Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2007.tde-22032007-092317
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Cristina da Silva Magro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Vattimo, Maria de Fatima Fernandes (President)
Barbosa, Dulce Aparecida
Cuvello Neto, Americo Lourenço
Secoli, Silvia Regina
Sousa, Regina Marcia Cardoso de
Title in Portuguese
Cistatina C e Rifle: avanços na avaliação da função renal em pós-operatório de cirurgia cardíaca
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomarcador biológico
Insuficiência renal aguda
Pós-operatório
Abstract in Portuguese
A prevalência de LRA no pós-operatório (PO) de cirurgia cardíaca varia em torno de 5% a 31%, dependendo da população estudada e do critério adotado para sua definição. Os objetivos deste estudo foram classificar a função renal de pacientes em pós-operatório de cirurgia cardíaca, utilizando o sistema classificador RIFLE (R="risk", I="injury", F="failure", L= ‘loss" e E="end-stage") e avaliar o desempenho discriminatório de um marcador de taxa de filtração glomerular, a Cistatina C (CC). A amostra compôs-se de 121 pacientes, sem história de lesão renal prévia, acompanhados nas 24 , 48 e 72 horas. Os desfechos considerados foram alta ou óbito no PO. O RIFLE foi utilizado para comparação com demais variáveis, bem como dois de seus componentes, a creatinina plasmática e o clearance de creatinina. As categorias “R", “I" e “F" do RIFLE foram consideradas como LRA. A idade média dos pacientes foi de 50 anos, com 61,2% de sexo masculino, 38,8% de sexo feminino e predomínio da raça branca (92%). A cirurgia valvar foi a mais realizada (48,8%), seguida de 43,8% de revascularização do miocárdio e 7,4% de cirurgias combinadas, sendo que em 78% dos pacientes foi adotada a circulação extracorpórea com duração máxima de 120 minutos. A grande maioria (97,5%) dos pacientes obteve alta hospitalar. A LRA ocorreu em 78,5% pelo critério RIFLE. Quanto à CC, constatou-se relação de seus níveis com a piora da função renal vista pelo RIFLE nos períodos estudados. A CC apresentou maior sensibilidade e especificidade do que a Creatinina (Cr) para sinalização de piora da função renal com área sob a curva (0,67 vs 0,62). O estudo confirmou melhor desempenho da CC para detecção de LRA do que a Cr em PO da cirurgia cardíaca
Title in English
Cystatin C and rifle: advances in assessment of the renal function in the postoperative period of cardiac surgery
Keywords in English
Acute renal failure
Biological biomarker
Postoperative period
Abstract in English
The prevalence of acute kidney injury (AKI) in the postoperative period of cardiac surgery ranges from 5 to 31%, depending on the population studied and the criteria used for its definition. The objectives of this study were to classify the renal function of the patients in the postoperative period of cardiac surgery according to the RIFLE classification (Risk, injury, Failure, Loss and End-stage) and to assess the discriminating power of a glomerular filtration rate marker, the Cystatin C (CC). The sample was composed by 121 patients, with no kidney failure history, who were followed up 24, 48 and 72 hours after surgery. The outcome considered were hospital discharge or death. RIFLE was used as basis to compare the other variables, as well as two of its components: the Serum Creatinine (Cr) and the Creatinine Clearance. Patients classified as “R", “I" and “F" were considered with AKI. The mean age of the patients was 50 years, with 61.2% of males, 38.8% of females and a preponderance of Caucasians (92%). The valve surgery was the most performed surgery (48.8%), followed by 43.8% of myocardial revascularization and 7.4% of combined surgery. In 78% of the cases, a coronary artery bypass grafting was adopted and lasted 120 minutes time or less. The great majority (97.5%) of the patients were discharged from hospital. The AKI occurred in 78.5% of the sample using the RIFLE criteria. Regarding the CC, it was noticed a relationship between its levels and the worsening of the renal function, according to RIFLE, in the studied period. The CC presented a higher sensibility and specificity than Cr to signal the worsening of the renal function (area under the curve 0.67 vs. 0,62). The study confirmed a better performance of the CC than the Cr marker to detect AKI in the postoperative period of cardiac surgery