Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2020.tde-09122019-171652
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Cavalcante de Negri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Toriyama, Aurea Tamami Minagawa (President)
Camargo, Patrícia Ponce de
Costa, Priscila
Verissimo, Maria De La Ó Ramallo
Title in Portuguese
Tempo de permanência do curativo do cateter central de inserção periférica em neonatos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cateterismo
Enfermagem
Pele
Recém-nascido
Terapêutica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Houve grande avanço no cuidado intensivo neonatal nas últimas décadas, tanto em termos tecnológicos e na multiplicidade de equipamentos e materiais, cada vez mais sofisticados, quanto com profissionais cada vez mais capacitados para este tipo de clientela. Destaca-se nesse contexto o Cateter Central de Inserção Periférica (CCIP). Muitas pesquisas foram realizadas com relação à inserção ou à retirada do CCIP em neonatos em cuidados intensivos, no entanto, a manutenção e permanência do curativo do CCIP e suas complicações na população neonatal ainda merece investigações mais detalhadas. A troca periódica de curativo nesta população não é recomendada, porém, é muito frequente, portanto, as causas e consequências dessa frequência devem ser investigadas para qualificar os cuidados de Enfermagem. Objetivo: Analisar o tempo de permanência do curativo em neonatos submetidos ao CCIP e verificar como se associa às características dos neonatos, às características do CCIP, aos cuidados de Enfermagem, às características das infusões e complicações. Método: Trata-se de um estudo de coorte, analítico, observacional, com coleta de dados prospectiva, realizado por meio de inspeção diária do curativo do CCIP e análise dos registros em prontuário, de maio a novembro de 2018, em unidade neonatal de um hospital público pediátrico de nível terciário. O projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da EEUSP. Os dados foram tabulados em planilha do software Microsoft Excell® (versão 2010) e analisados no programa no programa estatístico R®, versão 3.5.1 (Microsoft®, Washington, EUA). Optou-se por analisar as médias de maior tempo de permanência do curativo em cada neonato. As correlações entre médias foram verificadas pelos testes estatísticos: Teste de Correlação de Sperman, teste de Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney e Teste de Kruskal-Wallis. Resultados: O tempo de permanência do curativo variou de dois a 11 dias, com maior frequência de quatro e cinco dias. A média do tempo de permanência do curativo, considerando 41 trocas, foi de 3,7 dias. O principal motivo de troca dos curativos foi a sujidade. O maior tempo de permanência do curativo de CCIP em neonatos correlacionou-se com características dos neonatos (neonatos de termo, maior o tempo de internação) características do CCIP e das infusões (maior calibre, uso de analgesia, mais dias de uso, infusões intermitentes, politerapia), cuidados de Enfermagem (alocação em cuidado intensivo, acomodação em incubadora, banho no leito), e complicações (deslocamento do CCIP). Conclusão: O tempo de permanência dos curativos de CCIP em neonatos foi consideravelmente curto. Compreender as correlações pode fornecer evidências para prevenir complicações, revelar as crianças que devem ser priorizadas e indicar a necessidade de formação permanente para qualificar o cuidado de Enfermagem. Assim, neonatos pré-termo, com menor o tempo de internação, com CCIP de menor calibre, com infusões contínuas, em monoterapia, na unidade de berçário, em berço comum e com banho de imersão tiveram menor média de tempo de permanência do curativo de CCIP e foram mais expostos às complicações que as trocas frequentes podem ocasionar. Este estudo também revela a necessidade de que protocolos indiquem o uso de analgesia para a inserção do CCIP.
Title in English
Permanence period of the curative of peripheral inserted central catheter in newborns
Keywords in English
Catheterization
Neonatal Nursing
Newborn
Skin
Therapeutics
Abstract in English
Introduction: There has been great developments in the last decades related to neonates intensive care concerning both technology and the diversity of more and more sophisticated material and equipment, as well as with regard to professionals who are increasingly more skilled to meet this kind of clientele needs. In such context, Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter (PICC) stands out. Many studies related to the insertion or removal of PICC in neonates when under intensive care have been carried out. Nevertheless, keeping the PICC dressing safe and in place and its complications in the neonatal population still require further investigation. Changing the dressing periodically in such population is not recommended, albeit a very usual practice, and the causes and consequences of such frequency must be investigated in order to qualify nursing care. Objective: Analyzing the length of the dressing stay in neonates that have undergone the Central Peripheral Catheter insertion, and identifying correlations with neonates characteristics, PICC characteristics, nursing care, infusions characteristics and complications. Method: This is a cohort, analytic, observational study, with prospective data collection, conducted through both daily inspection of the PICC dressing and analysis of records included in medical records, from May to November 2018, in a neonatal unit of a public tertiary pediatric public hospital. The project has been approved by the Research Ethics Committee of EEUSP. Data was tabulated in a Microsoft Excell® software worksheet (version 2010), and analyzed in the Microsoft R Application®, version 3.5.1, for statistical analysis (Microsoft®, Washington, USA). We chose to analyze the means of longer dressing time in each neonate. Correlations between averages were verified by statistical tests: Spermann Correlation Test, Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney test and Kruskal-Wallis test. Results: The time of keeping the dressing in place ranged from 2 to 11 days, with a higher frequency of four and five days. The average length of the dressing stays considering 41 changes was 3.7 days. The main reason for changing dressings was dirt. The longer time of keeping PICC dressing in place in neonates is related to the neonates characteristics (neonates term, longer hospitalization), PICC and infusions characteristics (greater caliber, use of analgesia, more days of use, intermittent infusions, polytherapy), nursing care (intensive care placement, incubator environment, bathing in the bed), and complications (PICC displacement). Conclusion: The length of keeping the PICC dressings in place in neonates was considerably shorter. Understanding the correlations can both provide evidence to prevent complications and indicate those children who should receive priority, as well as pointing out the need for nurse ongoing training to qualify for nursing care. Preterm newborn infants, with shorter hospital length stay, with smaller PICC size, with continuous infusions, in monotherapy, in the nursery unit, in a common crib and with immersion bath, therefore, had a lower average length of PICC dressing stay and were more exposed to those complications that frequent changes might lead to. This study also shows the need for protocols that indicate the use of analgesia for PICC insertion.