Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2009.tde-11012010-144032
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Maria Coelho Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bousso, Regina Szylit (President)
Almeida, Ana Maria de
Rossato, Lisabelle Mariano
Title in Portuguese
A experiência da mãe por ter um filho natimorto
Keywords in Portuguese
Família (ou mãe)
Grief (ou luto)
Perinatal (ou stillbirth ou natimorto)
Abstract in Portuguese
Natimorto é a morte do produto da gestação, antes da expulsão do corpo materno. Para a mãe, a notícia da morte do filho ainda durante o período da gestação é traumática que, na expectativa de uma vida, encontra o desespero e a tristeza. Este estudo teve como objetivo compreender a experiência da mãe diante do filho natimorto. O referencial teórico adotado foi a teoria do luto e como referencial metodológico, o interacionismo interpretativo para análise das narrativas das nove mães que passaram pela experiência de ter um filho natimorto. Os eventos que marcaram a história das mães neste cenário foram: SENDO SURPREENDIDA PELA MÁ NOTÍCIA, TENDO UM PARTO SEM SENTIDO, SAINDO DE MÃOS VAZIAS E ENFRENTANDO O LUTO SOCIAL. Os dados analisados possibilitaram a compreensão da experiência das mães diante da morte de seu filho durante a gravidez. A morte do bebê no final da gestação, quando caracterizado como natimorto, é incompreensível para a mãe. Ela fica exausta, tem uma profunda dor emocional, acompanhada de um sentimento de vulnerabilidade que a impede de pensar no futuro ou na possibilidade de uma nova gestação. Ver o filho natimorto é um momento significativo e nem sempre a mãe consegue verbalizar o desejo de conhecer, tocar, segurar no colo o seu filho que agora está morto. O processo de luto é vivido de maneira solitária, porque sua tristeza não é compartilhada com a família e amigos, havendo uma preferência para o isolamento devido sentir-se envergonhada por não ter conseguido gerar um filho sadio e por chorar o tempo inteiro. O estudo reforça a necessidade de inserção de informações e conhecimentos dos profissionais de saúde, ainda no ensino de graduação, acerca do processo de luto pertinente a essas mães para oferecer-lhes algum controle sobre a experiência, resgatando, assim, sua autonomia e propiciando-lhes a prevenção de sua saúde física e mental
Title in English
The mothers experience of having a stillborn child
Keywords in English
Family (or mother)
Grief
Perinatal (or stillbirth)
Abstract in English
Stillbirth is the death of the product of gestation, before the expulsion of the maternal body. For the mother, the news of his son's death during the period of pregnancy is traumatic, since instead of an expectation of a life, she finds desperation and sadness. This research aimed to understand the mothers experience of having a stillbirth child. The theoretical framework adopted was the grief theory. Interpretative Interactionism was the methodological referential for the biographical narrative analysis of nine mothers who had the experience of having a stillbirth child. The events that determined the mothers history in this scenario were: BEING SURPRISED BY THE BAD NEWS, GIVING A NON SENSE BIRTH, LEAVING WITH EMPTY HANDS AND FACING THE SOCIAL MOURNING. The analyzed data enabled an understanding of mothers experience face to death of her child during pregnancy. The death of the baby in late pregnancy, when characterized as a stillbirth, is incomprehensible to the mother. She becomes exhausted, has a deep emotional pain, followed by a feeling of vulnerability that prevents her from thinking about the future or the possibility of a new pregnancy. To see the stillbirth child is a significant moment and not always the mother can verbalize her desire to know, to touch, to hold her child who is now dead. The grieving process is experienced in a lonely way, since her sadness is not shared with family and friends. They prefer to be alone due to feeling shame for failing to produce a healthy child and they cry all the time. The study reinforces that it is necessary to insert information and knowledge concerning the grief process relevant to these mothers to health professionals, even in undergraduate courses. This would allow them to give those mother some control over the experience, thus recovering their autonomy and allowing them to prevent their physical and mental health