Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2010.tde-01072010-155422
Document
Author
Full name
Melissa Messias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ciampone, Maria Helena Trench (President)
Cunha, Isabel Cristina Kowal Olm
Mira, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Identificação das âncoras de carreira de enfermeiros: subsídios para a construção do percurso profissional.
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Recursos Humanos
Treinamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A gestão de pessoas e de carreiras vem sofrendo mudanças importantes frente às diferentes características das gerações, do mercado de trabalho, da complexidade e dinamicidade das demandas sociais. Neste contexto, este estudo objetivou: identificar e analisar as âncoras de carreira dos enfermeiros atuantes na Instituição campo de estudo; favorecer aos mesmos reconhecerem sua própria âncora de carreira para analisar e tomar decisões acerca do percurso profissional; verificar a relação entre as âncoras identificadas e as gerações e, traçar recomendações para a área de Recursos Humanos, subsidiando os programas de aprendizagem e plano de carreira de enfermeiros. A pesquisa desenvolvida foi do tipo exploratória, descritiva, modalidade de estudo de caso. O cenário do estudo foi um hospital privado, de grande porte, localizado em São Paulo, que se destaca por sua expertise em cirurgias de alta complexidade. A população do estudo foi constituída por 230 enfermeiras que trabalham na instituição. O projeto foi aprovado pelo CEP da instituição tendo sido resguardados todos os quesitos da resolução 196/96 do CONEP. A coleta de dados foi realizada entre março e abril de 2009. Aplicou-se um questionário que permitiu caracterizar demograficamente os participantes e também foi entregue o Inventário das Orientações de Carreira de Edgar Schein, visando estimular no respondente a percepção de seus pensamentos sobre suas próprias áreas de competência, seus motivos e seus valores relacionados ao trabalho. Aceitaram participar do estudo, 185 enfermeiros, representando 80,87% do total. O tratamento estatístico dos dados permitiu identificar os seguintes resultados: a âncora de carreira com maior representatividade no grupo de enfermeiros foi Estilo de Vida, totalizando 35,1%, com 65 enfermeiros; 18,9%, com 35 enfermeiros, tem âncora de carreira Senso de Dever/Dedicação a uma Causa; 15,6%, 29 enfermeiros, tem âncora de carreira Técnico/Funcional; 12,4%, 23 enfermeiros, tem âncora de carreira Segurança/Estabilidade; 10,2%, 19 enfermeiros, tem âncora de carreira Desafio Puro; 1,6%, 03 enfermeiros, têm âncora de carreira Autonomia/Independência; 0,5%, 01 enfermeiro, tem âncora de carreira Gerência Geral e 0,5%, 01 enfermeiro, tem âncora de carreira Criatividade Empreendedora. Nove enfermeiros apresentaram a mesma pontuação em duas âncoras de carreira, distribuídos da seguinte forma: 2,7%, 05 enfermeiros têm âncoras de carreira Segurança/Estabilidade e Estilo de Vida; 1,0%, 02 enfermeiros, têm âncoras de carreira Senso de Dever/Dedicação a uma causa e Estilo de Vida; 0,5%, 01 enfermeiro, tem âncora de carreira Autonomia/Independência e Desafio Puro, e, por fim, 0,5%, 01 enfermeiro, tem âncora de carreira Senso de Dever/Dedicação a uma causa e Desafio Puro. Com a devolutiva individual, os enfermeiros puderam reconhecer sua própria âncora de carreira, para que pudessem analisar e tomar decisões acerca de seu percurso profissional, à luz das características pessoais. Em relação ao Serviço de Educação Continuada os dados subsidiam programas de aprendizagem para os enfermeiros, na perspectiva da educação permanente, alinhados às características desse grupo e demandas institucionais. As recomendações para a área de Recursos Humanos, com base nas evidências e tendências apontadas pelos dados, poderão instrumentalizar a construção desses profissionais.
Title in English
Identification of the anchors of career of nurses: subsidies for the construction of the professional passage
Keywords in English
Human resources
Nursing
Training.
Abstract in English
The management of people and careers comes suffering to important changes front to the different characteristics from the generations, of the market of work, the complexity and dinamicidade of the social demands. In this context, this study it objectified: to identify and to analyze the anchors of career of the operating nurses in the Institution study field; favor to the same recognize its proper anchor of career to analyze and take decision concerning the passage professional; to verify the relation between the identified anchors and the generations and, to trace recommendations for the area of Human resources, subsidizing the programs of learning and plan of career of nurses. The developed research was of the exploratória, descriptive type, modality of case study. The scene of the study was a private hospital, of great transport, located in São Paulo, that if detaches for its expertise in surgeries of high complexity. The population of the study was constituted by 230 nurses who work in the institution. The project was approved by the CEP of the institution having been protected all the questions of resolution 196/96 of the CONEP. The collection of data was carried through between March and April of 2009. A questionnaire was applied that allowed to characterize the participants demographially and also was delivers the Inventory of the Orientações de Carreira de Edgar Schein, aiming at to stimulate in the respondent the perception of its thoughts on its proper areas of ability, its reasons and its values related to the work. They had accepted to participate of the study, 185 nurses, representing 80.87% of the total. The statistical treatment of the data allowed to identify the following results: the anchor of career with bigger representation in the group of nurses was Style of Life, totalizing 35.1%, with 65 nurses; 18.9%, with 35 nurses, have career anchor Sense of To have/Devotion to a Cause; 15.6%, 29 nurses, have career anchor Functional Technician/; 12.4%, 23 nurses, have career anchor Security/Stability; 10.2%, 19 nurses, have career anchor Pure Challenge; 1.6%, 03 nurses, they have career anchor Autonomy/Independence; 0.5%, 01 nurse, has career anchor General Management and 0.5%, 01 nurse, has career anchor Enterprising Creativity. Nine nurses had presented the same punctuation in two anchors of career, distributed of the following form: 2.7%, 05 nurses have career anchors Security/Stability and Style of Life; 1.0%, 02 nurses, they have career anchors Sense of Having/Devotion to a cause and Style of Life; 0.5%, 01 nurse, has career anchor Autonomy/Independence and Pure Challenge, and, finally, 0.5%, 01 nurse, has career anchor Sense of Having/Devotion to a cause and Pure Challenge. With returnable the individual one, the nurses had been able to recognize its proper anchor of career, so that they could analyze and take decisions concerning its professional passage, to the light of the personal characteristics. In relation to the Service of Continued Education the data subsidize programs of learning for the nurses, in the perspective of the permanent education, lined up to the characteristics of this group and institucional demands. The recommendations for the area of Human resources, on the basis of the evidences and trends pointed for the data, will be able to instrumentalizar the construction of these professionals.