Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2018.tde-06092017-095338
Document
Author
Full name
José Luis da Cunha Pena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Zoboli, Elma Lourdes Campos Pavone (President)
Campos, Célia Maria Sivalli
Nigro, Daniele Sacardo
Santos, Marcelo José dos
Serodio, Aluisio Marçal de Barros
Title in Portuguese
A internação psiquiátrica compulsória e involuntária: aspectos técnicos e éticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioética
Internação Compulsória de Doente Mental
Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A internação psiquiátrica pode ser: voluntária; involuntária; compulsória. Esta última é determinada pela autoridade judicial não podendo ser questionada em seu aspecto legal, entretanto cabem questionamentos quanto aos aspectos técnicos e éticos. Objetivo: Discutir como a Equipe Multiprofissional de uma enfermaria psiquiátrica que vivencia o cuidado ao paciente em internação compulsória. Método: estudo de caso descritivo, compreensivo, por meio de pesquisa quantiqualitativa, no Serviço de Internação Psiquiátrica do Hospital de Clínicas Dr. Alberto Lima, no município de Macapá- AP. Participaram os servidores maiores de 18 anos, de ambos os sexos, de locais e níveis socioeconômicos variados e que assinaram o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Coleta de dados: utilizou-se o questionário sociodemográfico e econômico e foram feitas entrevistas semiestruturadas. Foi realizado Grupo Focal (GF), em que se apresentaram os discursos elaborados, a fim de que, diante dos diferentes entendimentos, os discursos espontâneos analisados fossem apresentados aos entrevistados da equipe multiprofissional e, para isso, foi estabelecida uma conversa sobre a realidade vivenciada. Para o tratamento dos dados qualitativos, aplicou-se a técnica do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC); os dados quantitativos foram expressos pelo pacote Excel e analisados por meio do software Bioestat 5.3. Resultados: Destacaram-se características da Enfermaria Psiquiátrica e a caracterização sociodemográfica e clínica das internações. A equipe é predominantemente do sexo feminino, a maior parte trabalha em outros serviços e possui nível de escolaridade superior completo. A partir das entrevistas, emergiram os DSCs, apresentados por categoria, as ancoragens, vistas como desafios éticos identificados sob a ótica da vivência do cuidado. O estudo mostrou que há empatia dos profissionais com o sofrimento das mães e familiares das pessoas com transtornos mentais e que precisam internação compulsória e consideram que a internação compulsória é uma forma de tratamento, desde que bem indicada. Os participantes destacaram que a ordem médica deveria valer mais que a ordem judicial na determinação da internação compulsória. O Grupo Focal fez emergir as categorias: A difícil experiência do cuidar em internação involuntária/ compulsória; Incipiência da RAPS; Obstáculos para o cuidar de qualidade na internação compulsória e involuntária. Os desafios éticos de cuidar dos pacientes psiquiátricos internados contra a vontade foram revelados pelas ancoragens isoladas nos DSCs: os apenados são pessoas com comportamento inadequado; autoritarismo e paternalismo no tratamento da pessoa com transtorno mental; empatia com o sofrimento familiar; internação psiquiátrica compulsória amparada em sólida avaliação e indicação técnicas; judicialização da saúde e as questões éticas e técnicas desta prática; internação psiquiátrica é necessária, mas somente por avaliação da equipe técnica; justiça não tem poder para avaliar a pessoa se tem ou não indicação para a internação psiquiátrica. Considerações Finais: os profissionais, diante de fatos impositivos pela justiça nas internações psiquiátricas involuntárias/ compulsórias, elegem como prioridade o diálogo entre o Judiciário e os profissionais de saúde como caminho para um possível consenso entre esses segmentos, sem minimizar a responsabilidade de cada um, com o intuito único de prestar atenção adequada e com qualidade à pessoa envolvida no processo de internação compulsória.
Title in English
Psychiatric compulsory and involuntary hospital admission: ethical and technical issues.
Keywords in English
Bioethics
Compulsory Hospital Admission of the Mentally-ill
Mental Health.
Abstract in English
Introduction: Psychiatric hospital admission can be: voluntary; involuntary; compulsory. The last one is legally enforced, it cannot be questioned in its legal aspect, however there can be questioning on technical and ethical issues. Objective: To discuss how the Multiprofessional Team of a Psychiatric Ward to experience a patients health care in compulsory hospitalization. Method: descriptive, comprehensive case study by means of quanti-qualitative research at the Psychiatric Admission Service of Hospital de Clínicas Dr. Alberto Lima in the municipality of Macapá Amapá State, Brazil. Male and female healthcare professionals over 18 years of age from varied places and socioeconomic status participated in the study, who signed the Free Informed Consent Form. Data collection: the questionnaire on economic and sociodemographic status was used, as well as semi-structured interviews were carried out. The Focus Group (FG) was held and the elaborated discourses were presented so that the analyzed spontaneous accounts, due to their different understandings, were presented to the participants of the multiprofessional team. Thus, a conversation on the experienced reality was established. The technique of the Discourse of the Collective Subject (DCS) was applied to analyze the qualitative data; quantitative data were expressed by the Excel package and analyzed by means of the Bioestat 5.3 software. Results: Psychiatric Nursing characteristics as well as the sociodemographic and clinical profile of the hospital admissions stood out. Females prevail in the team, most of them work in other services and have complete Higher Education level. From the interviews, the DCSs emerged, presented by category, the anchorages viewed as ethical challenges and identified in the light of lived caring. The study showed the empathy between the professionals and the suffering of mothers and family members of the mentally-ill who need compulsory hospital admission, and they consider it a way of treatment as long as it is well referred. The participants pointed out that a medical order should outstand a legal order in order to determine compulsory admission. The following categories emerged from the Focus Group: The hard experience of caring for the involuntary/compulsory admitted ones; The incipience of the Psychosocial Care Network; Obstacles for the quality care of those undergoing involuntary and compulsory hospital admission. The ethical challenges to care for psychiatric patients hospitalized against their will were unfolded by the isolated anchorages in the DCSs: the convicts are improperly behaved people; authoritarianism and patronizing in the treatment of people with mental disorders; empathy towards family suffering; compulsory psychiatric admission grounded in sound assessment and technical referral; healthcare judicialization and ethical and technical issues in this practice; psychiatric admission is necessary, but only if assessed by a technical team; justice has no power to assess whether a person can be referred to a psychiatric hospital admission or not. Final considerations: due to court orders for involuntary/compulsory hospital admissions, professionals find dialogue as the priority between judicial officers and healthcare professionals as a way for them to come to an agreement, without minimizing the responsibility of any parties, aiming at delivering proper and quality care to the person involved in the process of compulsory hospital admission.