Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Jussara Carvalho dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Enfermagem
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2013-07-01
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Barros, Sonia
(
)
Committee
Barros, Sonia (President)
Salles, Mariana Moraes
Silva, Ana Luisa Aranha e
Title in Portuguese
O estigma da doença mental: compreensão e ações dos trabalhadores dos CAPS
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença mental, Estigma, Exclusão social, Inclusão social, Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
O Estigma é definido como um atributo profundamente depreciativo, que aos olhos da sociedade serve para desacreditar a pessoa que o possui, contribuindo com a discriminação social. Durante séculos a pessoa com doença mental se sentiu estigmatizada porque ser vista como louca pelo grupo cultural com quem convive. Esta forma de produção cultural do estigma se dá de modo similar no Brasil. Desta forma, as equipes dos serviços substitutivos territoriais, como o CAPS, devem realizar ações que mude a questão cultural em relação à loucura para poder alcançar a superação do estigma da doença mental. Para que isso possa acontecer, os profissionais de saúde mental tem de reconhecer os usuários dos serviços substitutivos territoriais como cidadãos, caso contrário eles reforçarão o estigma e a discriminação já prevalentes na sociedade. A equipe multidisciplinar dos CAPS tem um papel importante para ampliar debates sobre os direitos e sobre a cidadania das pessoas com doença mental no seu território de atuação, informando às pessoas com e sem doença mental e aos empregadores sobre o propósito de diminuir a discriminação/estigma relacionado à doença mental. Esta equipe deve aproveitar as oportunidades dentro e fora do campo de trabalho em saúde mental para promover a inclusão social, a reabilitação psicossocial e a superação do estigma da doença mental na sociedade através de ações estratégicas no seu território de atuação. Desta maneira buscou-se contribuir para a formulação de ações de reabilitação psicossocial que contemplem a proposta de superação do estigma no território. A finalidade deste estudo é caracterizar as ações de superação do estigma desenvolvidas pela equipe multidisciplinar dos CAPS adultos e promover a sua reprodução por meio dos resultados do estudo. Para atingir esta finalidade os objetivos específicos foram: conhecer a compreensão dos profissionais das equipes multidisciplinares dos CAPS Adultos sobre o conceito de estigma da loucura; identificar as estratégias de intervenção para superar o estigma da doença mental realizadas por equipes multidisciplinares dos CAPS adultos em seu território de atuação e; analisar a possibilidade e a dificuldade das equipes multidisciplinares para a implementação das ações de superação do estigma. Nesta investigação optou-se por utilizar como base teórica a teoria sobre o estigma de Evining Goffman e como categoria analítica Reabilitação Psicossocial. O estudo foi realizado com os profissionais de saúde mental das equipes multidisciplinares dos CAPS adultos. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas, enquanto que para apuração dos dados foi utilizada análise temática, a qual destacou como categorias empíricas: 1) processo de saúde-doença mental; 2) processo de estigma e exclusão social; e 3) processo de trabalho em saúde mental. Ao final do estudo foi possível perceber que as necessidades em saúde são extremamente dinâmicas tendo sua construção marcada social e historicamente, exigindo portanto que os serviços tenham a capacidade de desenvolver estratégias também dinâmicas e sensíveis, capazes de superar as ações rotineiras, passando para arranjos de escutar, reinterpretar e trabalhar as necessidades de saúde. Considera-se, portanto, que a proximidade dos CAPS com a sociedade facilita a inclusão social e a superação do estigma da doença mental e esta ajuda a transformar o imaginário social, e vice-versa. Observou-se que é preciso ter maior suporte do governo e das políticas públicas para que as equipes multidisciplinares consigam difundir as ações de superação do estigma da doença mental no seu território de atuação, este suporte pode ser oferecido através de campanhas para superação do estigma. Verificou-se também que as ações desempenhadas pelos profissionais entrevistados é o início para a superação do estigma da doença mental, mas é necessário que tenham suporte da lei e de várias instâncias da sociedade. O presente estudo reitera que o CAPS é um serviço-resposta da sociedade ao modelo manicomial, porém não resolve todos os problemas da sociedade em relação a loucura, e sim possibilita espaços para articular tensões, conflitos e possibilidades. Desta maneira compreende-se que os CAPS estão caminhando para a superação do estigma da doença mental nos seus territórios de atuação, através da promoção: de cidadania, da circulação no território e do poder contratual das pessoas com doença mental.
Title in English
The stigma of mental illness: understanding and actions of workers of the CAPS.
Keywords in English
Mental health, Mental illness, Social exclusion, Social inclusion, Stigma
Abstract in English
Stigma is defined as an attribute that is profoundly demeaning in the eyes of society, which serves to discredit the person who owns it, contributing to social discrimination. For centuries the people with mental illness felt themselves stigmatized because they were seen as crazy by the cultural group in which they live. This type of cultural production of stigma occurs similarly in Brazil. Thus, territorial substitutive services teams, such as CAPS (Portuguese acronym for Psychosocial Care Center), must take action to change the cultural status related to madness in order to achieve the overcoming of the mental illness stigma. In order to achieve this, mental health professionals must recognize the territorial substitute service users as citizens, otherwise they will reinforce the stigma and discrimination already prevalent in society. In this way, the multidisciplinary team of CAPS has an important role in expanding debates about rights and citizenship of people with mental illness in their territory of operation, telling people with and without mental illness and employers about the purpose of reducing discrimination/stigma related to mental illness. The team should take advantage of opportunities within and outside the field of work on mental health to promote social inclusion, psychosocial rehabilitation and the overcoming of the mental illness stigma in society through strategic actions in its territory of operation. Said that, the author aims to contribute to the formulation of actions that address the psychosocial rehabilitation proposed to overcome the stigma in the territory. The purpose of this study is to characterize the actions developed by a multidisciplinary team of CAPS (CAPS adult) to overcome stigma, and to promote the reproduction of such actions by means of the study of the results. In order to achieve this, specific objectives were defined: to know the understanding of the multidisciplinary teams of professionals of CAPS (CAPS adult) on the concept of madness stigma; to identify intervention strategies to overcome the mental illness stigma conducted by multidisciplinary teams CAPS (CAPS adult) in their territory of action and; to analyze the possibility and difficulty of multidisciplinary teams for the implementation of actions to overcome the stigma. In this investigation the author choose to use for reference the psychosocial rehabilitation analytical categories. The study was conducted with mental health professionals in multidisciplinary teams of Itaim Bibi, Perdizes and Lapa CAPS (CAPS adult). The data was acquired trough semi-structured interviews and them submitted to thematic analysis to proceed with the assessment of data. In this investigation we chose to use the theory as the theoretical basis of stigma evining Goffman as an analytical category and Psychosocial Rehabilitation. The study was conducted with mental health professionals from multidisciplinary teams of adults CAPS. For data collection were used semi-structured interviews, while for the calculation of the data was used thematic analysis, which highlighted how empirical categories: 1) the health-mental illness, 2) the process of stigma and social exclusion, and 3 ) process of mental health work. At the end of the study it was revealed that health needs are extremely dynamic with its construction marked social and historically, thus requiring that the services have the ability to develop strategies also dynamic and sensitive, able to overcome the routine actions, passing arrangements listen, reinterpret and work health needs. It is considered, therefore, that the proximity of CAPS with society facilitates social inclusion and overcoming the stigma of mental illness and this helps to transform the social imaginary, and vice versa. Noted that it is necessary to have greater support from the government and public policy for Multidisciplinary teams are able to spread the actions to overcome the stigma of mental illness in its service territory, this support can be offered through campaigns to overcome the stigma. It was also found that the actions performed by the professionals interviewed is beginning to overcome the stigma of mental illness, but it is necessary that they support the law and various levels of society. The present study confirms that the CAPS is a service-society response to the asylum, but does not solve all the problems of society in relation to madness, but allows spaces to articulate tensions, conflicts and possibilities. Thus it is understood that the CAPS are moving to overcome the stigma of mental illness in their territories of performance, by promoting: citizenship, the circulation in the territory and the bargaining power of people with mental illness.