Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2013.tde-06092013-170330
Document
Author
Full name
Lily Löw
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Oguisso, Taka (President)
Freitas, Genival Fernandes de
Moreira, Almerinda
Title in Portuguese
Enfermeiras negras na Revolução Constitucionalista de 1932
Keywords in Portuguese
discriminação
enfermagem
história da enfermagem
racismo
Revolução Constitucionalista de 1932
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem por objetivo identificar e analisar a participação de mulheres negras na Revolução Constitucionalista de 1932, bem como compreender a formação da história da Legião Negra, que contou com um grupo de mulheres que tinha por missão cuidar dos combatentes feridos desse conflito, daí serem chamadas enfermeiras. Com isso, pretende-se colaborar com os estudos sobre questões étnicas no âmbito da enfermagem, para, a partir de fontes documentais preservadas em arquivos históricos, alcançar as origens, a estrutura organizacional, a dinâmica de funcionamento, os métodos de arregimentação e o desempenho das mulheres negras no front de batalha. A Revolução Constitucionalista de 1932 foi considerada, por diversos autores, como o maior conflito armado já ocorrido em solo brasileiro e contou com a participação de diferentes etnias. Neste sentido, pretende-se identificar como e porque aquelas mulheres foram caracterizadas e cognominadas como enfermeiras. Embora a escravidão tenha sido legalmente abolida no país, ainda no período imperial, na República, que o sucedeu, o racismo continuou a persistir na sociedade. Como segmento dessa sociedade, a enfermagem, como profissão, que tem entre suas funções principais cuidar de doentes, também refletia esse racismo, de forma clara ou velada. De fato, pode-se dizer que tal preconceito perdura até os dias de hoje nos espaços sociais de trabalho do pessoal de enfermagem, como demonstram as atuais políticas públicas de saúde e campanhas ministeriais voltadas para o combate às formas de intolerância em relação aos brasileiros de origem africana.
Title in English
Black nurses in the Constitutionalist Revolution of 1932
Keywords in English
1932 Constitutionalist Revolution
discrimination
nursing
nursing history
racism
Abstract in English
This study aimed at identifying and analyzing the black women participation in the 1932 Constitutionalist Revolution as well as understanding the history of the Black Legion, which counted with a group of women called nurses due to their mission to care of wounded combatant of this armed conflict. Thus, it is intended also to collaborate with other studies on ethnical issues within Nursing and through documental sources, preserved at the historical archives, reach the origins, organizational structure, functioning dynamics, methods for calling and performance of black women at the battle front. The 1932 Constitutionalist Revolution was considered by several authors as the greatest armed conflict in the Brazilian territory in which had participated different ethnic groups such as the Black Legion. For this purpose, it is intended to identify how and why these women were characterized and called as nurses. Although the slavery had been abolished in the country, still within the imperial period, in the Republic which followed it, the racism has continued to exist in the society. As a segment of this society, the nursing as profession, which has among its main functions to care of sick people, has reflected such racism, in a clear or veiled way. As a matter of fact, it is possible to say that such prejudice has existed until these days within job social spaces of nursing personnel as shown on the current health public policies and ministerial campaigns targeting combat against all forms of intolerance related to Brazilians of African origin.