Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2014.tde-05112014-103526
Document
Author
Full name
Miriam Rêgo de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bellini, Maria Luiza Gonzalez Riesco (President)
Diniz, Carmen Simone Grilo
Lansky, Sonia
Schneck, Camilla Alexsandra
Silva, Isilia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Ressignificando-se como mulher na experiência do parto: experiência de participantes de movimentos sociais pela humanização do parto
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia Pessoal
Enfermagem Obstétrica
Participação Social
Parto Humanizado
Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A medicalização do parto é uma transformação cultural que influenciou a capacidade de enfrentamento autônomo da experiência de parir. As redes e movimentos sociais pela humanização do parto são apontados como promotores da autonomia no exercício do direito à saúde, na medida em que possibilitam apoio mútuo, compartilhamento de experiências e mobilização coletiva das mulheres para reivindicarem seus direitos no parto. Objetivos: 1) Compreender o significado para a mulher de sua participação nos movimentos sociais pela humanização do parto, a trajetória de gestação e parto dessa mulher e como essa participação influencia sua experiência de gestação e parto; 2) Elaborar um modelo teórico explicativo da experiência de gestação e parto da mulher que participa de movimentos sociais pela humanização do parto. Método: Pesquisa qualitativa, conduzida pelo referencial teórico do Interacionismo Simbólico e referencial metodológico da Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados. O cenário do estudo foi constituído por grupos de usuárias do movimento pela humanização do parto, em Belo Horizonte (MG). Os sujeitos foram 15 mulheres e os dados foram obtidos por meio de observação participante, entrevistas intensivas e análise textual de relatos de parto. Resultados: Foram construídas as categorias Rompendo barreiras em busca de uma experiência de parto normal, Conquistando o protagonismo no processo do parto e Ressignificando a experiência vivida, que permitiram compreender a trajetória de gestação e parto da mulher que integra os movimentos sociais pela humanização do parto. A análise e o modo como estas categorias interagem possibilitaram identificar a categoria central Ressignificando-se como mulher na experiência do parto. O modelo teórico explicita o movimento da mulher de ressignificar-se na experiência do parto, participando de uma engrenagem capaz de ressignificar culturalmente o parto, na medida em que cada mulher compartilha sua experiência e convida outras mulheres para participarem dos movimentos sociais pela humanização do parto. Deste modo, contribui para uma ressignificação cultural do parto como experiência fortalecedora para a mulher e com significado de superação e prazer. Ao ressignificar-se como mulher, ela se considera uma pessoa mais forte, capaz de cuidar de si e dos filhos, capaz de tudo o que desejar e transformada por sua experiência de parto. Mesmo quando não consegue parir, considera que a mulher tem direito de viver o parto como um evento que fortalece sua feminilidade e deseja lutar por esse direito, para que outras mulheres se superem e experimentem o prazer de parir. Conclusão: De modo consensual, as mulheres que participam de movimentos sociais pela humanização do parto compartilham entre si o significado do parto como experiência de superação e prazer. Esse processo contínuo, ao longo do tempo, é capaz de modificar a estrutura social que sustenta o significado do parto como sofrimento e risco e de ressignificar culturalmente o parto, sendo de grande relevância para países como o Brasil, com elevadas taxas de intervenções no parto, em especial, de cesarianas desnecessárias e indesejadas.
Title in English
Reframing herself as a woman in childbirth experience: experience of participants in social movements for the humanization of birth
Keywords in English
Grounded Theory
Humanizing Delivery
Midwifery
Personal Autonomy
Social Participation
Abstract in English
Introduction: The medicalization of childbirth is a cultural change that has affected womens empowerment to face their childbirth experience. Social networks and consumer movements for childbirth humanization are seen as promoters of womens autonomy on health right performance as they provide mutual support, the sharing of experiences and social mobilization of women to claim their rights in childbirth. Aims: 1) To understand the meaning according to womans perspectives on her involvement in social movements for the humanization of childbirth, her pathway during pregnancy and childbirth and how her own participation in the social movement have influenced pregnancy and birth experiences; 2) To develop a theoretical model in order to explain the experience of pregnancy and childbirth of woman participating in social movements for the humanization of childbirth. Method: Qualitative research carried out using the theoretical framework of Symbolic Interactionism and the methodological framework of Grounded Theory. The study setting consisted of consumer health groups connected to the childbirth humanization movement in Belo Horizonte (MG), Brazil. Data were collected through participant observation of the social movements groups as well as intensive face to face interviews and textual birth reports with fifteen women. Results: Analysis of the data elicited a number of themes. These included "Breaking barriers searching for an experience of normal childbirth", "Conquering to place herself at the centre of her process of childbirth" and "Reframing the experience" which allowed us to understand the pregnancy and childbirth stories of the woman who engaged in the movement for the humanization of childbirth. Further analysis of the interaction of these categories identified a core category: "Reframing herself as a woman in the experience of childbirth". The theoretical model explains how woman reframed herself in the experience of childbirth as each woman shares her experience and invites other women to join the movement to humanize childbirth. The movement therefore contributed to a cultural redefinition of childbirth as an empowering experience for woman and a source of resilience and pleasure. By reframing herself as a woman she considered herself a stronger person, able to care for herself and her children, able to make whatever she wants, and transformed by her experience of childbirth. Even when she can't give birth, believes that women have a right to live childbirth as an event that strengthens their femininity and want to fight for this right, in order that other women might also experience the pleasure of giving birth. Conclusion: Women who participate in social movements for the humanization of childbirth share among themselves the meaning of the childbirth as an experience of overcoming and pleasure. Over time, this process is able to change the dominant notion of childbirth as suffering and risky and to culturally reframe childbirth. This process is of great relevance in countries like Brazil, with high rates of intervention in childbirth, specially, unnecessary and unwanted caesarean section.