Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2013.tde-17072014-145203
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Peduzzi, Marina (President)
Matumoto, Silvia
Oliveira, Maria Amelia de Campos
Title in Portuguese
Atuação do enfermeiro de Atenção Básica no âmbito da articulação da prática interprofissional
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem. Equipe de assistência ao paciente. Atenção básica à saúde
Núcleo de Apoio a Saúde da Família
Prática colaborativa interprofissional
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O estudo propõe analisar o trabalho do enfermeiro na atenção básica de saúde, no contexto das relações entre trabalhadores da equipe de saúde da família e do núcleo de apoio à saúde da família (NASF), para conhecer como se dá a participação do enfermeiro na promoção de ações interprofissionais. Objetivos: Identificar as ações interprofissionais nas quais o enfermeiro participa e analisar as concepções dos profissionais de saúde das unidades básicas de saúde (UBS) sobre a participação do enfermeiro nas ações interprofissionais e sobre o trabalho em equipe. Método: Estudo de caso com abordagem qualitativa realizado em uma UBS da região sul do município de São Paulo. Coleta de dados através de observação direta do trabalho das equipes e entrevista com base na técnica de incidente crítico, com 15 profissionais de uma Equipe de Saúde da Família, Saúde Bucal e NASF. Na análise utilizou-se análise temática e triangulação. Resultados: Foram identificados oito tipos de ações interprofissionais nas quais o enfermeiro participa: consulta compartilhada, consulta de enfermagem que se desdobra em consulta compartilhada, atendimento compartilhado, espaço de troca e oportunidades de articulação, discussão de dúvidas, coordenação do cuidado, encaminhamentos pela enfermeira para outros profissionais e encaminhamentos de outros profissionais para a enfermeira. Os resultados mostraram o predomínio de consultas compartilhadas com médico e profissionais do NASF e que o conjunto das ações interprofissionais são orientadas por duas lógicas distintas: lógica das necessidades de saúde do usuário e lógica de agilizar o atendimento, ou a combinação de ambas. Independentemente da orientação da ação, foram identificadas duas abordagens também distintas: biomédica ou atenção integral à saúde. Conclusão: As ações interprofissionais observadas evidenciam características de trabalho em equipe integrado e prática colaborativa, destacando-se a atuação da enfermeira como agente de distribuição e convergência de informações e sua participação na ação interprofissional, em especial relacionada à prática clínica. Nas ações interprofissionais orientadas pela lógica das necessidades de saúde, houve o predomínio da abordagem pautada na busca da integralidade e nas ações interprofissionais voltadas à lógica de agilizar o atendimento, predominou a abordagem biomédica, com foco na doença e aspectos a ela relacionados. As ações desenvolvidas em conjunto entre enfermeira e profissionais do NASF, evidenciam a atuação deste como recurso de matriciamento e de apoio técnico-pedagógico, pois tanto representa a extensão da abordagem das necessidades de saúde de usuários, como educação permanente dos envolvidos
Title in English
Nurse actions in basic healthcare in the scope of interprofessional articulation
Keywords in English
basic healthcare
Family Health Support Nucleus
interprofessional collaborative practice
Nursing
Patient care team
Abstract in English
Introduction: In this study we propose to analyze the work of the basic healthcare nurse in the context of the relationship between workers of the family healthcare team and the support nucleus of the family healthcare (NASF -- núcleo de apoio à saúde da família) to acknowledge how the participation of the nurse in the promotion of interprofessional actions occurs. Objective: Identify the interprofessional actions where the nurse takes part and analyze the ideas of the healthcare professionals of the healthcare basic units (UBS -- unidades básicas de saúde) on nurse participation in interprofessional actions and in teamwork. Method: Case study with a qualitative approach conducted in a UBS of the southern area of the municipality of São Paulo. Data collection through direct observation of the work of the teams, and interviews based on the critical incidents technique, with 15 professionals of a Family Health Team, Buccal Health, and NASF. For the analysis, thematic analysis and triangulation were applied. Results: Eight types of interprofessional actions where the nurse takes part were identified: Shared visits, nurse visits that turns into a shared visit, shared care, a space for exchanges and articulation opportunities, discussion of issues, care coordination, referrals by the nurse to other professionals, and referrals of the other professionals to the nurse. The results have shown the predominance of shared visits with physicians and NASF professionals, and that the whole of interprofessional actions are guided by two different reasoning: Reasoning of the health needs of the user, and reasoning of speeding up the care, or a combination of both. Regardless of the action guidance, two approaches, also different, were identified: Biomedical or integral healthcare. Conclusion: The interprofessional actions observed point to integrated teamwork and collaborative practice characteristics, with the nurse action standing out as an agent of information delivery and convergence, and their participation in the interprofessional action, mainly in relation with the clinical practice. The interprofessional actions guided by the reasoning of health needs have shown the predominance of the approach ruled by the search of integrality, and in the interprofessional actions, directed by the reasoning of speeding up care, biomedical approach has prevailed, with focus on disease and their related aspects. The actions developed together by nurses and NASF professionals, point to its action as a matrix and technical and pedagogical support resource, for they represent the extension of the approach of health needs of the user as well as the permanent education of the involved