Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2017.tde-18092017-154707
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Cristina Peixoto Massoco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Melleiro, Marta Maria (President)
Bernardes, Andrea
Mira, Vera Lucia
Paiva, Miriam Cristina Marques da Silva de
Sampaio, Sueli Fátima
Tronchin, Daisy Maria Rizatto
Title in Portuguese
Percepção de docentes e discentes acerca da temática segurança do paciente em cursos de graduação em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Educação superior
Qualidade da assistência à saúde.
Segurança do paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A segurança do paciente tem sido discutida amplamente no âmbito da assistência e da gerência de serviços de saúde, frente a sua magnitude no cenário nacional e internacional. Nesse sentido, o incremento da temática segurança do paciente no ensino e na pesquisa vem sendo também debatido e disseminado, a fim de gerar uma força de trabalho consciente e capaz de atender as demandas das instituições de saúde. Objetivo: Compreender a percepção do corpo docente e discente acerca dessa temática nos cursos de graduação em Enfermagem, Nutrição, Biomedicina, Farmácia, Fisioterapia e Psicologia de uma Instituição de Ensino Superior (IES) privada do interior do Estado de São Paulo. Percurso metodológico: Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo, exploratório, descritivo na modalidade estudo de caso, cujo cenário foi o Centro Universitário Nossa Senhora do Patrocínio. Os participantes foram seis docentes e seis discentes dos cursos supracitados da referida IES. Os dados foram coletados após a anuência do Comitê de Ética, por meio de entrevista semiestruturada, no período de agosto a dezembro de 2015. Os achados foram apresentados na forma de narrativa e analisados segundo Minayo, e à luz do referencial teórico da integralidade em saúde proposto por Ceccim. Resultados: Das narrativas dos participantes emergiram quatro categorias, a saber: visão da temática segurança do paciente nos conteúdos programáticos de cursos de graduação em saúde; valorização da interdisciplinaridade; interface entre a visão holística e a segurança do paciente; lacuna da temática segurança do paciente nos conteúdos programáticos. Desse modo, constatamos que a percepção da temática segurança do paciente esteve associada à importância da interdisciplinaridade e à necessidade do ensino dessa temática de forma articulada. Considerações finais: O estudo permitiu conhecer a percepção de docentes e discentes a respeito da temática segurança do paciente, destacando-se a necessidade de fomentar a inclusão dessa temática nas matrizes curriculares. Por conseguinte, acreditamos que cabe às IES a implantação e a implementação de estratégias de ensino concernentes à segurança do paciente, com a finalidade de verticalizar o conhecimento entre os futuros profissionais da área da saúde e, consequentemente, contribuir para a efetiva incorporação da cultura de segurança nos estabelecimentos de atenção à saúde.
Title in English
Perception of the teachers and students about the thematic patient safety in health undergraduate courses
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Education; Higher
Patient safety
Quality health care.
Abstract in English
Introduction: Patient Safety has been widely discussed in the context of managing and assistance in health services, due to its magnitude in national and international scenario. Considering this, the debate around the theme "patient safety" has raised in order to create and improve a workforce that should be conscious and able to meet the need of Health Institutions. Objective: Understanding teachers and students perceptions about patient safety, in undergraduate courses, specifically in Nursing, Nutrition, Biomedicine, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy and Psychology, from a private college in São Paulo State heartland. Methodology: Qualitative, exploratory and descriptive study, based on case study, that took place at Centro Universitário Nossa Senhora do Patrocínio. The participants were six teachers and six students from the graduation courses mentioned before. All the data were collected after Ethics Committee approval, through semi-structured interviews, from August to December 2015. The findings of this study were presented into the narrative form and analyzed according to Minayo's studies, assisted by the Health Integrality theoretical scheme proposed by Ceccim. Results: Four categories emerged from participants' narratives: perspective about the theme "patient safety" in Global Health Courses' curricula; interdisciplinarity appreciation; interface between holistic perspective and patient safety; the lack of the theme "patient safety" in courses' curricula. Therefore, we could observe that this theme has always been connected to the importance of interdisciplinarity and to the need of teaching and discussing it in an articulated manner. Final comments: This study showed teachers and students perceptions about the theme "patient safety", emphasizing the need to stimulate discussions and the inclusion of this theme in courses curricula. Consequently, we believe it is colleges responsibility to include and initiate teaching and researching strategies about it, in order to spread this knowledge to future Global Health professionals and, as a result, contribute to the internalization of patient safety culture in health care places.