Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2012.tde-16022012-185757
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Tavares dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mira, Vera Lucia (President)
Meneses, Pedro Paulo Murce
Peres, Heloisa Helena Ciqueto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da satisfação, aprendizagem e impacto do curso introdutório à estratégia saúde da família: um aporte metodológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da aprendizagem
Educação em Saúde - Gerenciamento
Educação permanente
Saúde Pública
Treinamento de pessoal
Abstract in Portuguese
O Sistema Único de Saúde, para consolidar-se, necessita de profissionais alinhados com seus princípios doutrinários. Para tanto, além de mudanças na formação profissional, são necessárias ações de Educação Permanente em Saúde para ajustar as competências dos profissionais às necessidades do sistema. Considerando a importância de tais ações e os investimentos necessários para sua execução, é essencial avaliar seus resultados. Na área da saúde, no Brasil e internacionalmente, os estudos sobre esta temática têm mostrado que as avaliações de reação e aprendizagem são as mais amplamente utilizadas, sendo poucos os que avançam no sentido de avaliar o impacto dessas ações e de estabelecer relações entre os níveis de avaliação. Diante disso, o presente estudo propôs-se a analisar um treinamento de bastante relevância para a atenção primária: o Curso Introdutório à Estratégia Saúde da Família. Os objetivos específicos compreenderam - a análise dos planos instrucionais, a avaliação da satisfação de treinandos e instrutores, a avaliação da aprendizagem, a auto-avaliação de impacto e a verificação de existência de relações entre as variáveis das avaliações. Com delineamento correlacional, foram analisadas 291 avaliações, abrangendo as avaliações de satisfação, aprendizagem e impacto, além de três planos instrucionais de uma instituição filantrópica, atuante na Atenção Primária, na cidade de São Paulo. Responderam às avaliações: seis instrutores, 66 treinandos participantes dos Cursos dos meses de agosto e setembro de 2011 (turma A) e 52 participantes entre os anos de 2005 e início de 2011 (turma B). A análise dos planos instrucionais evidenciou que os objetivos do curso não correspondem ao recomendado pelo Ministério da Saúde, dentre outros, por não estarem descritos nas competências esperadas. Tanto instrutores como treinandos apresentaram bons escores de satisfação com relação ao curso, 77,6% e 74,4%, respectivamente. Houve diferença estatisticamente significativa na aprendizagem quando comparadas as avaliações nos momentos pré e pós treinamento (p=0,29), embora as notas médias tenham sido baixas nos dois momentos, sendo a pré 4,9 e a pós 5,5. Os profissionais com graduação apresentaram melhores desempenhos nos dois momentos de avaliação (p=0,02) em relação àqueles de nível médio e profissionalizante. Quanto ao impacto, os escores das duas turmas foram 38,1 (A) e 39 (B), não havendo diferença estatisticamente significativa (p=0,52). Foi identificada a associação entre satisfação e impacto (p=0,023). Os instrumentos de avaliação de satisfação e de impacto apresentaram confiabilidade constatada pelo Alpha de Cronbach 0,9 e 0,78, respectivamente. Dentre as principais conclusões, aponto: o aumento do conhecimento dos participantes após o Curso, com o qual se apresentaram satisfeitos e cujos conhecimentos estão sendo utilizados na prática profissional. Estes resultados contribuem com importantes informações para retroalimentar o planejamento e desenvolvimento do Curso Introdutório, bem como para a construção de uma metodologia de avaliação de ações educativas voltadas aos profissionais da área da saúde. Recomendo, por fim, a implementação de investigações científicas, nas dimensões teóricas e metodológicas da avaliação de programas de treinamento.
Title in English
Assessment of satisfaction, learning and impact of the Introductory Course to the family health strategy: a methodological contribution
Keywords in English
Continuing education
Education evaluation
Health Education Management.
Public Health
Abstract in English
The Brazilian National Health Care System (SUS), in order to consolidate itself, needs professionals aligned with their doctrinal principles. To do so, as well as make changes in vocational training, actions are required for Continuing Education in Health to adjust the professional skills according to the needs of the system. Considering the importance of such actions and investments needed for their implementation, it is essential to evaluate their results. In the health areas in Brazil and internationally, studies on this particular subject have shown that the assessments of reaction and learning are the most widely used, and few are advancing in order to assess the impact of these actions and to establish relationships between the levels of assessment. With this in mind, the present study proposed to examine a very important training for primary care: The Introductory Course to the Family Health Strategy. Specific objectives included - the analysis of instructional plans, assessment of satisfaction of trainees and instructors, the assessment of learning, self-impact assessment and verification of the existence of relationships between variables of assessment. With correlational design, 291 assessments were analyzed, including assessments of satisfaction, learning and impact, and three instructional plans for a philanthropic institution, active in Primary Care, in the city of Sao Paulo, Brazil. Responders to the assessments included: six instructors, 66 trainees participating in the courses of the months of August and September 2011 (class A) and 52 participants between 2005 and early 2011 (class B). The analysis of the plans showed that the instructional objectives of the course do not correspond with what is recommended by the Ministry of Health, among others, because they are not described in the competencies expected. Both instructors and trainees had good scores for satisfaction in relation to the course, 77.6% and 74.4% respectively. There was a statistically significant difference in learning when compared to assessments in the pre and post training (p=0.29), although the average scores were low at both time intervals, with the pre 4.9 and post 5.5. Professionals with graduate levels showed better performances in the two time intervals (p = 0) when compared to mid-level and professional. As for the impact, scores of the two groups were 38.1 (A) and 39 (B), with no statistically significant difference (p=0.52). An association was identified between satisfaction and of impact (p=0.023). Assessment instruments of satisfaction and impact showed reliability as confirmed by Cronbach's alpha 0.78 and 0.9, respectively. The main findings pointed out: an increase in knowledge of the participants after the course, with which they presented satisfaction and learned those skills that are being used in professional practice. These findings contribute important information to feedback for the planning and development of the introductory course as well as for the construction of a methodology for assessing educational activities directed to health professionals. In conclusion, the implementation of scientific research in theoretical and methodological dimensions of the assessment of training programs is recommended.