Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2017.tde-10052017-123646
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca de Cássia Alvarez Brancaglioni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da (President)
Borges, Ana Luiza Vilela
Oliveira, Rebeca Nunes Guedes de
Piosiadlo, Laura Christina Macedo
Title in Portuguese
Violência por parceiro íntimo na adolescência: uma análise na perspectiva das categorias gênero, violência de gênero e geração
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Gênero e Saúde
Relações Interpessoais
Saúde Coletiva
Saúde do adolescente
Violência
Violência contra a mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Analisar a violência por parceiro íntimo na adolescência na perspectiva das categorias gênero, violência de gênero e geração. Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva e exploratória, de abordagem metodológica quantitativa. Os dados foram coletados em uma escola pública de Ensino Técnico e Ensino Superior do município de Curitiba. Participaram da pesquisa 111 adolescentes, com idade de 15 a 19 anos. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de instrumento anônimo e auto preenchível, composto pela escala CADRI e por questões fechadas. Resultados: Constatou-se que 91% dos participantes relataram perpetrar no mínimo uma das naturezas de violência mensuradas neste estudo e 90,1% afirmaram ter sofrido pelo menos uma das naturezas de violência. A violência verbal/emocional apresentou as maiores frequências de perpetração (90,1%) e de vitimização (89,2%), seguida da violência sexual sofrida (32,4%) e perpetrada (27,9%), das ameaças sofridas (25,2%) e perpetradas (21,6%), da violência relacional sofrida (22,5%), da violência física perpetrada (22,5%) e sofrida (18%) e da violência relacional perpetrada (8,1%). Para quase metade dos participantes, a vivência e perpetração das agressões físicas e sexuais ocorreram em conjunto com a vivência e perpetração de violência psicológica. A violência por parceiro íntimo na adolescência constitui uma forma precoce de violência de gênero e as construções de gênero determinaram as agressões sofridas e perpetradas. Também parecem determinar a naturalização e legitimação dessas agressões. A desigualdade de poder entre as gerações pode determinar maior vulnerabilidade à violência por parceiro íntimo na adolescência. Além disso, a categoria geração permitiu compreender o surgimento de novas formas de perpetração e vivência de agressões determinadas pelas transformações históricas e sociais. Conclusões: A construção histórica e social da masculinidade e da feminilidade e as desigualdades de poder estabelecidas por essas construções confluem com a desigualdade de poder entre as gerações. Assim, gênero e geração são determinantes da violência por parceiro íntimo na adolescência, bem como da vulnerabilidade de adolescentes a esse fenômeno.
Title in English
Violence by intimate partner in adolescence: an analysis from the perspective of the categories of gender, gender violence and generation
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Adolescent health
Collective Health
Gender and Health
Interpersonal Relations
Violence
Violence against women
Abstract in English
Objective: To analyze the violence by intimate partner in adolescence in view of the categories of gender, gender violence and generation. Method: This is a descriptive and exploratory research that utilizes quantitative methods. The data was collected in a public school of Technical Education and Higher Education in the Brazilian city of Curitiba, state of Paraná. The participants were 111 adolescents whose ages ranged from 15 to 19 years old. Data collection was conducted by means of an anonymous and self-fillable instrument, composed of closed questions and the CADRI scale. Results: It was found that 91% of the participants reported perpetrating at least one of the forms of violence measured in this study and 90.1% reported having suffered at least one of the forms of violence. The verbal/emotional violence showed the highest frequency of perpetration (90.1%) and victimization (89.2%), followed by suffered (32.4%) and perpetrated (27.9%) sexual violence, suffered (25.2%) and perpetrated (21.6%) threats, suffered relational violence (22.5%), perpetrated (22.5%) and suffered (18%) physical violence and perpetrated relational violence (8,1%). For almost half of the participants, the experience and perpetration of physical and sexual aggression occurred in conjunction with the experience and perpetration of psychological violence. Violence by an intimate partner during the adolescence constitutes an early form of gender violence. Gender constructs determined the occurrences of suffered and perpetrated violence and also seem to naturalize and legitimate these attacks. The inequality of power between generations may cause more vulnerability to violence by intimate partner in adolescence. Furthermore, in relation to aggression, the category of generation enabled us to understand the emergence of new forms of perpetration and victimization determined by historical and social changes. Conclusions: The historical and social construction of masculinity and femininity, as well as the inequalities of power established by those constructs, converge with the imbalance of power between generations. Thus, gender and generation are determinants of violence by intimate partner in adolescence, as well as of the vulnerability of adolescents to this phenomenon.