Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2015.tde-13052015-125610
Document
Author
Full name
Manoel Vieira de Miranda Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Maria Amelia de Campos (President)
Batista, Nildo Alves
Campos, Célia Maria Sivalli
Germani, Ana Claudia Camargo Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Limites e potencialidades da residência multiprofissional em saúde para a educação interprofissional
Keywords in Portuguese
Colaboração
Educação Interprofissional
Formação em Saúde
Residência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objeto a formação interprofissional em programas de residência multiprofissional em saúde (PRMS) por meio da educação interprofissional (EIP). Seus objetivos foram: compreender os limites e as potencialidades das residências multiprofissionais em saúde para a EIP; descrever os PRMS do estado de São Paulo; identificar um programa de PRMS com um cenário altamente favorável para a EIP e analisar a percepção dos residentes a respeito dos limites e das potencialidades desse PRMS para a EIP. Estudo exploratório, descritivo, de abordagem qualitativa. Realizou-se a análise documental de seis projetos político-pedagógicos (PPP) dos sete PRMS oferecidos no estado de São Paulo para identificar o mais favorável à EIP. Em seguida, realizou-se um grupo focal com os residentes do programa selecionado. O material empírico resultante da transcrição do grupo focal foi submetido à técnica da análise de discurso. A análise documental revelou aproximações e distanciamentos da EIP em todos os PPP analisados, assim como elementos relacionados à colaboração como finalidade do processo ensino e aprendizagem, objetivos da formação, organização didático-pedagógica, matrizes pedagógicas, proposta curricular, adoção do modelo de competências e formatos de avaliação institucional e do ensino. A análise documental revelou o compromisso social de todos os programas com a formação e sua possibilidade de promover melhorias na qualidade do cuidado com foco na integralidade e nas necessidades de saúde. O programa mais favorável à educação interprofissional foi a Residência Multiprofissional em Atenção à Saúde da Universidade Federal de São Paulo, campus Baixada Santista. O material empírico proveniente da transcrição do grupo focal com os residentes evidenciou temas que foram inseridos nas categorias empíricas definidas a priori para a construção do roteiro do grupo focal: Vivenciando a residência multiprofissional, Limites da residência multiprofissional para a EIP, Potencialidades da residência multiprofissional para a EIP e Impactos das práticas profissionais como residente para a melhoria da qualidade assistência. Foram identificados limites relacionados a relações pessoais e interprofissionais, necessidade de apoio institucional e fragilidades na integração ensino-serviço. Em relação às potencialidades, destacaram-se a transformação provocada pelo apoio institucional, a reorganização do programa e dos cenários de prática profissional e a integralidade como foco das práticas profissionais. A EIP mostrou-se uma abordagem adequada ao contexto da RMS, reorientando a formação em saúde e contribuindo para fortalecer a identidade profissional, descontruir estereótipos e preconceitos profissionais, além de permitir aos residentes reconhecer competências comuns e complementares específicas e perceberem-se produzindo práticas interprofissionais colaborativas, com impactos positivos na qualidade da assistência, o que lhes causou satisfação profissional. Entretanto, o processo educacional causou intenso sofrimento aos participantes. Em síntese, considera-se que a efetivação da EIP no contexto da residência multiprofissional estudada requer medidas de ajuste relacionadas à sua implantação, condução e avaliação, de forma articulada entre os níveis individual, organizacional e político
Title in English
Limitations and strengths of multiprofessional residency in health for interprofessional education
Keywords in English
Collaboration
Health education
Interprofessional education
Residency
Abstract in English
The object of this study was the interprofessional qualification in multiprofessional residency programs in health (MRPH) by means of interprofessional education (IPE). The study objectives were to understand the limitations and strengths of multiprofessional residency programs in health for IPE; to describe the MRPH in the state of São Paulo; to identify a multiprofessional residency program in health with a highly favorable scenario for IPE and to analyze the perception of residents as regards the limitations and strengths of this program for IPE. This was an exploratory, descriptive study, using a qualitative approach. A documentary analysis of the six political-pedagogical projects (PPP) of the seven MRPH offered in the state of São Paulo was conducted to identify the most favorable program to IPE. In the sequence, a focus group was performed with the residents of the selected group. The empirical material resulting from the transcription of the focus group was submitted to the discourse analysis technique. Documentary analysis revealed close and distant points from IPE at all PPP analyzed, as well as elements related to the collaboration as purpose of the teaching and learning process, objectives of the educational program, didactic-pedagogical organization, pedagogical matrixes, curricular proposal, adoption of the model of competences and formats of institutional and teaching evaluation. In addition, it revealed the social commitment of all of the programs to education and its possibility of promoting improvements in the quality of care focused on comprehensiveness and on health needs. The most favorable program to interprofessional education was the Multiprofessional Residency in Health Care of the Federal University of São Paulo, at the Baixada Santista campus. The empirical material resulting from the transcription of the focus group with the residents evidenced themes that were inserted in the empirical categories defined a priori for the construction of the focus group script: Experiencing the multiprofessional residency, Limitations of the multiprofessional residency for IPE, Strengths of the multiprofessional residency for IPE and Impacts of the professional practices as an resident to improve care quality. The authors identified limitations related to personal and interprofessional relationships, the need for institutional support and weaknesses in the teaching-service integration. Regarding the strengths, the transformation caused by the institutional support, the reorganization of both the program and the scenarios of professional practice and comprehensiveness as focus of the professional practices stood out. Interprofessional education proved to be an appropriate approach to the context of multiprofessional residency in health, reorienting health education and contributing to strengthen professional identity, to deconstruct professional prejudice and stereotypes, besides allowing the residents to recognize common and specific complementary competences and to perceive themselves as producing collaborative interprofessional practices, with positive impacts in the quality of care, which led to professional satisfaction. However, the educational process caused intense suffering to the participants. In summary, developing IPE in the studied context of multiprofessional residency requires adjustment measures related to its implementation, conduction and evaluation, in an articulated manner among the individual, organizational and political levels