Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2016.tde-08012016-145526
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Araujo da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Genival Fernandes de (President)
Bonini, Bárbara Barrionuevo
Fernandes, Maria de Fatima Prado
Title in Portuguese
Identidade e escolhas profissionais na perspectiva de graduandos de enfermagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermeiro
Escolha da profissão
História da Enfermagem
Papel do profissional de enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O presente estudo pretendeu valorizar a escuta dos graduandos de enfermagem de uma Instituição de Ensino Superior privada, no Município de São Paulo, a fim de desvelar percepções e significados a respeito do que é ser enfermeiro, bem como as motivações para a escolha profissional, considerando-se as características identitárias tanto individuais como profissionais (valores e crenças) desse coletivo. Objetivos: Mapear e discutir o perfil sócio-demográfico do alunado matriculado no curso de enfermagem da Instituição Superior de Ensino Pprivado, do Município de São Paulo, local do estudo, referente ao ano de 2014; Conhecer e compreender as percepções e significados atribuídos à identidade do ser enfermeiro a partir das experiências dos estudantes de enfermagem e analisar as motivações e razões apontadas relativas à escolha pelo curso de Enfermagem. Método: Trata-se de um estudo de natureza histórico-social, qualitativa e exploratória, pautado no método da História Oral Temática. Foram entrevistados quinze graduandos de Enfermagem do primeiro e segundo semestres, após convite da pesquisadora e a manifestação livre e espontânea para a participação, por parte dos interessados. Utilizou-se a técnica da entrevista semi-estruturada, guiando-se por questões norteadoras. Foram observadas as recomendações éticas para a realização da investigação científica. Optou-se pela Análise do Discurso de José Luiz Fiorin como base teórica. Resultados e discussão: Foram elaboradas 4 categorias e 19 subcategorias que emergiram dos discursos, a saber: Categoria 1 - Ampliando a compreensão do ser enfermeiro (Identidade para si). Subcategorias: É um profissional importante, que cuida, zela e salva vidas; ser enfermeiro é doação e dedicação; É o profissional que cuida de forma holística; É o profissional que tem grande responsabilidade; É o profissional que tem poder. Categoria 2 Enfrentando os desafios da escolha profissional (Indícios de uma Identidade para o outro). Subcategorias: Enfermeiro como missionário do cuidado; Empregabilidade; Profissional que trabalha excessivamente; Enfermeira como representante da mulher de vida fácil; Profissional não reconhecido; Profissional mal remunerado. Categoria 3 - Construindo o processo de socialização no contexto da escolha profissional. Subcategorias: Experiência de ter vivenciado uma situação de necessidade de saúde na família; Já ser profissional da área da enfermagem atuante ou não; Ter tido contato com profissionais da enfermagem. Categoria 4 - Projetando o futuro profissional. Subcategorias: Aceitação, respeito, valorização, reconhecimento da profissão do enfermeiro; Compromisso, interação e o cuidado; Estar estável financeiramente; Realização de um sonho no presente momento projetado ao futuro; Trabalhar em uma área específica da enfermagem relacionada às necessidades pessoais vivenciadas no momento presente; Mudança no comportamento. Conclusão: A presente investigação permitiu (re)construir a História a partir das próprias palavras daqueles que a vivenciaram e que participaram de um determinado período, mediante suas referências e, também do seu imaginário, possibilitando a interpretação do momento presente. Assim, na constante luta pelo reconhecimento e construção de uma identidade profissional, o enfermeiro passa continuamente pela busca de uma imagem, que possa corresponder com seus anseios e conferir-lhe direitos, autonomia e respeito.
Title in English
Identity and career choices in nursing students perspective
Keywords in English
Choice of profession
History of Nursing
Nurse
Role of the nursing professional
Abstract in English
Introduction: This study aimed to enhance the listening of nursing students of a private graduation institution in São Paulo, in order to understand perceptions and meanings about what is being a nurse, as well as the motivations for professional choice, considering both the individual and the professional (values and beliefs) identity characteristics of this group. Objectives: Map and discuss the socio-demographic profile of the students enrolled in the nursing program of Higher Private Education Institution, in São Paulo, study site, for the year 2014; Knowing and understanding the perceptions and meanings attributed to the identity of the nurse from the experiences of nursing students and analyzing the identified motivations and reasons related to the choice for the Nursing course. Method: This is a study of socio-historical, qualitative and exploratory nature, based on the method of thematic oral history. Fifteen nursing students from the first and second halves were interviewed, after the researcher inviting them and the free and spontaneous manifestation occuring for participation, from the interested parties. It was used the technique of semi-structured interview, making use of guiding questions. Ethical recommendations for conducting scientific research were observed. We opted for the Discourse Analysis of José Luiz Fiorin as theoretical basis. Results and discussion: We developed four categories and 19 subcategories that emerged from the talks, namely: Category 1 - Extending the understanding of being a nurse (Identity for himself). Subcategories: It is an important professional who takes care, cares and saves lives; being a nurse means donation and dedication; It is the professional who takes care holistically; It is the professional who has great responsibility; It is the professional who has power. Category 2 - Facing the challenges of professional choice (Evidences of Identity for the other). Subcategories: Nurse as a missionary of care; Employability; Professional who works excessively; Nurse to represent the woman of easy virtue; Professional unrecognized; Professional underpaid. Category 3 - Building the socialization process in vocational choice context. Subcategories: Experience of having experienced a situation of health need in the family; Being a professional in nursing active or not; Having had contact with nursing professionals. Category 4 - Designing the professional future. Subcategories: Acceptance, respect, appreciation, recognition of the nursing profession; Commitment, interaction and care; Be financially stable; Realization of a dream at present designed for the future; Working in a specific area of nursing related to personal needs at the present time; Changing in behavior. Conclusion: This research allowed (re)build the history from the own words of those who lived and who participated in a certain period, by their references and also their imagination, enabling the interpretation of the present moment. Thus, in the constant struggle for recognition and construction of a professional identity, nurses continuously search for an image that could match their expectations and give them rights, autonomy and respect.