Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2017.tde-08052017-094246
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Ribeiro Biscotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Jesus, Maria Cristina Pinto de (President)
Angelo, Margareth
Oliveira, Deíse Moura de
Title in Portuguese
Viver em situação de rua: experiência de mulheres que utilizam o albergue para pernoitar
Keywords in Portuguese
Abrigo
Enfermagem
Exclusão social
Moradores de rua
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: morar na rua é um problema global tanto de nações desenvolvidas como das que estão em desenvolvimento, situação esta ancorada principalmente em centros urbanos de médio e de grande porte. Objetivo: compreender a experiência de mulheres que vivem em situação de rua e utilizam o albergue para pernoitar. Método: estudo fundamentado na fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz, realizado com dez mulheres em situação de rua que pernoitam em um albergue de um município de Minas Gerais. Para obtenção dos depoimentos, foi utilizado um roteiro de entrevista com questões abertas: como é para você viver em situação de rua? O que faz a mulher buscar o albergue para pernoitar? Além do Albergue, a quem você recorre para ajudá-la? Quais suas expectativas, considerando que você está vivendo em situação de rua? A organização e análise foram realizadas seguindo os passos preconizados por estudiosos da fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz. O projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com seres humanos da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade de São Paulo, sob o Parecer nº 952.239, de 09 de fevereiro de 2015. Resultados: a mulher que vive em situação de rua e utiliza o albergue para pernoitar traz em sua experiência os conflitos familiares que se mostram propulsores para a sua condição. Tem como dificuldades do dia a dia nas ruas a falta de infraestrutura para higiene e descanso, a vulnerabilidade para o uso de drogas, o convívio com situações de violência, a prostituição, o sentimento de culpa e solidão. Procura ajuda de estranhos e familiares, assim como de instituições beneficentes, equipamentos governamentais e não governamentais. Aponta o albergue como principal suporte para suprir suas necessidades básicas de alimentação, higiene e repouso. Espera sair das ruas, conseguir um emprego, se livrar das drogas, da prostituição e resgatar a família, contudo se mantém na situação de rua por falta de trabalho remunerado, facilidade de ganho financeiro no tráfico de drogas e na prostituição, além da liberdade que a vida nas ruas lhe proporciona. Considerações Finais: os achados deste estudo permitem refletir que, apesar do crescimento de políticas voltadas para as questões que envolvem a população de rua, na prática, ainda se observa a necessidade de investimentos governamentais e não governamentais que possam coibir a violência urbana e melhorar as condições de vida dessa população. As vulnerabilidades identificadas a partir da experiência de viver nas ruas do grupo social estudado remetem à necessidade de a Enfermagem e demais profissionais da saúde buscarem mecanismos para prover um cuidado apoiado a estas mulheres, atuando sobre os riscos que as envolvem cotidianamente. Cabem intervenções interdisciplinares na mediação e/ou criação de estratégias que vão ao encontro das expectativas levantadas neste estudo, viabilizando perspectivas não vislumbradas no presente vivido e que sustentam a decisão das mulheres por manterem-se em situação de rua.
Title in English
Living on the streets: womens experience who use the shelter to spend the night
Keywords in English
Homeless people
Nursing
Qualitative Research
Shelter
Social exclusion
Vulnerability
Abstract in English
Introduction: living on the street is a global problem not only for developed nations but also for those that are under development, a situation which is anchored mainly in urban centers of medium and large size. Objective: To understand the womens experience living on the streets and using the shelter to spend the night. Method: study based on social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz, carried out with 10 women under street situation who stay in a shelter of a municipality of Minas Gerais. In order to obtain the testimonials, an interview script with open questions was used: how is it for you to live on the streets? What makes a woman look for the shelter to spend the night? In addition to the, shelter to whom do you turn to help you? What are your expectations, considering that you are living on the streets? The organization and analysis were carried out following the steps professed by scholars of social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz. The project was approved by the Ethics Committee on Research with human beings, of the School of Nursing (University of São Paulo), in the Opinion nº 952 239 of February 09th 2015. Results: the woman who lives on the streets and uses the shelter to spend the night brings in her experience family conflicts that show themselves as propelling to her condition. She faces difficulties of everyday life on the streets, such as lack of infrastructure for hygiene and rest, vulnerability for the usage of drugs, living with situations of violence, prostitution, guiltiness and loneliness. She seeks help from strangers and family, as well as charitable institutions, governmental and non-governmental equipment. The woman considers the shelter as the main support to supply their basic needs for food, hygiene and rest. She hopes to get off the streets, get a job, get rid of drugs and prostitution, and rescue the family, however this woman remains in the situation of street because of the lack of paid work, financial gain facility in drug trafficking and prostitution, as well as the freedom which street life gives her. Final Thoughts: The findings of this study allow us to reflect that, despite the growth of policies aimed at the issues surrounding the homeless population of the streets, in practice it is still observed the need of governmental and non-governmental organizations which can restrain urban violence and improve the conditions of life of this population. The vulnerabilities identified from the experience of living on the streets of the studied social group refer to the need of the Nursing and other health professionals seek mechanisms to provide a care based upon these women, acting on the risks that involve them on the everyday life. Interdisciplinary interventions are necessary on the mediation and / or creation of strategies that will meet the expectations raised in this study, offering glimpsed perspectives that were not reached up to the present moment and which support the decision of women to remain on the streets.