Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2013.tde-05062013-111809
Document
Author
Full name
Cassia Regina de Paula Paz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Zoboli, Elma Lourdes Campos Pavone (President)
Combinato, Denise Stefanoni
Gryschek, Anna Luiza de Fatima Pinho Lins
Title in Portuguese
Cuidados paliativos na atenção primária à saúde: novos desafios
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária em Saúde
Cuidados Paliativos
Escala de Performance de Karnofsky
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A transformação dos perfis demográficos, epidemiológicos e as possibilidades da assistência têm feito dos Cuidados Paliativos um eixo importante para a reorganização dos serviços e sistemas de saúde, a fim de promover tanto quanto possível e até o fim da vida o bem estar e a qualidade de vida das pessoas. Os Cuidados Paliativos são ações ativas e integrais a pacientes com doença progressiva e irreversível. Esta pauta ainda é negligenciada na agenda de saúde em boa parte dos países, sendo preciso pesquisas que contribuam para a melhor gestão da clínica e serviços frente a estas novas demandas. Considerando tal cenário e a capilaridade da atenção domiciliária na Atenção Básica, com a Estratégia Saúde da Família, pergunta-se: haveria entre os pacientes acamados, atendidos pela Saúde da Família, usuários que requerem Cuidados Paliativos? Com o propósito de iniciar a resposta para esta questão, apontando as dimensões da demanda por Cuidados Paliativos e sua relação com a Atenção Primária à Saúde no Sistema Único de Saúde, desenvolveu-se a presente pesquisa que identificou pacientes elegíveis para Cuidados Paliativos entre os atendidos pelo Programa de Dispensação de Insumos para Incontinência Urinária/Fecal da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde do Município de São Paulo. Objetivos: Identificar e caracterizar os usuários elegíveis para Cuidados Paliativos, dentre os atendidos pelo Programa de Dispensação de Insumos para Incontinência Urinária/Fecal em uma Supervisão Técnica de Saúde de São Paulo e discutir a incorporação dos Cuidados Paliativos na Atenção Primária à Saúde. Método: Pesquisa exploratória, descritiva, documental. Realizada nas Unidades de Saúde com Estratégia Saúde da Família, na região de Parelheiros do município de São Paulo, SP, Brasil. Com base na relação dos usuários cadastrados no Programa Dispensação de Insumos para Incontinência, mês base abril de 2012, selecionaram-se os registros que foram revisados para a coleta de dados clínicos, sociais e demográficos. Destes registros, foram selecionados os prontuários nas Unidades e a Escala de Performance de Karnofsky foi aplicada, identificando a indicação para cuidados paliativos destes pacientes. Resultados: Dentre os 180 registros cadastrados no Programa de Dispensação, concentrados nas Unidades localizadas nas áreas de maior urbanização, foi possível acesso a 160 registros. Predominaram os quadros crônico-degenerativos (46,26%), incluindo: AVC; doença de Alzheimer; doença de Parkinson; e Demências. A idade dos pacientes variou de 4 a 98 anos, com predomínio dos homens entre os jovens e das mulheres depois dos 60 anos. Aplicou-se a Escala de Performance de Karnofsky em 141 prontuários. A maioria dos casos (98,28%) alcançou pontuação abaixo de 70%, sendo elegíveis para Cuidados Paliativos, com incapacidade ou pelo menos necessidade frequente de ajuda, assistência médica e cuidados especiais. Conclusões: A Estratégia Saúde da Família confronta-se com as demandas de usuários que necessitam de Cuidados Paliativos. A inclusão dos Cuidados Paliativos na Atenção Primária à Saúde implica a organização de redes de cuidados continuados em que as equipes de Saúde da Família executariam ações segundo a resolubilidade prevista, nas Políticas de Saúde, para a Atenção Básica.
Title in English
New challenges for primary health care: palliative care
Keywords in English
Karnofsky Performance Status
Palliative Care
Primary Heath Care
Abstract in English
Introduction: The transformation of demographic, epidemiological profiles and possibilities of assistance have transformed Palliative Care as an important axis for the (re) organization of health systems and services in order to promote as much as possible welfare and quality until the end of life. Palliative care is active integral actions to patients with progressive and irreversible disease. This subject is still neglected in health agendas in most countries, requiring research that may contribute to better management of clinical services and confront these new demands. Given this scenario and the capillarity of homecare in Primary Health Care with Family Health Strategy, the question arises: is there between 'bedridden' patients, attended by Family Health Strategy, those who require palliative care? In order to start up the answer to this question, indicating the dimensions of the demand for palliative care and its relationship with the Primary Health Care, this research was developed in order to identify patients eligible for palliative care among those attended by the Dispensing Supplies Program for Urinary/Fecal Incontinence of the Municipal Health Secretary of São Paulo. Objectives: To identify and characterize eligible users for Palliative Care, among those attended by Dispensing Supplies Program for Urinary/Fecal Incontinence in Technical Health Supervision in the city of São Paulo, and discuss the incorporation of Palliative Care in Primary Health Care. Method: Exploratory, descriptive and documental research, developed in Health Units with Family Health Strategy in Parelheiros region of the city of São Paulo, SP, Brazil. From the list of users registered in the Program Dispensing Supplies for Incontinence, month base April 2012, we selected the records and collected clinical, social and demographic data. Karnofsky Performance Status was applied, identifying the indication for palliative care of these patients. Results: Among the 180 records registered in the Dispensation Program, the majority from units located in areas of greater urbanization, we could access 160 records. In these cases prevailed chronic degenerative diseases (46.26%) including: stroke, Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease and Dementia. The patients' ages ranged from 4 to 98 years, with a predominance of men among youth and women after the age of 60. We applied the Karnofsky Performance Status was applied in 141 records. Most cases (98.28%) had performance below 70%, being eligible for Palliative Care, implying disabled or at least frequent help needing, medical assistance and care. Conclusions: The Family Health Strategy is faced with the demands of users who require palliative care. The inclusion of palliative care in primary care involves the organization of continuous care networks where teams of Family Health Strategy would perform actions according to the solvability provided in Health Policy for Primary Health Care.