Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2020.tde-24022021-150938
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Claudia Tavares de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Antonio Fernandes Costa (President)
Bittar, Eliana
Maia, Flavia de Oliveira Motta
Tronchin, Daisy Maria Rizatto
Title in Portuguese
Custos associados ao manejo das complicações de acesso vascular para hemodiálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Cateterismo venoso central
Custos e análise de custo
Enfermagem em nefrologia
Fístula arteriovenosa
Insuficiência renal crônica
Unidades hospitalares de hemodiálise
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: o aumento crescente da indicação da hemodiálise (HD), como modalidade de terapia renal substitutiva, remete à necessidade de conhecer as complicações do acesso vascular e apurar os custos associados aos procedimentos de resgate. Objetivos: analisar a ocorrência de complicações de acesso vascular, em pacientes renais crônicos adultos submetidos a HD, no Centro de Diálise (CD) de um hospital público de ensino e pesquisa; identificar os procedimentos realizados por profissionais de saúde para o manejo das complicações de acesso vascular para HD; mensurar o custo direto médio (CDM) dos procedimentos realizados por profissionais de saúde para o manejo das complicações identificadas. Método: pesquisa quantitativa, exploratório-descritiva, do tipo estudo de caso único. Inicialmente, foram coletados dados relativos às complicações de acesso vascular para HD e aos procedimentos de resgate realizados por profissionais de saúde nos prontuários dos 118 pacientes atendidos no CD. Posteriormente, procederam- se 336 observações diretas não participantes da realização de procedimentos de resgate visando o custeio dos mesmos. Calculou-se o CDM multiplicando-se o tempo (cronometrado) despendido pelo custo unitário da mão de obra direta (MOB), somando-se ao custo dos materiais, soluções e medicamentos. Os valores obtidos foram convertidos para o dólar norte-americano (US$). Resultados: foram identificados 717 registros de complicações nos prontuários de 61 pacientes (51,7%); deficiência de fluxo (73,6%), infecção de corrente sanguínea associada ao acesso vascular para HD (8,7%), infecção de óstio de cateter venoso central - CVC (5,9%) e dificuldade de punção da fístula arteriovenosa - FAV (4,4%) corresponderam às complicações mais frequentes. De acordo com os registros, as complicações foram manejadas por meio da realização de 1.660 procedimentos de resgate. O procedimento inversão das linhas de HD, realizado 428 vezes no momento de instalação da HD, não foi custeado por não demandar o consumo de recursos específicos para a sua viabilização. O CDM total da administração de antibióticos de fácil diluição foi US$ 0,72 (DP±0,09); da administração de antibióticos de difícil diluição US$ 2,00 (DP± 0,21); da administração de antibióticos sem diluição US$ 1,41 (DP±0,08) e do curativo com antibiótico tópico no local de inserção do CVC US$ 2,61 (DP±0,79). O CDM total do procedimento infusão de alteplase para desobstrução de CVC foi US$ 48,05 (DP±0,26); da inserção de CVC de longa permanência para HD US$ 183,68 (DP±4,98) e da punção de FAV US$ 1,31 (DP±0,27). Foram estimados os custos de 1.232 procedimentos de resgate de acesso vascular para HD, sendo curativo com antibiótico tópico no local de inserção do CVC (34,2%) o procedimento realizado em maior quantidade. O CDM total das 285 administrações de antibióticos de fácil diluição foi US$ 623,45; das 235 administrações de antibióticos de difícil diluição US$ 1.277,42, das 94 administrações de antibióticos sem diluição US$ 514,04, dos 421 curativos com antibiótico tópico no local de inserção do CVC US$ 1.290,72, das 149 infusões de alteplase para desobstrução de CVC, US$ 7.159,45, das seis inserções de CVC de longa permanência para HD US$1.102,08 e das 42 punções da FAV US$ 55,02. A somatória dos custos diretos totais desses procedimentos correspondeu a US$12.022,18 (100%); o de maior custo foi infusão de alteplase para desobstrução do CVC (US$7.159,45 - 59,55%). Implicações para a prática: os resultados obtidos podem subsidiar a revisão dos procedimentos de resgate realizados no CD e propiciar a análise dos custos a eles associados, visando reduzi-los ou minimizá-los, sem prejuízos à qualidade da assistência prestada. Conclusão: a análise das complicações de acesso vascular para HD e a apuração dos custos dos procedimentos de resgate podem fundamentar o processo decisório visando a alocação racional dos recursos requeridos para o seu manejo.
Title in English
Costs associated with the management of complications of vascular access for hemodialysis
Keywords in English
Arteriovenous fistula
Central venous catheterization
Chronic kidney failure
Costs and cost analysis
Hemodialysis hospital units
Nephrology nursing
Abstract in English
Introduction: the growing increase in the indication for hemodialysis (HD), as a modality of renal replacement therapy, refers to the need to know the complications of vascular access and determine the costs associated with rescue procedures. Objectives: to analyze the occurrence of vascular access complications in adult chronic renal patients undergoing HD, at the Dialysis Center (DC) of a public teaching and research hospital; to identify the procedures performed by health professionals for the management of complications of vascular access for HD; to measure the average direct cost (ADC) of the procedures performed by health professionals to manage the complications identified. Method: this was a quantitative, exploratory-descriptive, single case study. Data on complications of vascular access for HD and rescue procedures performed by health professionals were collected from the medical records of 118 patients treated at the DC. Subsequently, 336 direct, non-participating observations were made, in the performance of rescue procedures aiming at their cost. The ADC was calculated by multiplying the time (timed) spent by the unit cost of direct labor (DL), adding to the cost of materials, solutions and medicines. The values obtained were converted to the United States dollar (US $). Results: 717 records of complications were identified in the medical records of 61 patients (51.7%); flow deficiency (73.6%), bloodstream infection associated with vascular access for HD (8.7%), infection of the central venous catheter ostium - CVC (5.9%) and difficulty in puncturing the arteriovenous fistula - AVF (4.4%) corresponded to the most frequent complications. According to the records, complications were managed by carrying out 1,660 rescue procedures. The procedure reversal of HD lines, performed 428 times at the time of installation of HD, was not considered because it did not demand the consumption of specific resources for its viability. The total ADC for administration of rapid dissolving antibiotics was US $ 0.72 (SD ± 0.09); administration of antibiotics difficult to dissolve US $ 2.00 (SD ± 0.21); administration of ready-to-use antibiotics US $ 1.41 (SD ± 0.08) and dressing with topical antibiotic at the CVC insertion site US $ 2.61 (SD ± 0.79). The total ADC for the procedure infusion of alteplase to clear the CVC was US $ 48.05 (SD ± 0.26); for insertion of long-term CVC for HD was US $ 183.68 (SD ± 4.98) and for AVF puncture, US $ 1.31 (SD ± 0.27). The costs of 1,232 procedures to rescue vascular access for HD were estimated, in which dressing with a topical antibiotic at the CVC insertion site (34.2%) was the procedure performed with the greatest number. The total ADC of the 285 administrations of rapid dissolving antibiotics was US $ 623.45; of the 235 administrations of antibiotics difficult to dissolve was US $ 1,277.42, of the 94 administrations of ready-to-use antibiotics was US $ 514.04, of the 421 dressings with topical antibiotic at the CVC insertion site was US $ 1,290.72, of the 149 infusions of alteplase to clear the CVC, was US $ 7,159.45, of the six insertions of long-term CVC for HD, US $ 1,102.08, and of the 42 AVF punctures, US $ 55.02. The sum of the total direct costs of these procedures corresponded to US $ 12,022.18 (100%); the one with the highest cost was infusion of alteplase to clear the CVC (US $ 7,159.45 - 59.55%). Implications for practice: the results obtained can support the review of the rescue procedures carried out in the DC and provide an analysis of the costs associated, with a view to reducing or minimizing them, without impairing the quality of care provided. Conclusion: the analysis of complications of vascular access for HD and the determination of the costs of rescue procedures can support the decision-making process aiming at the rational allocation of the resources required for management.