Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2011.tde-13022012-145501
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Andrea Trapé
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Cassia Baldini (President)
Borges, Ana Luiza Vilela
Carvalheiro, Jose da Rocha
Lacaz, Francisco Antonio de Castro
Viana, Nildo Silva
Title in Portuguese
Operacionalização do conceito de classes sociais em epidemiologia crítica: uma proposta de aproximação a partir da categoria reprodução social
Keywords in Portuguese
Classes sociais
Epidemiologia
Estatística
Grupos sociais
Informação
Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho toma por objeto a operacionalização do conceito de classes por meio da definição de variáveis para classificação da população em grupos sociais. O estudo apóia-se no arcabouço teórico-metodológico da Epidemiologia Crítica que fundamenta-se numa compreensão de saúde e doença que coloca no centro da explicação dos determinantes da saúde, o trabalho - a produção capitalista e, a ele subordinado, a vida - o consumo sob o comando do processo de acumulação capitalista. Esta investigação pretende averiguar a capacidade das variáveis de trabalho e vida - reprodução social de mostrar as diferenças de reprodução social das famílias e apoiar a operacionalização do conceito de classe na contemporaneidade. Tem por objetivos específicos: a) levantar por meio de inquérito domiciliar variáveis de reprodução social de famílias que vivem em diferentes espaços sociais de uma cidade da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo; b) analisar o comportamento dessas variáveis de reprodução social quanto à sua capacidade para formar grupos com semelhantes formas de trabalhar e de viver; c) construir um índice de reprodução social capaz de mostrar as diferenças de reprodução social entre as famílias no micro espaço. Partiu-se de arcabouço proposto na literatura, para criar grupos sociais homogêneos, definindo-se um conjunto de 37 variáveis de formas de trabalhar e de viver, que foram coletadas em uma amostra de 589 famílias de Santo André. A amostra foi definida proporcionalmente de acordo com quatro grupos sociais de Santo André - grupo central, quase central, quase periférico e periférico - divididos a priori por meio de estudo anterior. Dessa forma, a totalidade das famílias divididas em grupos sociais foi entrevistada por meio de questionário com variáveis de produção e de consumo. Tais variáveis submetidas à análise estatística demonstraram que, desse conjunto, a dimensão da produção foi definida pela condição de atividade do chefe de família, qualificação da ocupação e curso preparatório para o trabalho. Já a dimensão do consumo foi definida pelas variáveis propriedade da residência, número de cômodos para dormir, acesso a serviço público de esgoto, legalidade do acesso à água e luz, pagamento de IPTU e culto como atividade de lazer. A partir dessas variáveis capazes de classificar as famílias foram então gerados quatro novos grupos e construído o Índice de Reprodução Social - IRS que se mostra um importante instrumento capaz de mostrar as diferenças de reprodução social de modo a possibilitar o mapeamento dos perfis de reprodução social no micro espaço que, em conjunto com os perfis de saúde-doença, proporciona a construção dos perfis epidemiológicos que embasem tanto o planejamento no âmbito do serviço de saúde quanto o planejamento de políticas públicas voltadas para os determinantes sociais do processo saúde-doença.
Title in English
The measurement of social class in critical epidemiology: a proposal of approximation from the category of social reproduction
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Health
Information
Social class
Social groups
Statistical
Abstract in English
This work takes as its object of study the operationalization of the concept of classes by defining cutoff variables for classifying the population in social groups. The study is based upon theoretical and methodological of critical epidemiology is based on an understanding of health and illness by focusing the explanation of health determinants, work - the capitalist production - and subordinated to it, life - consumption under the command of the capitalist accumulation process. This research aims to assess the overall potential of work-life variables - social reproduction - to show class inequalities and support the operationalization of the concept of classes in contemporary society. Its specific objectives: a) take a household poll on the variables of social reproduction of families living in different social spaces in a city in the metropolitan region, b) analyze the behavior of these social reproduction variables on their ability to form groups with similar forms of working and living; c) construct a social reproduction index able to show the differences of social reproduction among families in micro space. It started from the framework proposed in the literature to form homogenous social groups, defining a set of 34 variables on the ways of working and living, which were collected in a sample of 589 families from Santo André. The sample was proportionally defined according to four social groups from Santo André - the central group, almost central, peripheral and almost peripheral - a priori divided by the previous study. Thus, all the families divided into social groups were interviewed using a questionnaire with variables of production and consumption. These variables were subjected to statistical analysis which showed that in this scenario, the dimension of the forms of work was defined by the activity status of the household head, occupation qualification, and preparatory courses for the job. The dimension of the forms of living was defined by the variables: residence ownership, access to public sewage service, legal access to water and light, church services as a leisure activity, payment of property taxes and number of rooms for sleeping. Then, we generated four new groups. Based on these powerful variables to characterize the groups, we were able to build the Social Reproduction Index - SRI - able to show the social reproduction differences among families in the micro-space of the area covered by a Basic Health Unit. It has to be noticed that the variables were not analyzed from their behavior in the four isolated groups, but from the relationship among them and the way this relationship is given in each group. The SRI seems to be a powerful tool for the classification of families in order to enable the mapping of social reproduction profiles in micro space that along with profiles of health and disease provides the construction of the epidemiological profiles able to bolster both the planning within the health service and the planning of public policies aimed to the social determinants of health-disease process.