Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2010.tde-23122010-100639
Document
Author
Full name
Giane Christina Alves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pierin, Angela Maria Geraldo (President)
Gusmão, Josiane Lima de
Vattimo, Maria de Fatima Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Uso da medida da pressão em casa como estratégia de controle da pressão arterial de um grupo de hipertensos  de Peruíbe - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
controle
hipertensão
medida da pressão em casa
monitorização residencial da pressão arterial (MRPA)
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a falta de controle dos hipertensos tem sido um desafio para os profissionais de saúde, e a medida da pressão em casa pode ser um recurso para aumentar o controle da pressão arterial. Realizou-se um estudo para avaliar o efeito do uso da medida da pressão em casa no controle da pressão arterial em um grupo de hipertensos. Objetivos: avaliar o efeito do uso da medida da pressão em casa no controle da pressão arterial em grupo de hipertensos do Município de Peruibe SP. Objetivos específicos: 1- comparar o controle da pressão arterial dos hipertensos submetidos à medida da pressão em casa; 2- avaliar o controle da pressão arterial dos hipertensos, considerando a monitorização residencial da pressão (MRPA) como método de avaliação pré e pós-medida da pressão em casa; 3- identificar associações entre o controle da pressão arterial com as variáveis biopsicossociais, hábitos de vida, comportamentos e atitudes frente à doença e tratamento; 4- avaliar adesão ao tratamento utilizando o questionário Fatores Dificultadores da Adesão (FDA) e o teste de Morisky e Green. Casuística e Método: pesquisa de campo, longitudinal, pareada com abordagem quantitativa. Os participantes realizaram a medida da pressão arterial em consultório no início e final do estudo. A medida da pressão em casa foi realizada com aparelho automático, validado durante 8 semanas às segundas, quartas e sextas-feiras pela manhã (entre 6 e 10h) e à noite (entre18 e 22h). A utilização da monitorização residencial da pressão arterial (MRPA), no início e no final do estudo, teve o propósito de avaliar a eficácia do uso da medida da pressão em casa, como estratégia de aumento do controle da pressão arterial, foi realizada nas semanas 1 e 10 durante 7 dias com o mesmo aparelho, três medidas pela manhã (entre 6 e 10h) e 3três medidas à noite (entre18 e 22h) na posição sentada com 10 minutos de repouso e com manguito adequado. Os valores de p<0,05 foram considerados significantes. Exames de glicemia em jejum, colesterol total e frações, triglicérides, ureia e creatinina foram coletados. Avaliou-se adesão com o questionário fatores dificultadores da adesão e o teste de Morisky e Green, presença de transtornos mentais comuns com o Self Report Questionnaire (SRQ 20), risco de danos à saúde relacionado ao uso de bebidas alcoólicas com o questionário Alcohol Use Disorders Identification (AUDIT) e suporte social com a Escala de Apoio Social. Resultados: foram estudados 71 hipertensos com idade de 63,3±11 anos; 53,5% homens; 77,5% brancos; 77,1% ensino fundamental/médio; 53,5% aposentados; 52,1% renda 2 salários mínimos e não tabagista;19,7% sedentários; índice de massa corporal 30,8±5,8 kg/m2; 35,2% etilista, 43,7% aderentes ao teste de Morisky e Green e 32,4% positivos para o SRQ-20. Destaca-se que em 19 das 25 perguntas do formulário fatores dificultadores da adesão, foi obtido percentual acima de 90% no apontamento dos fatores que menos dificultam o tratamento, os maiores percentuais de concordância foram para as questões: chegar à consulta e não ter médico (36,6%), o tempo de espera para consulta é longo e não estar melhorando da pressão (16,9% e 14,1% respectivamente). Exames laboratoriais: glicemia 121,3±43,6 mg/dL, colesterol total 204,8±41,6 mg/dL, HDL 48,5±11,25 mg/dL, VLDL 29,5±15,2 mg/dL, LDL 123,6±39,2 mg/dL, triglicérides 150,1±88 mg/dL, ureia 45,1±16,4 mg/dL e creatinina 1,0±0,5 mg/dL. Houve diminuição significativa (p<0,05) da pressão arterial na MRPA inicial em relação à final 144,9±15,7 vs 140,6±16,8 mmHg para pressão sistólica matutina, 145,7±18,0 vs 141,7±17,5 mmHg para pressão sistólica noturna, 85,8±9,4 vs 83,5±9,6 mmHg para diastólica matutina e 84,5±9,9 vs 81,8±9,3 mmHg para diastólica noturna. Na medida da pressão em casa, diminuição significativa foi observada na comparação das primeira e oitava semanas 144,4±17,3 vs 139,3±15,9 mmHg para sistólica matutina, 144,7±19,8 vs 140,8±17,8 mmHg para sistólica noturna, 86,8±18,8 vs 82,7±10,1mmHg para diastólica matutina, 83,2±10,5 vs 82,2±10,4 mmHg para diastólica noturna. Na medida de consultório também houve diminuição significativa (p<0,05) entre a do início do estudo e o final (157,6±13,6 / 91,4±8,3 vs 146,9±19,9 / 85,1±11,5 mmHg). Dessa forma, a diminuição no percentual de hipertensos controlados foi: 67,6% e 57,7% na MRPA e 73,2% e 70,4% na medida de consultório, para as pressões sistólica e diastólica, respectivamente. A análise multivariada mostrou que o controle da pressão arterial associou-se com: a) sistólica na medida residencial: teste de Morisky e Green (OR: 0,187; IC 95%; 0,57-0,619) e o domínio crenças pessoais do questionário fatores dificultadores da adesão (OR: 0,696; IC 95%; 0,502-0,965); b) diastólica na medida em casa: idade entre 55 e 65 anos (OR: 0,138; IC 95%; 0,030-0,637), idade acima de 65 anos (OR: 0,216; IC 95%; 0,055-0,845 e prática de esportes (OR: 0,179; IC 95%; 0,044-0,730); c) diastólica de consultório: Self Report Questionnaire - SRQ-20 (OR: 8,746; IC 95%; 2,243-34,103), HDL - colesterol < 40 e 40-59 mg/dL (OR: 3,644; IC 95%; 0,338-39,338) e HDL - colesterol 60 mg/dL (OR: 37,323; 95%; 2,079-670,022); d) sistólica e diastólica na MRPA: variável domínio institucional do instrumento fatores dificultadores da adesão (OR: 1,260; IC 95%; 1,036-1,533) e (OR: 1,212; IC 95%; 1,003-1,464). Conclusão: a estratégia de controle da medida da pressão arterial em casa foi eficiente para o aumento do controle da pressão arterial desse grupo de hipertensos.
Title in English
Use of home blood pressure measurement as a control strategy in a group of hypertensive patients from Peruibe SP
Keywords in English
control
home blood pressure monitoring (HBPM)
home pressure measurement
hypertension
Abstract in English
Introduction Hypertensive patients lack of control has been a challenge for health professional, and home pressure measurement can be a resource to enhance blood pressure control. General aim: To assess the effect of using home pressure measurement on blood pressure control in a group of hypertensive patients from Peruibe SP. Specific aims: 1- To compare the blood pressure control of hypertensive patients submitted to home pressure measurement. 2- To assess the blood pressure control of hypertensive patients, considering home blood pressure monitoring (HBPM) as the pre and post home pressure measurement assessment method. 3- To assess treatment adherence using the Inhibiting Factors of Adherence (IFA) questionnaire and the Morisky and Green test. 4- To identify associations between blood pressure control and biopsychosocial variables, life habits, behaviors and attitudes towards the disease and treatment. Cases and Method: Longitudinal field research combined with a quantitative approach. The study was carried out in Peruíbe-SP, at the Hypertension and Diabetes Referral Center and the medical specialty outpatient clinic. The nurse performed outpatient blood pressure measurement at the start and end of the study. The patient measured blood pressure at home, using a validated automatic device, during 8 weeks, on Monday, Wednesday and Friday mornings (between 6 and 10 a.m.) and nights (between 18 and 22h). Home blood pressure monitoring (HBPM) was performed at the start and end of the study, in week 1 and 10, during 7 days, using the same device, with three measures in the morning (between 6 and 10h) and 3 measures at night (between 18 and 22h), in the sitting position, after a ten-minute rest and using an adequate cuff. Fasting glucose, total cholesterol and fractions, triglycerides, urea and creatinine tests were also performed. Treatment adherence was assessed with the Inhibiting Factors of Adherence (IFA) questionnaire and the Morisky and Green test. The presence of common mental disorders was assessed with the Self Report Questionnaire (SRQ 20), the risk for health damage related to the use of alcoholic beverages with the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification (AUDIT) and social support with the Social Support Scale. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed. Significance was set at p<0.05. Results: Seventy-one hypertensive patients were studied, with a mean age of 63.3±11 years; 53.5% men; 77.5% white; 77.1% with primary/secondary education; 53.5% retired; 52.1% income 2 minimum wages and non smokers; 19.7% sedentary; body mass index 30.8±5.8 kg/m2; 35.2% alcohol consumers, 43.7% adherent to treatment according to the Morisky and Green test and 32.4% with common non-psychotic mental disorders. On 19 out of 25 questions on the inhibiting factors of adherence form, scores for factors that least hampered treatment exceeded 90%. The highest agreement percentages were for: arriving for a consultation without the presence of a physician (36.6%), long waiting time for a consultation (16.9%) and not achieving blood pressure improvements (14.1%). Laboratory test results were: glucose- 121.3±43.6 mg/dL, total cholesterol 204.8±41.6 mg/dL, HDL-c- 48.5±11.25 mg/dL, VLDL-c- 29.5±15.2 mg/dL, LDL-c- 123.6±39.2 mg/dL, triglycerides- 150.1±88 mg/dL, urea- 45.1±16.4 mg/dL and creatinine- 1.0±0.5 mg/dL. A significant decrease (p<0.05) in blood pressure occurred between initial and final HBPM in the morning (144.9±15.7/85.8±9.4 vs 140.6±16.8/ 83.5±9.6 mmHg) and night period (145.7±18.0/84.5±9.9 vs 141.7±17.5/81.8±9.3 mmHg), as well as in the total average (145.1±16.2/85.0±9.4 vs 141.1±16.4/82.6±9.1 mmH). In home pressure measurement, a significant decrease in systolic pressure also occurred when comparing the first and eight week, measured in the morning (144.4±17.3/86.8±18.8 vs. 139.3±15.9/82.7±10.1 mmHg) and at night (144.7±19.8/83.2±10.5 vs. 140.8±17.8/82.2±10.4 mmHg), and also in the total average (144.4±17.6/85.1±12.2 vs. 140.2±16.2/83.4±9.3 mmHg). A significant decrease (p<0.05) also occurred in the outpatient measurement between the start and end of the study (157.6±13.6/91.4±8.3 vs. 146.9±19.9/85.1±11.5 mmHg). Thus, the decrease in the percentage of controlled hypertensive patients corresponded to: 67.6% and 57.7% in HBPM and 73.2% and 70.4% in outpatient measurement for systolic and diastolic pressure, respectively. Multivariate analysis showed that blood pressure control was associated with the following blood pressure assessments: a) systolic pressure measured at home with Morisky and Green test (OR: 0.187; CI 95%; 0.57-0.619) and the personal beliefs domain in the inhibiting factors of adherence questionnaire (OR: 0.696; CI 95% 0.502-0.965); b) diastolic pressure measured at home with age between 55 and 65 years (OR: 0.138; CI 95%; 0.030-0.637), age over 65 years (OR: 0.216; CI 95%; 0.055-0.845) and doing physical exercise (OR: 0.179; CI 95%; 0.044-0.730); c) outpatient diastolic pressure measure with presence of common mental disorders (OR: 8.746; CI 95%; 2.243-34.103), HDL - cholesterol < 40 and 40-59 mg/dL (OR: 3.644; CI 95%; 0.338-39.338) and HDL - cholesterol 60 mg/dL (OR: 37.323; CI 95%; 2.079-670.022); d) systolic and diastolic pressure in HBPM with institutional domain variable of inhibiting factors of adherence questionnaire (OR: 1.260; CI 95%; 1.036-1.533) and (OR: 1.212; CI 95%; 1.003-1464), respectively. Conclusion: The strategy to have patients measure their blood pressure at home was effect to increase blood pressure control in the group of hypertensive patients under analysis.