Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2020.tde-24022021-102926
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Alves Bandeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Vera Lucia Conceicao de Gouveia (President)
Gamba, Mônica Antar
Santos, Alexandre Leme Godoy dos
Woo, Kevin
Title in Portuguese
Incidência e fatores de risco para amputações por Neuroartropatia de Charcot em pacientes diabéticos atendidos em serviços ambulatoriais especializados: uma coorte retrospectiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Amputação
Artropatia Neurogênica
Diabetes Mellitus
Enfermagem
Epidemiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Neuroartropatia de Charcot (NC) é a destruição progressiva e degenerativa dos ossos e articulações dos pés, secundária à neuropatia periférica grave: uma condição devastadora e incapacitante. Tal condição predispõe ao aumento da força mecânica nos pés e à ocorrência de reabsorção óssea, fraturas, trauma, inflamação e amputação. Estudos epidemiológicos nacionais sobre a ocorrência desta lesão e a taxa de amputação são escassos. Objetivo: Mensurar a incidência cumulativa de amputações por NC e respectivos fatores preditivos em pessoas com DM. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo observacional, epidemiológico, de coorte histórica, descritivo e exploratório. Foi realizado com 114 pacientes com Diabetes tipos 1 ou 2, que tiveram amputação de qualquer segmento dos MMII, com seguimento no período de 2015 a 2019 em dois serviços ambulatoriais de hospitais escolas, especializados no atendimento a adultos com Diabetes Mellitus e/ou complicações nos pés, na cidade de São Paulo. O projeto foi aprovado pelos Comitês de Ética em Pesquisa da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade de São Paulo e das instituições coparticipantes. Para a coleta de dados, utilizou-se um questionário desenvolvido pela pesquisadora, contendo variáveis sócio demográficas (sexo, idade e cor), características das amputações (NC como variável dependente, doença arterial periférica, úlcera infectada, fratura, osteomielite e outras) e variáveis clínicas (Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC); Diabetes tipo 1 ou 2, tempo de diagnóstico do DM, tratamento com insulina, hemoglobina glicada (HbA1c); creatinina; tabagismo e etilismo; hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS), retinopatia diabética, doença renal do diabetes, neuropatia periférica diabética, infarto agudo do miocárdio (IAM), doença arterial periférica (DAP) e acidente vascular encefálico (AVE); características da amputação (nível e lateralidade), além das variáveis relacionadas à NC (tempo de amputação em relação ao diagnóstico da NC, diagnóstico da NC na fase aguda e tratamento implantado na fase aguda); evolução do paciente após a amputação (óbito, osteomielite, infecção, reabilitação/ seguimento ambulatorial e outras amputações após a primeira). Os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva, frequência absoluta e relativa para as variáveis categóricas e média, desvio padrão, valor mínimo e máximo para as vaiáveis numéricas. A associação entre a variável dependente (amputação por NC) com as demais variáveis foi realizada aplicando-se dois testes: Exato de Fisher e Qui-quadrado. Para as variáveis numéricas os testes Two Sample t-test e Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney test. Após os testes de associação, construiu-se o modelo de regressão logística binária múltipla para identificação das variáveis relacionadas ao desfecho. Resultados: Dos 114 pacientes amputados, 27 o foram por NC, perfazendo incidência de 23,7%. As análises bivariadas mostraram diferenças estatisticamente significativas para DAP e HbA1c. Após duas análises de regressão logística incluindo respectivamente idade, gênero masculino, uso de insulina, creatinina, ex-etilista, etilismo, ex-tabagista, tabagismo, HAS, retinopatia, doença renal do diabetes, IAM, DAP e AVE, somente a idade apresentou probabilidade estatisticamente significativa com a ocorrência de NC (OR= 0,989; p=0,017). Conclusão: Com incidência de 23,7% para amputações por NC entre pacientes diabéticos, em duas instituições ambulatoriais na cidade de São Paulo, detectou-se que a ocorrência de NC foi estatisticamente significativa em pessoas mais jovens.
Title in English
Incidence and risk factors for amputations due to Charcot neuroarthropathy in diabetic patients treated at specialized outpatient services: a retrospective cohort study
Keywords in English
Amputation
Arthropathy Neurogenic
Diabetes Mellitus
Epidemiology
Nursing
Abstract in English
Introduction: Charcot Neuroarthropathy (CN) is the progressive and degenerative destruction of the bones and joints of the feet. It is considered a secondary to severe peripheral neuropathy which is a devastating and disabling condition. Such a condition predisposes the increase in the mechanical strength of the feet, and the occurrence of bone resorption, fractures, trauma, inflammation and amputation. National epidemiological studies on the occurrence of this injury and the rate of amputation are scarce. Objective: Measure the cumulative incidence of CN amputations and their predictive factors in patients with DM. Methods: This is an observational, epidemiological study with a retrospective, descriptive, exploratory cohort, following a quantitative approach. It was carried out with 114 patients suffering from type 1 or 2 diabetes, who had an amputation of any segment of the lower limbs, observed in two outpatient services of teaching hospitals in the city of São Paulo which are specialized in caring for adults with Diabetes Mellitus and / or foot complications. The study was carried out between 2015 and 2019 following the approval by the Research Ethics Committees of the School of Nursing from the University of São Paulo and co- participating institutions. For the data collection, a questionnaire developed by the researcher with socio-demographic (gender, age and race) and clinical variables (cause of amputation: CN, peripheral arterial disease (PAD), infected ulcers, fracture, osteomyelitis and others; Body Mass Index (BMI); type 1 or 2 diabetes, time since DM diagnosis, insulin treatment, glycated hemoglobin (A1c); creatinine; smoking and drinking; systemic arterial hypertension, diabetic retinopathy, diabetic kidney disease, diabetic peripheral neuropathy, acute myocardial infarction (AMI), PAD and stroke; characteristics of amputation (level and laterality), in addition to the variables related to CN (time of amputation in relation to the diagnosis of CN, diagnosis of CN in the acute phase and treatment implemented in the acute phase); evolution of the patient after amputation (death, osteomyelitis, infection, rehabilitation/ outpatient follow-up and other amputations after the first). The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, absolute and relative frequency for categorical and average variables, standard deviation, minimum and maximum values for numerical variables. The association between the dependent variable (amputation by CN) with the other variables was carried out by applying two tests: Fisher's exact and Chi-square tests. For the numerical variables, the Two Sample t-test and Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney tests were conducted. After the association tests, the multiple binary logistic regression model was constructed to identify the variables related to the outcome. Results: Of the 114 amputated patients, 27 were diagnosed with CN, with an incidence of 23.7%. Bivariate analyses showed statistically significant differences for PAD and A1c. After two multiple binary logistic regression analyses including age, male gender, use of insulin, creatinine, ex-alcoholic, alcoholism, ex-smoker, smoking, systemic arterial hypertension, retinopathy, kidney disease, diabetes, AMI, PAD and stroke respectively, age was shown to be a risk factor for amputations in both tests. Younger patients had a higher risk of CN amputation (OR= 0.989; p=0.017). Conclusion: With an incidence of 23.7% for amputations due to CN among diabetic patients amputated in two outpatient institutions, it was found that younger patients have a higher risk of amputation due to this complication.