Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2012.tde-03012013-105906
Document
Author
Full name
Edenise Maria Santos da Silva Batalha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Melleiro, Marta Maria (President)
Juliani, Carmen Maria Casquel Monti
Tronchin, Daisy Maria Rizatto
Title in Portuguese
A cultura de segurança do paciente na percepção de profissionais de enfermagem de um hospital de ensino
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de Serviços de Saúde
Equipe de Enfermagem
Qualidade da assistência à saúde
Segurança do Paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo descritivo-exploratório, cujos objetivos foram avaliar a percepção de profissionais de enfermagem de um hospital de ensino acerca das dimensões de cultura de segurança do paciente e identificar os fatores intervenientes que influenciam na segurança do paciente. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em um hospital de ensino no Município de São Paulo e a população foi constituída por 305 profissionais de enfermagem. A pesquisa foi aprovada nos Comitês de Ética da EEUSP e da instituição - cenário do estudo. Os dados foram coletados no período de fevereiro a junho de 2012, por meio do questionário da Agency for Health Research and Quality, intitulado Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture. O referido instrumento incorpora dez dimensões de segurança do paciente, duas variáveis de resultados, o grau de segurança do paciente e o número de eventos adversos (EA) relatados. A análise dos dados ocorreu por meio de estatísticas descritivas e analíticas. O instrumento de coleta de dados mostrou-se confiável (Alpha de Cronbach total de 0,90). Na caracterização dos participantes 18,9% eram enfermeiros, 26,6% técnicos e 54,5% auxiliares de enfermagem e a maioria estava na faixa etária de 26-40 anos. Nas dimensões avaliadas salientamos que no Trabalho em equipe no âmbito das unidades 72,5% concordam que quando há sobrecarga de trabalho os profissionais colaboram entre si. Referente às Expectativa/ações de promoção da segurança pelos supervisores 78,3% afirmam que o supervisor mostra-se aberto à comunicação dos problemas de segurança do paciente. Concernente ao Apoio da gestão hospitalar 53,6% percebem que a administração do hospital não propicia um clima de trabalho que favorece a segurança do paciente. Relativo ao Feedback e comunicação a respeito de erros 12,3% nunca discutem maneiras de prevenir erros e 19,3% afirmaram discutir sempre. Conforme as Respostas não punitivas aos erros 78,2% consideram que os seus erros podem ser usados contra eles. Quanto à Percepções generalizadas sobre segurança: 60,2% revelam não ser por acaso que erros mais sérios não acontecem na unidade e 52,9% concordam em haver problemas de segurança na unidade. No que refere a Frequência de relatórios de EA: a categoria do erro não influencia na sua notificação e 73,5% responderam não notificar nenhum EA nos últimos 12 meses. Em relação ao Grau de Segurança do Paciente, a maioria o classifica como aceitável. Concluímos, frente à magnitude da temática segurança do paciente, que avanços no cenário atual das organizações de saúde sejam desafiadores, todavia é imperativo a efetiva mobilização dos profissionais, a fim de consolidar uma cultura de segurança profícua e construtiva.
Title in English
The patient safety culture in perception of nursing professional from a teaching hospital
Keywords in English
Health Services Evaluation
Nursing
Patient Safety
Quality of Health Care
Team
Abstract in English
This is a descriptive-exploratory quantitative study, which aimed to evaluate the perception of nursing professionals from a teaching hospital about the dimensions of patient safety culture and identify the intervening factors that influence patient safety. The study was developed in a teaching hospital from São Paulo city, and the population comprised 305 nursing professionals. This study was approved in the Ethic committees from the EEUSP and the studied teaching hospital. Data from this study were obtained from February to June in 2012, by using the questionnaire Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture from the Agency for Health Research and Quality. The questionnaire comprises ten dimensions of patient safety, two outcome variables, the degree of patient safety and the number of communicated adverse events (AE). Data were analyzed by using analytic and descriptive statistics. The instrument of data collection was reliable, as evidenced by the total Cronbachs Alpha of 0.90. The characterization of the sampling consisted of 18.9% of nurses, 26.6% of technicians, and 54.5% of auxiliaries, which are in the age group among 26 and 40 years. In dimension Teamwork within units 72.5% of professionals agree that when there is overwork they collaborated between them. Concerning dimension Supervisor/Manager Expectations and Actions Promoting Patient Safety 78.3% alleged that the supervisor is open to communication about problems of patient safety. Regarding dimension Management Support for Patient Safety 53.6% realize that the hospital administration do not provide a work climate that favors the patient safety. Concerning Feedback and Communication About Error 12.3% never discuss ways to prevent errors and 19.3% said they always discuss. According to dimension Nonpunitive Response to Errors 78.2% consider that their errors can be used against them. Concerning dimension Overall Perceptions of Patient Safety 60.2% reveal not be by accident that more serious mistakes do not happen in unity, and 52.9% agree to have security problems in the unit. Regarding dimension Frequency of Events Reported ": the error category did not affect its notification, and 73.5% answered not notify any AE in the past 12 months. Concerning to the Patient Safety Grade, ranks as the most acceptable. We conclude, on the topic of patient safety, which the advances on current scenario of health organizations are challenging, however it is imperative the effective mobilization of professionals in order to consolidate a culture of safety fruitful and constructive.