Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2017.tde-12052017-124628
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Cristina da Costa Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mira, Vera Lucia (President)
Andrade, Jairo Eduardo Borges
Bucchi, Sarah Marilia
Fugulin, Fernanda Maria Togeiro
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de necessidades de aprendizagem no âmbito hospitalar: construção coletiva
Keywords in Portuguese
competência profissional
desenvolvimento de pessoal
educação permanente
enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Considerando a dificuldade prática para avaliação de necessidades de aprendizagem, este estudo tem como Objetivos: Avaliar as necessidades de aprendizagem da equipe de enfermagem da unidade de terapia intensiva, considerando o indivíduo, o grupo e o ambiente organizacional; e delinear estratégias de suporte às necessidades de aprendizagem prioritárias. Método: Desenvolvido na modalidade pesquisa-ação, com abordagens qualitativa descritiva e quantitativa exploratório-descritiva, configura-se numa triangulação metodológica. O estudo foi realizado na unidade de terapia intensiva de um hospital privado do Município de São Paulo. Inicialmente, para levantamento das necessidades de aprendizagem individuais, 97 profissionais da equipe de enfermagem responderam ao questionário composto de 23 competências a serem avaliadas quanto aos graus de importância e domínio; os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva e inferencial. No segundo momento, foram realizadas três reuniões de grupo focal, com a participação de dois gestores, quatro enfermeiros e dois técnicos de enfermagem, representando os turnos de trabalho e as funções exercidas; os objetivos do grupo consistiram em analisar as necessidades identificadas, estabelecer as prioridades e propor estratégias de suporte à aprendizagem; os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise temática, cujas categorias, de acordo com o Modelo de Avaliação Integrada e Somativa, foram definidas, a priori, em: ambiente necessidades; ambiente suporte; ambiente disseminação; e treinamento. Resultados: O grau de importância das competências foi alto e não houve diferenças entre os grupos; quanto ao domínio, o menor grau obtido foi em relação aos conhecimentos sobre legislação e comunicação; enfermeiros, pós-graduados, profissionais do período noturno e do sexo feminino apresentaram maior domínio que os demais. Nas discussões do grupo focal, as prioridades relacionaram-se ao alinhamento das rotinas básicas da unidade e ao treinamento de recém-admitidos; quanto ao suporte à aprendizagem, foram apontadas medidas, tais como, a necessidade de trabalho em equipe, a capacitação dos instrutores, a parceria com o setor de educação do Hospital e o apoio da gestão; ao final, foi proposto um programa de treinamento, considerando as prioridades. Considerações finais: O estudo trouxe contribuições ao fixar na avaliação de necessidades, a abordagem por competências de modo participativo e multinível, com equilíbrio entre as necessidades individuais e da equipe, considerando o contexto organizacional. O enfoque por competências, nos eixos técnico-científico, socio-educativo e ético-político, estimulou os profissionais à ampla reflexão, que extrapolaram a dimensão técnica. Embora o questionário careça de validação estatística, a utilização de métodos mistos de pesquisa contribuiu para a compreensão das necessidades reais de aprendizagem, o que demonstra potencialidade para ampliação do estudo.
Title in English
Evaluation of the learning needs in the hospital environment: a collective construction
Keywords in English
continuing nursing education
professional competence
staff development
Abstract in English
Introduction: Considering the practical difficulty for the evaluation of the learning needs, this study has as Objectives: Evaluate the learning needs of the nursing team in the intensive care unity, considering the individual, the group and the organizational environment; and outline strategies to support the priority learning needs. Methodology: Developed in the research-action modality, with the qualitative-descriptive and the quantitative-exploratory-descriptive approaches, it is a methodological triangulation. The study was performed in the intensive care unit of a private hospital in São Paulo. In the beginning, to estimate the individual learning needs, 97 professionals from the nursing team answered a questionnaire made of 23 competencies to be evaluated according to the degree of importance and domain; data were analyzed through descriptive and inferential analysis. Then, three focus group meetings were held, in which participated two managers, four nurses and two nurse technicians, representing the work shifts and the functions performed; the objectives of the group consist in analyzing the identified needs and establishing the priorities and proposing strategies to support learning; the data obtained were submitted to theme analysis in which categories, according to the Model of Integrated and Somative Evaluation, were defined, a priori, in: environment-needs; environment-support; environment-dissemination; and training. Results: The degree of importance of the competencies was high and there were no differences among groups; as for the domain, the least degree obtained was in relation to the knowledge on legislation and communication; nurses, graduates and postgraduates, night shift professionals and female professionals showed more knowledge than the others. In the discussions of the focus group, the priorities related to the alignment of the basic routines of the unit and to the training of newly hired employees; as for the learning support, measures were indicated, such as the importance of teamwork, the capacitation of instructors, the partnership with the education department in the hospital and the management support; at the end, a training program was proposed, considering the priorities. Final Considerations: The study contributed to fixing in the needs evaluation the approach by competencies in a participative and multilevel way, balancing individual and team needs, considering the organizational context. The approach by competencies, in the technical-scientific, social-educative and ethical-political axes stimulated the professionals to a broad reflection that went beyond the technical dimension. Although the questionnaire lacks statistical validation, the use of mixed research methods contributed to the understanding of the real learning needs, which demonstrates the potential to broaden the study.