Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2015.tde-17092015-155944
Document
Author
Full name
Suzana Maria Bianchini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tronchin, Daisy Maria Rizatto (President)
Baia, Wania Regina Mollo
Bohomol, Elena
Melleiro, Marta Maria
Serpa, Letícia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do evento queda de paciente no âmbito hospitalar: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes por quedas
Avaliação dos serviços de saúde
Enfermagem
Estudos de casos
Indicadores de qualidade em assistência à saúde
Qualidade da assistência à saúde
Segurança do paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A adoção e a implementação de medidas de prevenção de quedas de paciente no ambiente hospitalar são indissociáveis dos atributos qualidade e segurança nos serviços de saúde, pressupondo uma abordagem sistêmica, na qual o êxito depende do compromisso e da responsabilidade da organização, dos profissionais, dos pacientes e de seus acompanhantes. Objetivos: Compreender a vivência dos pacientes acometidos pelo evento queda e dos enfermeiros acerca do processo de implementação de medidas preventivas e do monitoramento do evento queda de paciente em um hospital privado do Município de São Paulo. Caminho Metodológico: Estudo qualitativo, exploratório, descritivo na modalidade estudo de caso. O cenário foi o Hospital Alemão Oswaldo Cruz. Os participantes corresponderam a dez pacientes e 11 enfermeiras. A coleta de dados foi realizada no período entre maio de 2014 e março de 2015, empregando-se a entrevista semiestruturada gravada para os pacientes acometidos pelo evento queda, que foi transformada em narrativas, e as do grupo focal, para as enfermeiras. As narrativas oriundas das entrevistas e o material produzido nas três sessões do grupo focal foram submetidos à análise de conteúdo de Bardin, emergindo duas categorias e três subcategorias. Achados: As categorias foram: a singularidade do evento queda: da expressão do fato à manifestação de sentimentos; o olhar do paciente e familiar para os recursos institucionais: elementos da estrutura, processo e resultado; a vulnerabilidade e os determinantes no evento queda; a implementação de medidas para a prevenção de queda à luz da tríade Donabediana e o modo de ser: reflexões atitudinais acerca da interface enfermeiro-paciente. Para a análise interpretativa dos achados foram adotados os referenciais de qualidade em saúde, segurança do paciente e de autoeficácia, preconizado por Bandura. Considerações Finais: Esta investigação propiciou compreender a percepção dos pacientes e enfermeiros frente ao evento queda, interpretar e revisitar os processos assistenciais e gerenciais na prevenção e monitoramento das quedas. Por conseguinte, permitiu elaborar propostas, visando a aprimorar os componentes de estrutura, processo e resultado para dirimir as quedas, bem como reconstruir o material instrucional e aprimorar os protocolos e planos de ação, com vistas a qualificar o cuidado na Instituição.
Title in English
Assessment of patient fall event in hospital environment: a case study
Keywords in English
Acidental falls
Case studies
health care
Health services evaluation
Nursing
Patient safety
Quality health care
Quality indicators
Abstract in English
Introduction: The spiritual aspect is very important and is becoming increasingly necessary in the practice of health care. S Introduction: The adoption and the implementation of measures to prevent patients fall in hospital are inseparable from quality and safety dimensions in health care services, assuming a systemic approach in which success depends on the commitment and on the responsibility of the organization, of the professionals, of patients and their escorts. Objectives: Understand the experience of patients affected by fall events and nurses about the process of implementation of preventive measures and the monitoring of the event of fall at a private hospital in the city of São Paulo. Methodology: Qualitative, exploratory, descriptive study, a case study. The scenario was Hospital Alemão Oswaldo Cruz. Participants corresponded to ten patients and 11 nurses. Data collection was made from May 2014 to March 2015, by applying semi structured interview recorded to patients affected by fall event, which was converted into narratives, and the focus group for the nurses. The narratives from the interviews and the material produced in the three sessions of the focus group were submitted to Bardin content analysis, emerging two categories and three subcategories. Findings: The categories were, the singularity of fall event: from the fact itself to the manifestation of feeling; the perception of the patient and family regarding the institutional resources: elements of structure, process and outcome; the vulnerability and major factors in the fall event; the implementation of measures to prevent fall according to the Donabedian triad and the way of being: attitudinal reflections on the nurse-patient interaction. For an interpretative analysis of findings, guidelines of health care quality, patient safety and self-efficacy as called for Bandura were adopted. Final comments: this research made possible the understanding of patients and nurses perception regarding the event of fall, the interpretation and revisit of health care and management processes in the prevention and monitoring of falls. Consequently, it allowed the creation of proposals in order to better the components of structure, process and result to reduce falls and also to rebuild the instructional material and improve the protocols and plans of education with the aim of qualifying care in the institution.