Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2009.tde-11012010-154514
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiane Aparecida Moreira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida (President)
Avila, Livia Keismanas de
Chiesa, Anna Maria
Title in Portuguese
Trajetória profissional na estratégia saúde da família: em foco a contribuição dos cursos de especialização
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidados primários de saúde
Formação de recursos humanos
Saúde da família
Abstract in Portuguese
A formação de profissionais para atuar na Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) é um problema importante para a qualificação da Atenção Básica (AB) no Brasil. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar a trajetória profissional dos egressos dos Cursos de Especialização em Saúde da Família, oferecidos pelo Pólo de Formação, Capacitação e Educação Permanente em Saúde da Família da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Trata-se de um estudo de caso, de natureza descritiva e exploratória, com abordagem qualitativa. Foram sujeitos deste estudo 11 egressos dos cursos de especialização ocorridos no período de 2002 a 2004. Os resultados mostraram que os casos estudados representam principalmente a trajetória de mulheres, com mais de 40 anos de idade, nascidas no Estado de São Paulo e graduadas em medicina e enfermagem em escolas privadas há mais de 20 anos. A análise das trajetórias mostrou que seis profissionais não trabalham mais na mesma unidade de saúde na qual trabalhavam no início do curso e que todos possuem experiência em AB. Com relação à capacitação prévia, todos haviam feito o curso introdutório; entretanto, três não fizeram capacitação clínica para os ciclos de vida. A maioria dos sujeitos desta pesquisa relatou baixa identidade com a ESF, embora continuem trabalhando na estratégia. O curso de especialização impactou positivamente na prática profissional, embora apresente fragilidades relativas à proposta de Educação Permanente. A partir das trajetórias dos egressos, pode-se identificar transformações em suas atividades diárias de trabalho, principalmente mudanças na organização do trabalho no interior da Unidade de Saúde. A rotatividade profissional é um problema para se avançar na melhoria da capacitação de recursos humanos. Conclui-se que, para se avançar na formação de recursos humanos para a ESF, os cursos de especialização precisam estar articulados ao trabalho das unidades de saúde e das equipes de saúde da família
Title in English
Professional trajectories in the family health strategy: focusing the contribution of the specialization courses
Keywords in English
Family health
Human resources formation
Primary health care
Abstract in English
The training of professionals to act in the Family Health Strategy (FHS) is an important issue to the qualification of Basic Attention (BA) in Brazil. The purpose of this research was to analyze the professional trajectories of those formed by Specialization Courses on Family Health, provided by the Center of Formation, Training and Permanent Education in Family Health (Pólo de Formação, Capacitação e Educação Permanente em Saúde da Família) of the greater São Paulo area. This is a case study, of descriptive and exploratory nature, with a qualitative approach. Eleven people, formed by specialization courses during the period of 2002 to 2004, were subjects of this study. The results reveal that the studied cases represent mainly trajectories of women over 40 years old, who were born in São Paulo State and graduated in private medical and nursing schools more than 20 years ago. The analysis of these trajectories indicated that six of those professionals no longer worked at the same health unit they used to when they started their courses, and that all of them have experience in basic attention. In relation to the previous training, they all had done the Introductory Course; however, three of them did not do the life cycles clinical training. Most of the subjects of this research report low identification with the FHS, although some of them continue to work at it. The specialization course had impacted positively on their professional practices, in spite of the presented fragilities related to the Permanent Education proposals. From the subjects trajectories, changes can be identified in their daily work activities, mainly in the work organization inside the Health Unit. The professional turnover is a problem to resolve in order to improve the Human Resources training. It can be concluded that, to have progresses in the human resources formation to the FHS, the specialization courses should be articulated to the work done by the Health Units and by the family health staffs