Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Augusta Souza Braga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Jesus, Maria Cristina Pinto de (President)
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida
Mancuso, Ana Maria Cervato
Silva, Marcelo Henrique da
Title in Portuguese
Atuação dos enfermeiros na prevenção e no controle da obesidade na atenção primária à saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Enfermagem Prática
Obesidade
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: as ações dos enfermeiros na atenção primária à saúde podem auxiliar os usuários a controlar e perder peso, bem como a melhorar seus hábitos alimentares e de atividade física, impactando o cotidiano de toda a família. Objetivo: compreender a atuação dos enfermeiros na prevenção e no controle da obesidade na Atenção Primária à Saúde. Método: pesquisa de abordagem fenomenológica, realizada com 12 enfermeiros atuantes em Unidades Básicas de saúde em um município de Minas Gerais. Para obtenção dos depoimentos, foi utilizada a entrevista com as seguintes questões norteadoras: o que você tem feito em relação à prevenção e controle da obesidade na Unidade Básica de Saúde? Quais suas expectativas em relação a sua atuação frente à obesidade? A organização e a análise dos depoimentos foram realizadas em conformidade com o proposto por estudiosos da fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz. Resultado: a fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz permitiu identificar o típico da atuação do enfermeiro, a prevenção e controle da obesidade no contexto da Atenção Primária à Saúde, como sendo aquele que atua orientando sobre hábitos de vida saudáveis às mães de crianças, a gestantes e adultos com doenças crônicas e coletivamente na caminhada orientada e nos grupos operativos existentes na unidade de saúde, com gestantes e usuários com doenças crônicas. Tem como dificuldades para sua atuação questões relacionadas aos hábitos não saudáveis de vida dos usuários e resistência à mudança de comportamento, além das limitações impostas pelo serviço e equipe de saúde. Suas expectativas incluem conhecer o perfil alimentar e do peso da população, realizar grupos específicos para o controle de peso, melhorar a articulação da Unidade Básica de Saúde com outros equipamentos sociais, atuar com crianças e adolescentes fora do espaço da Unidade e receber capacitação para atuar frente à obesidade. Conclusão: acredita-se que essas características de atuação dos enfermeiros fornecem subsídios para a reflexão acerca do modo como as pessoas estão sendo cuidadas neste ponto de atenção da Rede de Atenção à Saúde. Nesse sentido, podem oferecer pistas para a gestão dos serviços de saúde promover o efetivo desenvolvimento das políticas de saúde, assegurando o atendimento de qualidade voltado aos usuários com obesidade.
Title in English
Nurses' performance in the prevention and control of obesity in Primary Health Care.
Keywords in English
Nursing Practical
Obesity
Primary Health Care
Qualitative Research
Abstract in English
Introduction: the actions of nurses in Primary Health Care can help users to control and lose weight, as well as improving their eating habits and physical activity, impacting the daily routine of the whole family. Objective: to understand the role of nurses in prevention and in the control of obesity in Primary Health Care. Method: Phenomenological approach research performed with 12 nurses working in Basic Health Units in city of Minas Gerais. To obtain the testimonies, an interview was used with the following guiding questions: what have you done in relation to the prevention and control of the obesity in Basic Health Unit? What are your expectations regarding your performance against obesity? The organization and the analysis of the testimonies were carried out in accordance with the proposed by scholars of the social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz. Results: the Alfred Schütz social phenomenology made it possible to identify the typical of the nurse's action, the prevention and control of obesity in the context of Primary Health Care, as being the one that acts orienting healthy habits of life to the mothers of children, pregnant women and adults with chronic diseases and collectively in the oriented jogging and in the operative groups that exists in the health unit, with pregnant women and users with chronic diseases. Problems related to the unhealthy habits of the users' life and resistance to change of behavior, in addition to the limitations imposed by the service and the health team, are amenable to their actions. Their expectations include knowing the food profile and the weight of the population, performing specific groups for weight control, improving the articulation of the Basic Health Unit with other social facilities, acting with children and adolescents out of the Unit's space and receiving training to deal with obesity. Conclusion: it is believed that these nurses' performance characteristics provide support for the reflection about the way people are being cared for in this point of attention of the Health Care Network. In this sense, they can offer clues for the management of health services to promote the effective development of health policies, ensuring quality care for obese users.