Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2015.tde-11052015-153149
Document
Author
Full name
Camila da Silva Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bellini, Maria Luiza Gonzalez Riesco (President)
Ferreira, Elizabeth Alves Gonçalves
Oliveira, Sonia Maria Junqueira Vasconcellos de
Zanetti, Miriam Raquel Diniz
Title in Portuguese
Cinesioterapia supervisionada do assoalho pélvico em gestantes com incontinência urinária: ensaio clínico aleatorizado controlado
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensaio Clínico
Força Muscular
Gravidez
Incontinência Urinária
Períneo
Terapia por Exercício
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Durante o período gestacional, os músculos do assoalho pélvico (AP) sofrem alterações que predispõem a mulher a desenvolver incontinência urinária (IU). Objetivos: 1. Avaliar o efeito da cinesioterapia (CT) supervisionada do AP na incontinência urinária e a interferência da IU na vida da gestante; 2. Avaliar o efeito da CT supervisionada do AP na força dos músculos do AP (FMAP) em gestantes incontinentes. Método: Ensaio clínico paralelo, controlado e aleatorizado, aninhado a uma coorte de gestantes, realizado em um serviço do setor suplementar de saúde, em Guarulhos, SP. A população constituiu-se de gestantes incluídas na referida coorte, que apresentaram IU entre 20 e 27 semanas de gestação. O tamanho amostral foi estimado em 74 gestantes, distribuídas nos grupos experimental (GE=37) e controle (GC=37), com nível de significância de 5% e o poder do teste de 80%. Mas, com a amostra final obtida de 53 gestantes (GE=31 e GC=22), o poder do teste foi de 41%. A intervenção no GE consistiu de seis sessões quinzenais de CT do AP, supervisionadas por fisioterapeuta. As gestantes de ambos os grupos foram orientadas, verbalmente e por escrito, a realizarem os mesmos exercícios perineais em casa. Os dados foram coletados antes e após a intervenção, utilizando o International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Short Form (ICIQ-SF) e a perineometria (Peritron), no segundo e terceiro trimestre da gestação. Foi realizada análise descritiva, inferencial e multivariada. Resultados: 96 gestantes foram consideradas elegíveis, 17 recusaram-se a participar e 79 foram alocadas aleatoriamente no GE (n=43) e GC (n=36). Ao final do estudo, foram avaliadas 31 gestantes no GE e 22 no GC. No GE, 18 (58,1%) gestantes deixaram de apresentar IU e no GC foram 10 (45,5%), sem diferença estatisticamente significante. No entanto, a redução da IU foi significante (p=0,028) entre as gestantes do GE que frequentaram, pelo menos, quatro sessões de CT do AP, indicando que cada sessão reduziu 24% a chances de IU (OR=0,76; 95%IC 0,62-0,95; p=0,014). As gestantes de ambos os grupos que realizaram exercícios perineais em casa, regularmente (pelo menos, duas vezes por semana), apresentaram menos queixa de IU no terceiro trimestre (=0,014). No início do estudo, o escore do ICIQ-SF foi 8,7 (d.p.=3,1) e 7,6 (d.p.=4,9) nos grupos experimental e controle, respectivamente. No terceiro trimestre da gestação, este escore foi 7,7 (d.p.=3,9) no GE e 9,3 (d.p.=4,6) no GC, sem diferenças estatisticamente significantes para o efeito de grupo ou trimestre gestacional. Em relação à FMAP, no segundo trimestre da gestação, a média no GE foi 26,3 (d.p.=16,8) cmH2O e no GC foi 25,7 (d.p.=14,8) cmH2O. Considerando apenas as gestantes do GE que frequentaram pelo menos, quatro sessões de CT do AP, no terceiro trimestre da gestação, a média da FMAP foi 29,1 (d.p.=17,6) e 23,7 (d.p.12,8) cmH2O, nos grupos experimental e controle, respectivamente, com diferença estatisticamente significante (p=0,013). As gestantes com sobrepeso e obesidade apresentaram FMAP menor (p=0,013), independente do grupo e do trimestre gestacional. Não houve associação estatisticamente significante entre FMAP e IU, no terceiro trimestre da gestação. Conclusão: O efeito da CT supervisionada do AP na redução da IU na gestação depende do número de sessões. Exercícios perineais realizados em casa, regularmente, têm efeito na redução da IU e no aumento da FMAP. O sobrepeso e a obesidade na gestação têm efeitos na redução da FMAP
Title in English
Supervised pelvic floor muscle training among pregnant women with urinary incontinence: a randomized controlled trial
Keywords in English
Clinical Trial
Exercise Therapy
Muscle Strength
Perineum
Pregnancy
Urinary Incontinence
Abstract in English
Introduction: During pregnancy, the functions of the pelvic floor muscles are modified, which predispose women to develop urinary incontinence (UI). Aims: 1. To evaluate the effect of a supervised pelvic floor muscle exercise (PFME) program on UI and the interference of the UI in the quality of life of pregnant women; 2. To evaluate the effect of a supervised PFME program in the pelvic floor muscle strength (PFMS) among incontinent pregnant women. Methods: Parallel randomized controlled trial, nested into a cohort of women during pregnancy, conducted on an insurance health care facility, in Guarulhos, SP. The population was women with UI, from 20 to 27 gestational weeks. The sample size was estimated at 74 pregnant women allocated into the experimental group (EG = 37) and control group (CG = 37), with a significance level of 5% and power of 80%. However, as the final sample obtained was 53 pregnant women (EG=31 and GC=22), the power of the test was recalculated to 41%. The EG intervention consisted of six biweekly sessions of PFME supervised by a physical therapist. Women in both groups were instructed verbally and in writing to perform the same perineal exercises at home. Data were collected before and after the intervention, in the second and third trimesters of pregnancy respectively, by the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Short Form (ICIQ-SF) and perineometry (Peritron). Descriptive, inferential and multivariate analysis was performed. Results: 96 women were considered eligible, 17 refused to participate and 79 were randomly allocated in EG (n=43) and CG (n=36). At the end of the study, 31 women of the EG and 22 of the CG were assessed. In the EG, 18 (58.1%) and in the CG 10 (45.5%) women were continent, without statistically significant difference. Nevertheless, the IU reduction was significant (p=0.028) among the women of EG who attended at least four PFME sessions, and indicates that each session reduced 24% the chance of UI (OR=0.76; 95%CI 0.62-0.95; p=0.014). Women of both groups who underwent regularly perineal exercises at home (at least twice a week) had less UI in the third trimester of pregnancy (p=0.014). At the beginning of the trial, the ICQ-SF score was 8.7 (SD=3.1) in the EG and 7.6 (SD=4.9) in the CG. However, in the third trimester of pregnancy, this score was 7.7 (SD=3.9) in EG and 9.3 (SD=4.6) in the GC, with no statistically significant differences for the group effect or trimester of pregnancy. Regarding PFMS in the second trimester of pregnancy, the average in the GE was 26.3 (SD=16.8) cmH2O and in the GC was 25.7 (SD=14.8) cmH2O. Considering only the pregnant women of GE who attended at least four PFME sessions, in the third trimester of pregnancy the PFMS average was 29.1 (SD=17.6) and 23.7 (SD=12.8) cmH2O in the experimental and control groups, respectively, with a statistically significant difference (p=0.013). Pregnant women with overweight and obesity showed lower PFMS (p=0.013), independently of the group and trimester of pregnancy. There was no statistically significant association between PFMS and IU in the third trimester of pregnancy. Conclusion: The effect of the supervised PFME program in reducing UI during pregnancy depends on the number of sessions. Perineal exercises regularly performed at home are effective to reduce UI and to increase PFMS. Overweight and obesity during pregnancy have effect on reducing the PFMS