Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2020.tde-11122019-164050
Document
Author
Full name
Lelia Gonçalves Rocha Martin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fugulin, Fernanda Maria Togeiro (President)
Domenico, Edvane Birelo Lopes de
Gaidzinski, Raquel Rapone
Laus, Ana Maria
Lima, Antonio Fernandes Costa
Santos, Daniela Vivas dos
Title in Portuguese
Tempo padrão das intervenções de enfermagem em ambulatório de quimioterapia adulto
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência Ambulatorial
Carga de Trabalho
Enfermagem Oncológica
Gerenciamento do Tempo
Recursos Humanos de Enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: No processo de qualificação e consolidação da atenção ao paciente com câncer, verifica-se a insuficiência de parâmetros que favoreçam a determinação da carga de trabalho da equipe de enfermagem, enquanto subsídio essencial para a consecução dos processos de planejamento, provisão e negociação do quadro de profissionais. Objetivo: Identificar o tempo padrão das intervenções de enfermagem realizadas em ambulatórios de quimioterapia adulto. Método: estudo quantitativo, descritivo, observacional, realizado nos ambulatórios de quimioterapia de dois Centros Especializados no Tratamento do Câncer, sendo uma instituição privada e outra pública, localizadas na cidade de São Paulo. Os dados foram obtidos por meio da técnica amostragem do trabalho, com observação direta dos profissionais de enfermagem em intervalos de um minuto. O cálculo do tempo padrão das intervenções de enfermagem fundamentou-se no tempo total e na quantidade de vezes que cada intervenção foi observada, acrescido do tempo despendido pelos profissionais na execução das atividades pessoais, associadas e tempo de espera. Resultados: Foram observados 70 profissionais de enfermagem, obtendo-se 3.709 amostras, correspondentes à 3.178 intervenções/atividades realizadas nos dois ambulatórios. O tempo total amostrado foi de 4087,37 minutos, dos quais 2245,81minutos (55%) no Amb A e 1841,56 minutos (45%) no Amb B. O tempo médio das intervenções realizadas nos ambulatórios foi de 1,58 minutos no Amb A e de 1,05 minutos no Amb B. Após o teste de hipóteses foi possível definir o tempo padrão de onze intervenções. Conclusão: A identificação do tempo padrão das intervenções com maior impacto no tempo de trabalho da enfermagem em ambulatórios de quimioterapia adulto pode subsidiar as estimativas de pessoal, tendo em vista a qualidade, a segurança e a humanização dos cuidados prestados aos pacientes assistidos na área ambulatorial de oncologia.
Title in English
Standard time of nursing interventions in an adult chemotherapy outpatient clinic
Keywords in English
Ambulatory Care
Nursing Staff
Oncology Nursing
Time Management
Workload
Abstract in English
Introduction: In the process of qualification and consolidation of care for the cancer patient, there is a lack of parameters that favor the determination of the workload of the nursing team, as an essential subsidy for the accomplishment of the processes of planning, provision and negotiation of the framework of professionals. Objective: To identify the standard time of nursing interventions performed in outpatient adult chemotherapy clinics. Method: a quantitative, descriptive, observational study performed at the chemotherapy outpatient clinics of two Specialized Cancer Treatment Centers, being a private and a public institution located in the city of São Paulo. The data were obtained through the technique of labor sampling, with direct observation of nursing professionals at one minute intervals. The calculation of the standard time of the nursing interventions was based on the total time and the number of times each intervention was observed, plus the time spent by the professionals in the execution of the personal, associated activities and waiting time. Results: 70 nursing professionals were observed, obtaining 3,709 samples, corresponding to the 3,178 interventions / activities performed in the two outpatient clinics. The total time sampled was 4087.37 minutes, of which 2245.81 minutes (55%) in Amb A and 1841.56 minutes (45%) in Amb B. The mean time of the ambulatory interventions was 1.58 minutes in Amb A and 1.05 minutes in Amb B. After the hypothesis test it was possible to define the standard time of eleven interventions. Conclusion: The identification of the standard time of interventions with the greatest impact on nursing work time in adult chemotherapy outpatient clinics can subsidize staff estimates, considering the quality, safety and humanization of the care provided to patients assisted in the outpatient area of oncology.