Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2011.tde-19082011-080754
Document
Author
Full name
Paula de Sousa e Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Castilho, Valeria (President)
Bittar, Olimpio Jose Nogueira Viana
Mira, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Aferição de custos em unidades básicas de saúde: revisão integrativa da literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
atenção primária à saúde
avaliação em saúde.
custos de cuidados de saúde
Custos e análise de custos
saúde da família
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar, a partir da revisão integrativa da literatura nacional, o conhecimento cientifico sobre a aferição de custos em unidades básicas de saúde. Para a coleta de dados realizou-se um levantamento bibliográfico, com busca online, nas bases de dados Portal de Evidências da Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), LILACS, Banco de teses USP, Google. A amostra desta pesquisa foi constituída por 10 trabalhos. Os locais estudados foram compostos por municípios de todo o território nacional, com população de 5 mil a mais de 1 milhão de habitantes. Os resultados mostraram que o método mais utilizado (80%) foi a aferição de custos por absorção. Os resultados dos estudos não puderam ser comparados devido à aplicação de conceitos e métodos de aferição de custos com interpretações diversas pelos autores. No entanto, citamos alguns dados aferidos nesses trabalhos. O custo mensal per capita variou de R$ 3,27 a R$ 10,99. As equipes de saúde da família ampliadas com odontólogo podem ter custos até 77,7% maiores que as equipes básicas. Os municípios podem arcar com até 90% dos gastos totais em saúde. Dos custos totais, os gastos com recursos humanos representam em média 75%. Dos trabalhos que aferiram o custo por procedimento os valores variaram de R$ 8,35 a R$ 34,20. Este trabalho mostrou a importância da aplicação de um sistema de custeio na atenção básica, para identificar os principais custos e otimizá-los, buscando melhorar a eficiência e eficácia dos serviços de saúde. Recomenda-se para trabalhos futuros a utilização correta dos princípios dos sistemas de custeio pelos autores, buscando aprimorar a utilização de 9 ferramentas para o gerenciamento de custos na atenção primária à saúde e possibilitando comparações.
Title in English
Cost analysis in primary health care services: an integrative literature review
Keywords in English
cost and cost analysis
family health
health care costs
health evaluation.
primary health care
Abstract in English
This study aimed to analyze, through an integrative review of the Brazilian literature, scientific knowledge about the measurement of costs in primary health care services. An online literature search was carried out for data collection, in the databases Evidence Portal of the Virtual Health Library (VHL), LILACS, University of São Paulo bank of theses and Google. The sample consisted of 10 studies. The study sites were various cities across Brazil, with populations ranging from 5 thousand to over 1 million inhabitants. Results showed that the most used method (80%) was absorption costing. The results of the studies could not be compared due to the use of concepts and methods for measuring costs with different interpretations by the authors. However, the study presents some data obtained in these studies. The monthly cost per capita ranged from R$ 3.27 to R$10.99. Family health teams with dentists may cost up to 77.7% more than the basic teams. Cities can afford up to 90% of total spending on health care. Expenses on human resources account for an average of 75% of the total costs. Of the studies which measured the cost per procedure, values ranged from R$ 8.35 to R$ 34.20. This study showed the importance of applying a costing system in primary health care, in order to identify the main costs and optimize them, seeking to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of health care services. The correct use of the principles of costing systems by the authors is recommended for future studies, as to enhance the use of tools for cost management in primary health care and to enable comparisons.