Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2013.tde-12062013-110515
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Maria de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Claudia (President)
Kobayashi, Rika Miyahara
Silveira, Denise Tolfo
Title in Portuguese
Construção e avaliação de aulas virtuais na formação de professores de enfermagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação a distância
Enfermagem-Educação
Ensino superior
Professores de ensino superior
Tecnologia educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A formação de professores para a educação profissional técnica de nível médio em enfermagem voltada às características da sociedade contemporânea pressupõe a inserção das tecnologias digitais de informação e comunicação (TDIC) nos processos educativos. A vivência do aprendizado eletrônico na formação inicial pode auxiliar o professor a inserir essas tecnologias em sua prática de forma crítica e competente. Objetivo: este estudo teve como objetivos a construção e implementação de aulas virtuais para o Curso de Licenciatura em Enfermagem da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade de São Paulo (EEUSP) e a avaliação das estratégias de ensino adotadas nas dimensões construção e síntese do conhecimento nessas aulas. Método: Trata-se de pesquisa aplicada, de produção tecnológica desenvolvida em três etapas. A primeira correspondeu à construção e implementação das aulas virtuais. A segunda à avaliação da estratégia de ensino adotada na dimensão construção do conhecimento através da análise das contribuições postadas nos fóruns de discussão das aulas virtuais. Como categorias de análise elegeram-se os critérios de avaliação da aprendizagem que contemplaram o grau de interação e o domínio do conteúdo estudado. A terceira, relativa à avaliação da estratégia de ensino adotada na dimensão síntese do conhecimento, deu-se a partir da análise da resolução dos problemas propostos. As categorias de análise contemplaram a pertinência da resolução ao problema e a clareza na expressão das ideias. Resultados: Foram construídas três aulas virtuais (Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa, Metodologia Dialética e Professor Reflexivo) tendo como referencial metodológico o design instrucional contextualizado, e como referenciais teóricos a metodologia dialética de construção do conhecimento, a teoria da aprendizagem significativa e a andragogia. As aulas foram implementadas em três edições do curso (2010, 2011 e 2012). A análise das aulas virtuais, nessas edições mostrou que, os referenciais teórico-metodológicos adotados na construção das mesmas, favoreceram a aprendizagem significativa a partir da construção do conhecimento. Mostrou também que as estratégias de ensino adotadas nas dimensões construção e síntese do conhecimento foram adequadas a estes propósitos e à compreensão da trajetória de aprendizagem dos licenciandos favorecendo a auto e a heterorregulação da aprendizagem. Sinalizou que a inclusão da autoavaliação nos fóruns e a mudança nos critérios de avaliação, na edição 2012, contribuiu para a melhoria na qualidade da participação dos licenciandos e na apreensão do conhecimento. Apontou também novos caminhos para aprimoramento das aulas. Conclusões: os resultados mostraram os referenciais teórico-metodológicos adotados possibilitaram a elaboração de aulas virtuais centradas na construção do conhecimento e na aprendizagem colaborativa, como uma proposta inovadora para a inserção das TDIC na formação de professores em enfermagem.
Title in English
Construction and evaluation of virtual classes in formation of Nursing teachers
Keywords in English
Distance
Education
Educational Technology
Higher
Higher Education Professor
Nursing-Education
Abstract in English
Introduction: The formation of teachers for the technical professional education of secondary school in Nursing turned to the characteristics of the contemporary society presupposes the insert of the digital technologies of information and communication (TDIC) in the educational processes. The existence of the e-learning in the initial formation can aid the teachers to insert those technologies in their practice in a critical and competent way. Objective: This study had as objectives the construction and implementation of virtual classes for the Nursing Licensure Course of the School of Nursing of the University of São Paulo (EEUSP) and the evaluation of the teaching strategies adopted in the dimensions "construction and synthesis of the knowledge" in those classes. Method: This is an applied technological production research developed in three stages. The first stage corresponded to the construction and implementation of the virtual classes. The second stage was related to the evaluation of the teaching strategy adopted in the dimension "construction of the knowledge" through the analysis of the contributions posted on the forums of discussion of the virtual classes. The criteria of learning evaluation that contemplated the degree of interaction and the domain of the content covered in the course were chosen as analyses categories. The third stage, related to the evaluation of the teaching strategy adopted in the dimension "synthesis of the knowledge", started from the analysis of the resolution of the problem proposed. The analysis categories contemplated the pertinence of the resolution to the problem and the clarity in the expression of the ideas. Results: Three virtual classes were built (Theory of the Significant Learning, Dialectical Methodology and Reflexive Teacher) using as methodological reference the contextualized instructional design and as theoretical references, the dialectical methodology of the knowledge construction, the theory of the significant learning and the andragogy. The classes were implemented in three editions of the course (2010, 2011 and 2012). The analysis of the virtual classes in those editions showed that, the theoretical-methodological references adopted in the construction of the same ones favored the significant learning starting from the construction of the knowledge. It also showed that the teaching strategies adopted in the "dimensions construction and synthesis of the knowledge" were appropriate to these purposes and the comprehension of the learning process of the graduates favoring the auto- and heteroregulation of the learning. It signaled that the inclusion of the self-evaluation in forums and the change in the evaluation criteria, in 2012 edition, contributed to the improvement in the quality of the participation of the graduates and in the apprehension of the knowledge. It also pointed new paths to the improvement of the classes. Conclusions: The results showed that the adopted theoretical-methodological references enabled the elaboration of virtual classes centered in the construction of the knowledge and in the collaborative learning, as an innovative proposal for the insert of the digital technologies of information and communication in the formation of nursing teachers.