Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Luciane Ferreira do Val
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Enfermagem
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2012-11-29
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Committee
Nichiata, Lucia Yasuko Izumi (President)
Alexandre, Lourdes Bernadete dos Santos Pito
Antunes, Jose Leopoldo Ferreira
Lima, Marcia de
Marsiglia, Regina Maria Giffoni
Title in Portuguese
Desafios da integralidade na atenção às DST/HIV/AIDS: a vulnerabilidade programática nas unidades básicas de saúde do município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença Sexualmente Transmissível, Enfermagem, Integralidade, Síndrome da imunodeficiência adquirida, Vírus da imunodeficiência humana, Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A implementação da integralidade é um grande desafio à consolidação do Sistema Único de Saúde e a vulnerabilidade na Atenção Básica às DST/HIV/aids foi o objeto deste estudo, cujos objetivos foram: caracterizar as Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) segundo as Coordenadorias Regionais de Saúde, as Supervisões Técnicas de Saúde, os modelos de organização da atenção à saúde, as Organizações Sociais de Saúde em contratos de gestão na cogestão da saúde com a Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de São Paulo e a formação profissional do gerente; identificar o grau de Vulnerabilidade Programática das UBS e discuti-lo segundo os componentes: acessibilidade, porta de entrada, vínculo, enfoque familiar, profissionais da saúde e coordenação/integração. A perspectiva conceitual utilizada foi da vulnerabilidade, em sua dimensão programática. Realizou-se estudo descritivo transversal com abordagem quantitativa, tendo sido utilizado um questionário com 51 questões, aplicado online, na plataforma FormSUS, com gerentes das 442 UBS do Município de São Paulo. Foram obtidas respostas de 328 gerentes das UBS; 40,9% eram exclusivas "tradicionais"; 55,8% das OSS eram do tipo "Associação" e mais da metade dos gerentes das UBS eram Enfermeiros. Há graus diferenciados de vulnerabilidade programático, mas de um modo geral nas UBS é baixo. Há vulnerabilidade na efetivação da integralidade: falta de materiais para atividades educativas; baixa oferta de testes de detecção de sífilis à gestante e teste anti- HIV no pré-natal; demora no retorno do resultado do exame anti-HIV; baixa indicação do tratamento com Penicilina Benzatina ao parceiro da gestante com diagnóstico de sífilis; não realização da abordagem consentida para solicitação de teste para HIV à gestante ou para a população geral; falta de capacitação para realização da abordagem sindrômica das DST e aconselhamento na oferta do teste do HIV; falta de contrarreferência às UBS, DST/aids. Conclui-se que a integralidade traduzida em práticas de saúde na atenção às DST/HIV/aids possibilitou visualizar as vulnerabilidades programáticas nas UBS e apontou desafios para sua efetivação.
Title in English
Challenges in comprehensiveness of attention to STD/HIV/aids: vulnerability of the programs in basic health Units in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, Comprehensiveness, Human immunodeficiency virus, Nursing, Sexually Transmitted Disease, Vulnerability
Abstract in English
Implementation of comprehensive attention is a huge challenge in the consolidation of the Brazilian Unified Health System. The vulnerability to STD/HIV/Aids in Primary Care was focused on this study, aiming to provide tools to improve healthcare. The objectives of the study were: 1) to characterize Primary Care Units (PCU) according to selected variables such as: administrative hierarchy position (Regional Health Coordination, Healthcare Technical Supervision), administrative issues (models healthcare attention of organization, Healthcare Social Organization (HSO) in management or co-management with the Township Healthcare Office in São Paulo), and manager formal professional qualification; 2) to identify the level of Programmatic Vulnerability; and 3) to assess the Programmatic Vulnerability according to the following components: accessibility, point of entry, links, family approach, health professional and integration / coordination. The conceptual approach was the vulnerability in its programmatic dimension. This was a transversal descriptive and quantitative study based on an online survey with 51 questions applied in the FormSUS platform and involving managers from 442 PCU of the city of São Paulo. Responses were received from 328 PCU managers; among them more than half were Nurses. PCU were exclusively "conventional in 40.9% and 55.8% of the HSO were classified as "association". There were different levels of programmatic vulnerability; in general however, the vulnerability was low. There was vulnerability in making comprehensive attention effective: lacking of material for educational activities; insufficiency of availability of tests to detect syphilis in pregnant women and anti-HIV test in the pre-natal period; excessive delay in results of anti-HIV tests causing them to be not time-opportune; low practice of indication of syphilis treatment with Benzathine Penicillin for the pregnant partner; lacking of informed consent to request HIV testing to pregnant women as well general population; lacking of training for the syndromic approach to STDs; lacking of counseling when offering HIV testing; lacking of counter-reference to PCU, STD/Aids. It was concluded that the translation of the comprehensiveness concept into health practices regarding STD/HIV/aids enabled us to assess programmatic vulnerabilities in the PCU, and pointed out challenges to achieve a true comprehensive healthcare attention.