Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2020.tde-23022021-125431
Document
Author
Full name
Ane Karoline Silva Bonfim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Lilia de Souza (President)
Padilha, Katia Grillo
Sousa, Regina Marcia Cardoso de
Whitaker, Iveth Yamaguchi
Title in Portuguese
Mortalidade e carga de trabalho de enfermagem de traumatizados na sala de emergência: estudo de coorte prospectivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Carga de trabalho
Enfermagem
Fatores de risco
Ferimentos e lesões
Mortalidade
Serviços Médicos de Emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: o trauma é um problema de saúde pública no Brasil e no mundo em razão do número expressivo de mortes, sequelas e custos de tratamento dos doentes traumatizados. Na literatura, pouco se conhece sobre variáveis que influenciam o desfecho clínico e a demanda de cuidados de enfermagem dos traumatizados na sala de emergência, informações essenciais para melhoria da qualidade da assistência e dimensionamento da equipe de enfermagem. Objetivo: analisar a mortalidade e a carga de trabalho de enfermagem requerida por doentes traumatizados na sala de emergência. Método: estudo de coorte prospectivo, que analisou adultos traumatizados que receberam atendimento pré-hospitalar (APH) e foram admitidos diretamente da cena em um hospital especializado em trauma de São Paulo, Brasil, entre dezembro/2016 e novembro/2017. As variáveis dependentes do estudo foram desfecho clínico e carga de trabalho de enfermagem, segundo Nursing Activities Score (NAS), dos pacientes na sala de emergência. As variáveis independentes incluíram dados demográficos, do evento traumático, do APH e gravidade do trauma. Os testes Qui-Quadrado de Pearson, Exato de Fisher, Brunner-Munzel, Mann-Whitney, Kruskall-Wallis e correlação de Pearson, além das regressões logística e linear, foram empregados na análise dos dados, com nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: a casuística compôs-se de 400 doentes (77,2% homens; idade média 40,5 anos). Ocorrências no trânsito (59,3%) foram a principal causa externa, seguidas de quedas (20,0%). Transportes via terrestre (73,5%) e atendimentos realizados por equipes de suporte básico (57,5%) prevaleceram. A média da gravidade segundo Revised Trauma Score triage (RTSt), Revised Trauma Score (RTS), Rapid Emergency Medicine Score (REMS) e modified Rapid Emergency Medicine Score (mREMS) foram 10,5 (DP=2,8), 6,3 (DP=2,2), 4,9 (DP=5,2) e 4,9 (DP=5,7), respectivamente. Imobilizações com colar cervical (91,8%) e/ou prancha rígida (98,8%) foram as intervenções mais frequentes no APH. A média do NAS foi de 71,0 (DP=25,0) e um total de 35 doentes morreu na sala de emergência. Associações estatisticamente significativas foram identificadas entre os grupos (sobreviventes versus não sobreviventes na sala de emergência) em relação às variáveis causa externa, período da ocorrência do trauma, tempo de transporte, RTSt, RTS, REMS e mREMS, além de 8 das 21 intervenções realizadas durante o APH. Os fatores preditores de mortalidade dos traumatizados na sala de emergência foram os índices RTSt e mREMS. Diferenças significativas foram identificadas entre os valores do NAS e as variáveis sexo, causa externa, tipo e modalidade de suporte pré-hospitalar e 15 intervenções realizadas durante o APH. Além disso, foi identificada correlação moderada e significativa entre o NAS e os índices RTSt, RTS, REMS e mREMS. O modelo preditivo do NAS contemplou as variáveis lesão autoprovocada intencionalmente, escore mREMS e as intervenções intubação, curativo compressivo e manta aluminizada realizadas no pré-hospitalar. Conclusão: os resultados desta pesquisa auxiliarão os profissionais na identificação dos doentes traumatizados com maior risco de morrer na sala de emergência para que intervenções precoces sejam implementadas e mais vidas salvas. Além disso, os achados facilitarão gestores no planejamento dos cuidados, dimensionamento da equipe de enfermagem e capacitação desses profissionais com foco na qualidade da assistência ao traumatizado.
Title in English
Mortality and nursing workload of trauma patients in the emergency room: a prospective cohort study
Keywords in English
Emergency Medical Services
Mortality
Nursing
Risk factors
Workload
Wounds and injuries
Abstract in English
Introduction: Trauma is a public health problem in Brazil and worldwide due to the significant number of deaths, sequelae and treatment costs of trauma patients. In the literature, little is known about variables that influence the clinical outcome and the demand for nursing care of traumatized patients in the emergency room. These information would be crucial for improving the quality of care and sizing of the nursing staff. Objective: To analyze mortality and nursing workload required by trauma patients in the emergency room. Method: Prospective cohort study that analyzed traumatized adults who received prehospital care and were admitted directly from the scene at a trauma hospital in São Paulo, Brazil, between December/2016 and November/2017. The dependent variables of the study were clinical outcome and nursing workload, according to Nursing Activities Score (NAS), of patients in the emergency room. Independent variables included demographic, traumatic event, prehospital care, and trauma severity data. Pearson's chi-square, Fisher's exact, Brunner-Munzel, Mann-Whitney, Kruskall-Wallis and Pearson correlation tests, as well as logistic and linear regressions, were used to analyze the data, with a significance level of 5%. Results: The sample consisted of 400 patients (77.2% men; mean age 40.5 years). Traffic events (59.3%) were the main external cause, followed by falls (20.0%). Land transportation (73.5%) and attendance by basic support teams (57.5%) prevailed in the sample. The mean severity according to Revised Trauma Score triage (RTSt), Revised Trauma Score (RTS), Rapid Emergency Medicine Score (REMS) and modified Rapid Emergency Medicine Score (mREMS) were 10.5 (SD=2.8), 6,3 (SD=2.2), 4.9 (SD=5.2) and 4.9 (SD=5.7), respectively. Immobilizations with cervical collar (91.8%) and/or rigid board (98.8%) were the most frequent prehospital interventions. The NAS average was 71.0 (SD=25.0) and a total of 35 patients died in the emergency room. Statistically significant associations were identified between the groups (survivors versus non-survivors in the emergency room) regarding the variables external cause, period of trauma, transport time, RTSt, RTS, REMS and mREMS, in addition to 8 of 21 interventions during the prehospital care. The predictors of mortality of trauma patients in the emergency room were the RTSt and mREMS indexes. Significant differences were identified between NAS values and the variables gender, external cause, modality and type of prehospital support and 15 interventions performed during the prehospital care. In addition, a moderate and significant correlation was identified between NAS and the RTSt, RTS, REMS and mREMS indexes. The NAS predictive model included the variables intentional self-harm, mREMS score, and intubation, compressive dressing and aluminized blanket interventions performed in the prehospital setting. Conclusion: The results of this research will assist professionals in identifying trauma patients at higher risk of dying in the emergency room so that early interventions can be implemented and more lives saved. In addition, the findings will facilitate managers in care planning, nursing staff sizing and training of these professionals focusing on the quality of trauma care.