Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2018.tde-27042018-144405
Document
Author
Full name
Carime Farah Flórido
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pierin, Angela Maria Geraldo (President)
Nogueira, Lilia de Souza
Santos, Juliano dos
Silva, Giovanio Vieira da
Title in Portuguese
Crise Hipertensiva em pessoas atendidas no Pronto-socorro Municipal da cidade de São Vicente, São Paulo, Brasil: prevalência e características clínicas associadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Hipertensão
Prevalência
Serviços médicos de emergência
Tratamento de emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A hipertensão arterial é uma doença crônica que requer tratamento para toda vida, porém elevações expressivas da pressão arterial, a crise hipertensiva, podem levar os indivíduos aos serviços de emergência. A crise hipertensiva é uma complicação grave da hipertensão arterial e classificada em urgência hipertensiva quando não há lesão de órgãos-alvo e emergência hipertensiva quando há lesão de órgão-alvo. Além da pseudocrise hipertensiva caraterizada por elevação transitória da pressão arterial. Objetivo: Avaliar a prevalência e as características clínicas associadas a crise hipertensiva, em pessoas atendidas em um serviço de emergência. Casuística e Método: Foi realizado um estudo transversal retrospectivo, com abordagem quantitativa, no pronto-socorro Municipal da cidade de São Vicente, SP, no período de Janeiro a Junho de 2015. Foram selecionados indivíduos atendidos na Clínica Médica do pronto-socorro com crise hipertensiva (pressão diastólica 120 mmHg) e idade 18 anos. As variáveis independentes foram: idade, sexo, valores da pressão arterial, motivos da procura ao serviço, tratamento e destino. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio da análise das fichas de atendimento do serviço de emergência. Estatística descritiva foi usada para avaliar as variáveis nominais e ordinais, por meio das frequências absolutas e relativas e, as variáveis contínuas foram descritas através da média e desvio-padrão. Teste ANOVA e qui-quadrado foram utilizados para comparar as médias e para avaliação de proporções. Foi realizado análise multivariada por meio de regressão logística multinomial e árvore de decisão utilizando o algoritmo CHAID (Chi-square Automatic Interaction Detection). O nível de significância adotado foi de 5%. O estudo foi aprovado por Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (CAAE: 53896016.9.0000.5392). Resultados: A prevalência de crise hipertensiva foi 0,61%, sendo categorizadas em urgência hipertensiva (71,7%), emergência hipertensiva (19,1%) e pseudocrise hipertensiva (9,2%). A média de idade foi 56,3 (DP=13,8) anos, a maioria era do sexo feminino (63,8%). Os níveis pressóricos na admissão no pronto-socorro para pseudocrise, urgência e emergência hipertensiva para a pressão sistólica e diastólica foram, respectivamente: [197,7 (DP=22,9) / 124,5 (DP=8,1), 197,2 (DP=23,6) / 124,9 (DP=9,2), 214,8 (DP=29,2) / 130,8 (DP=14,9), mmHg]. Os principais motivos da procura ao serviço de emergência que se associaram (p<0,05) à pseudocrise, urgência e emergência hipertensiva foram, respectivamente: cefaleia (15,0% vs 35,9% vs 2,5%), dor (65,0% vs 16,4% vs 2,5%), mal estar (7,5% vs 19,1% vs 4,9%), precordialgia (0% vs 17,8% vs 8,6%), problemas neurológicos (0% vs 5,0% vs 48,1%), náuseas (17,5% vs 14,1% vs 3,7%), dispneia (5,0% vs 8,7% vs 27,2%), problemas emocionais (25,0 vs 0,3% vs 2,5%), queda (2,5% vs 0,3% vs 9,8%), fratura (2,5% vs 0% vs 0%). Os tratamentos realizados que se associaram (p<0,05) à pseudocrise, urgência e emergência hipertensiva foram, respectivamente: inibidor da Enzima Conversora da Angiotensina (67,5% vs 81,4% vs 72,3%), bloqueador dos canais de cálcio (5,0% vs 15,1% vs, 7,2%), nitroprussiato de sódio (0% vs 1,6% vs 8,4%), antiagregante plaquetários (0% vs 13,5% vs 13,3%), analgésico (52,5% vs 31,1% vs 13,3%), anti-inflamatório (32,5% vs 15,1% vs 30,1%), oxigenoterapia (0% vs 3,2% vs 21,7%), broncodilatador (0% vs 8,3% vs 25,3%), anticonvulsivante (0% vs 0,6% vs 9,6%) e insulina (2,5% vs 6,4% vs 13,3%). A maioria dos pacientes (55,6%) realizou exames sendo que 91,6% pertenciam às emergências hipertensivas. Os diagnósticos médicos identificados nos pacientes com pseudocrise, urgência e emergência hipertensiva foram, respectivamente: hipertensão arterial sistêmica (25,0% vs 33,7% vs 54,2%), diabetes mellitus descompensada (16,7% vs 47,6% vs 12,3%). Acidente vascular encefálico (40,7%), edema agudo de pulmão (24,7%), e infarto agudo do miocárdio (12,3%), ocorreram apenas nos pacientes com emergências hipertensivas. Os pacientes com pseudocrise hipertensiva receberam alta em maior proporção (59,1%), porém os pacientes com emergência hipertensiva foram internados em maior proporção (85,5%). A regressão logística multinomial mostrou (p<0,05) que as variáveis associadas à pseudocrise hipertensiva em relação à emergência hipertensiva foram (OR: odds ratio; IC95%: intervalo de confiança): dor exceto cefaleia e precordialgia (55,58; 10,55-292,74), problemas emocionais (17,13; 2,80-104,87) ,idade acima de 60 anos (0,32; 0,10-0,96) e problemas neurológicos (1,5 10-8; 1,5 10-8- 1,5 10- 8). As variáveis que se associaram à urgência hipertensiva em relação à emergência hipertensiva foram (OR: odds ratio; IC95%: intervalo de confiança): idade acima de 60 anos (0,50; 0,27-0,92), problemas neurológicos (0,09; 0,04-0,18), problemas emocionais (0,06; 4.7 10-3-0,79) e cefaleia (14,28; 3,32-61,47). No modelo árvore de decisão, problemas neurológicos se associou às emergências hipertensivas (p<0,001), dor à pseudocrise hipertensiva (p<0,001) e cefaleia às urgências hipertensivas (p=0,017). Conclusões: A prevalência da crise hipertensiva foi similar à de estudos com métodos semelhantes. Idade avançada e problemas neurológicos se associaram à emergência hipertensiva, cefaleia se associou à urgência hipertensiva, dor e problemas emocionais se associaram à pseudocrise hipertensiva.
Title in English
Hypertensive crisis in people attended in the Municipal Emergency Healthcare Center of Sao Vicente, São Paulo, Brazil: prevalence and associated clinical characteristics
Keywords in English
Emergency medical services
Emergency treatment
Hypertension
Nursing
Prevalence
Abstract in English
Introduction: Arterial hypertension is a chronic disease that requires treatment for life, but expressive increases in arterial blood pressure- the hypertensive crisis- may lead individuals to emergency care services. Hypertensive crisis is a grave complication of the arterial hypertension and is classified in: hypertensive urgency, when injuries on target-organs are absent; and hypertensive emergency, when there are injuries on target-organs. There is also the hypertensive pseudocrisis that is a transitory increase in blood pressure. Aim: to assess the prevalence and the clinical features associated with hypertensive crisis in persons admitted in an emergency care service. Casuistic and Method: we conducted a retrospective crosssectional study in the Municipal Emergency Healthcare Center of Sao Vicente, SP, from January to June 2015. Individuals admitted in the medical clinic of the emergency service presenting hypertensive crisis (arterial blood pressure 120 mmHg) and aging over 18 years were included. The independent variables were: age sex, measures of arterial blood pressure, reason for seeking the healthcare center, treatment and destination. Data were gathered trough the healthcare records at the emergency center. We filled a form designed to approach the studied variables. Nominal and ordinal variables were showed trough absolute and relative frequencies; as well as continuous variables were described in means and standard deviation. The chi-square test and ANOVA were applied to compare means and to evaluate proportions. We conducted a multivariate analysis trough multinomial logistic regression and decision tree using the CHAID (Chi-square Automatic Interaction Detection) Algorithm. The significance level adopted was 5%. This this investigation was approved by the ethical council (CAAE: 53896016.9.0000.5392). Results: The prevalence of hypertensive crisis was 0.61%, categorized as hypertensive urgency (71,7%), hypertensive emergency (19.1%) and hypertensive pseudocrisis (9.2%). The mean age was 56,3 (SD = 13,8) years, the majority were female (63,8%). The pressure levels at admission to the emergency room for pseudocrisis, urgency and hypertensive emergency for systolic and diastolic pressure were, respectively: [197,7 (SD = 22,9) / 124,5 (SD = 8,1), 197, 2 (SD = 23,6) / 124,9 (SD = 9,2), 214,8 (SD = 29,2) / 130,8 (SD = 14,9), mmHg]. The main reasons for the demand for emergency services associated with pseudocrisis, urgency and hypertensive emergency were: headache (15,0% vs 35,9% vs 2,5%), pain (p <0,05) 65,0% vs. 16,4% vs 2,5%), malaise (7,5% vs 19,1% vs 4,9%), chest pain (0% vs 17,8% vs 8,6%) , Neurological problems (0% vs 5,0% vs 48,1%), nausea (17,5% vs. 14,1% vs 3,7%), dyspnea (5,0% vs 8,7% vs 27,2%), emotional problems (25,0 vs 0,3% vs 2,5%), decrease (2,5% vs. 0,3% vs 9,8%), fracture (2,5% vs. 0% vs. 0%). The treatments that were associated (p <0,05) with pseudocrisis, urgency and hypertensive emergency were, respectively: Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitor (67,5% vs 81,4% vs 72,3%), channel blocker (0% vs. 1,6% vs 8,4%), antiplatelet drugs (0% vs. 13,5% vs. 13%), sodium nitroprusside , Anti-inflammatory (32,5% vs. 15.1% vs 30.1%), oxygen therapy (0% vs. 3%), analgesic (52.5% vs 31.1% vs 13.3% 2% vs. 21,7%), bronchodilator (0% vs 8,3% vs 25,3%), anticonvulsant (0% vs. 0,6% vs 9,6%) and insulin (2,5% vs. 6,4% vs. 13,3%). The majority of the patients (55,6%) underwent exams and 91,6% belonged to hypertensive emergencies. The diagnoses identified in patients with pseudocrisis, urgency and hypertensive emergence were, respectively, systemic arterial hypertension (25,0% vs 33,7% vs 54,2%), decompensated diabetes mellitus (16,7% vs 47,6% Vs. 12,3%). Acute encephalic stroke (40,7%), acute pulmonary edema (24,7%), and acute myocardial infarction (12,3%) occurred only in patients with hypertensive emergencies. Patients with hypertensive pseudocrisis were discharged in greater proportion (59,1%), but patients with hypertensive emergency were hospitalized in a greater proportion (85,5%). The multinomial logistic regression showed (p <0.05) that the variables associated with hypertensive pseudocrisis in relation to hypertensive emergency were: pain - except for headache and chest pain - (55,58; 10,55-292,74), age over 60 years (0,32, 0,10-0,96), and neurological problems (1,5 10-8; 1,5 10-8- 1,5 10-8). The variables that were associated with hypertensive urgency in relation to hypertensive emergency were: (OR: odds ratio, 95% CI: confidence interval): age over 60 years (0,50, 0,27-0,92), neurological problems 0,09, 0,04-0,18), emotional problems (0,06, 4,7 10-3-0,79), and headache (14,28, 3,32-61,47). In the decision tree model, neurological problems were associated with hypertensive emergencies (p <0,001), pain on hypertensive pseudocrisis (p <0,001) and headache on hypertensive urgencies (p = 0,017). Conclusions: The prevalence of the hypertensive crisis was similar to that of studies with similar methods. Advanced age and neurological problems were associated with hypertensive emergency, headache was associated with hypertensive urgency, pain and emotional problems were associated with hypertensive pseudocrisis.