Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2020.tde-04032020-153420
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Araujo da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Genival Fernandes de (President)
Almeida, Deybson Borba de
Caverni, Leila Maria Rissi
Fernandes, Maria de Fatima Prado
Hagopian, Ellen Maria
Silva, Elaine Corrêa da
Title in Portuguese
Identidade profissional da enfermeira gestora do Programa de Integração Docente-Assistencial (1978 2015)
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Enfermeiro e Enfermeira
História da Enfermagem
Identidade profissional
Papel do Profissional de Enfermagem
Serviços de Integração Docente-Assistencial
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As profissões são estudadas e analisadas na área de Sociologia das Profissões desde os anos trinta do século XX. No contexto de inúmeras mudanças no cenário do trabalho e das profissões, avistam-se transfigurações ao longo da história no que concerne ao campo do saber da Enfermagem. Estudos têm apontado para a problemática da Identidade Profissional em todos os campos das práticas e dos saberes, inclusive no ramo da Enfermagem. Dessa forma, dedicar um novo olhar para a historiografia da referida área, na perspectiva das gerentes do Departamento de Enfermagem do Hospital Universitário da Universidade de São Paulo (DE/HU-USP) e da Divisão de Enfermagem do referido hospital (DIE/HU-USP), no contexto do Programa de Integração Docente-Assistencial (IDA) entre o Hospital Universitário da USP (HU-USP) e a Escola de Enfermagem da USP (EEUSP), permite articular o passado com o presente e tecer o futuro na tentativa de compreender aspectos relacionados à identidade profissional da enfermeira gestora nesse campo. Objetivos: Descrever como ocorreu a inserção profissional das enfermeiras que atuaram como gestoras do Departamento e da Divisão de Enfermagem do HU-USP no campo da integração da Escola de Enfermagem da USP com o HU-USP, no período de 1978 a 2015; Conhecer e compreender as percepções e significados atribuídos à identidade do ser enfermeira pelo grupo social que atuou como gestor do Departamento e da Divisão de Enfermagem do HU-USP, no período de 1978 a 2015; Analisar as influências e interesses políticos, sociais, econômicos e culturais que perpassaram a atuação das enfermeiras gestoras do Departamento e da Divisão de Enfermagem do HU-USP, ao fazerem a integração entre a EEUSP e o HU-USP, referente ao campo de práticas gerenciais, de ensino e de assistência à coletividade. Método: Trata-se de um estudo de natureza histórico-social, qualitativo, exploratório, pautado no método da História Oral Temática. Foram utilizadas fontes documentais para a triangulação de dados empíricos, juntamente com entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com onze participantes. As entrevistas foram trabalhadas com fulcro na Análise do Discurso e analisadas à luz do referencial teórico de Claude Dubar. Resultados: Emergiram 13 temas, a saber: Percepção do cuidado; Enfermagem como segunda opção; Gestão; Assistência; Postura Rígida; Articulação; Cuidado; Integração Docente-Assistencial e ensino; Poder político, centralizador e autoritário; Modelo-referência; Papel do docente/gestor; Reconhecimento; Respeito. Estes temas possibilitaram conhecer e compreender as matizes identitárias das participantes da presente pesquisa no âmbito comunitário (cultural), societário (estatutário), reflexivo ou narrativo, portanto, foi possível observar o movimento entre as transações subjetivas (biográficas) e as transações objetivas (relacionais), que permitiram a manifestação de discursos pautados nas vivências, nas aspirações, nos personagens, nas ideologias, nas idealizações e na cultura do grupo pesquisado. Conclusão: Conclui-se que o processo de construção da identidade profissional vai ao encontro da ideia que o sujeito tem sobre si e sobre o outro. É um constante ciclo, muitas vezes, efêmero, no qual ocorrem as metamorfoses identitárias.
Title in English
Professional identity of the nurse manager of the teaching-care integration program (1978 - 2015)
Keywords in English
History of Nursing
Nurse's Role
Nurses
Nursing
Professional identity
Teaching Care Integration Services
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Professions have been studied and analyzed in the area of Sociology of Professions since the thirties of the twentieth century. In the context of innumerable changes in the work and professions scenario, there are transfigurations throughout history regarding the field of nursing knowledge. Studies have pointed to the problem of Professional Identity in all fields of practice and knowledge, including in the field of nursing. Thus, dedicate a new look to the historiography of this area, from the perspective of the managers of the Nursing Department of the University Hospital of the University of São Paulo (DE / HU-USP) and the Nursing Division of the referred hospital (DIE / HU-USP). USP), in the context of the Teaching Care Integration Program (IDA) between the USP University Hospital (HU-USP) and the USP School of Nursing (EEUSP), allows us to articulate the past with the present and weave the future in an attempt to understand aspects related to the professional identity of the nurse manager in this field. Objectives: To describe how the professional insertion of nurses who acted as managers of the Department and Nursing Division of HU-USP occurred in the field of integration of the USP School of Nursing with HU-USP, from 1978 to 2015; Know and understand the perceptions and meanings attributed to the identity of being a nurse by the social group that acted as manager of the Department and Nursing Division of HU-USP, from 1978 to 2015; To analyze the political, social, economic and cultural influences and interests that permeated the performance of the managing nurses of the Department and the Nursing Division of the HU-USP, when integrating EEUSP and HU-USP, referring to the field of management practices. , teaching and community assistance. Method: This is a study of historical-social, qualitative, exploratory nature, based on the Thematic Oral History method. Documentary sources were used for the triangulation of empirical data, along with semi-structured interviews with eleven participants. The interviews were worked with focus on Discourse Analysis and analyzed in the light of Claude Dubar's theoretical framework. Results: 13 themes emerged, namely: Care perception; Nursing as a second option; Management; Assistance; Rigid posture; Articulation; Watch out; Teaching Care Integration and teaching; Political, centralizing and authoritarian power; Reference model; Role of the teacher / manager; Recognition; Respect These themes made it possible to know and understand the identity shades of the participants of the present research in the community (cultural), societal (statutory), reflexive or narrative, therefore, it was possible to observe the movement between subjective (biographical) and objective (relational) transactions. ), which allowed the manifestation of discourses based on the experiences, aspirations, characters, ideologies, idealizations and culture of the researched group. Conclusion: It is concluded that the process of building professional identity meets the idea that the individual has about himself and the other. It is a constant, often ephemeral cycle in which identity metamorphoses occur.