 22 family members of the children who completed the Eispe, addressing issues related to the family structure and daily care of their children. The quantitative data were analyzed by means of descriptive statistics and the qualitative ones by means of content analysis in the light of the theoretical reference of the Essential Needs of Children. Results: No children were identified as symptomatic according to EISPE. However, symptoms of anxiety, behavioral problems, attention, eating behavior, mood and use of psychoactive substances were identified in this order. Aspects of care related to the good development and mental health of the evaluated children demonstrated a strong correlation with experiences lived by the family members in their childhood with their family of origin, influencing their way of caring and contributing so that they were more or less empathic about the recognition of the mental health care needs of their children. Results regarding the perception of family members about mental health care of their children resulted in two categories: Care that impact on physical and mental health of schoolchildren, with three subcategories related to affective, physical and moral domains; and Parenting and mental health of the child, with subcategories referring to actions directed to the healthy mental development of the child. Conclusions: Early identification of psychopathological symptoms in children, as well as the knowledge of the aspects related to the way of caring for the families, enable the nurse in primary care to implement strategies that aim at the provision of care needs that guarantee the children fully developed.