Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2019.tde-22022021-165730
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Bucci Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Salvetti, Marina de Góes (President)
Ferretti-Rebustini, Renata Eloah de Lucena
Matsumoto, Marcio
Valverde Filho, João
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação transcultural e evidências de validade da escala Nociception Coma Scale-Revised: versão BR
Keywords in Portuguese
Dor
Enfermagem
Estudos de Validação
Psicometria
Transtornos da Consciência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O autorrelato é considerado padrão ouro para avaliação do paciente com dor. Em pacientes de Unidades de Terapia Intensiva existem barreiras de comunicação para avaliação da dor pelas disfunções neurológicas, alteração do nível de consciência secundária ao uso de sedativos, presença de cânula orotraqueal e outras condições impeditivas do autorrelato. Objetivo: Realizar a adaptação transcultural da NCS-R para a língua portuguesa e avaliar as evidências de validade brasileira da NCS-R em pacientes não comunicativos com desordens de consciência e distúrbios cognitivos. Método: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico para avaliação das evidências de validade da escala Nociception Coma Scale-Revised, dividido em duas etapas: adaptação transcultural e avaliação das evidências de validade do instrumento. O instrumento foi testado em 24 pacientes com desordens de consciência e distúrbios cognitivos das Unidades de Terapia Intensiva Geral e Cardiológica, Unidade Avançada de Insuficiência Cardíaca, Unidades Semicríticas e Unidades Clínicas do Hospital Sírio-Libanês em São Paulo. A fase de adaptação transcultural incluiu tradução inicial, síntese das traduções, retrotradução e comitê de especialistas. Na segunda fase foram avaliadas as evidências de validade quanto à validade de conteúdo e critério. A validade de critério foi verificada pelo teste de correlação da NCS- R entre a escala PAINAD; a NCS-R e o Questionário de Percepção do Profissional de Saúde sobre Indicadores Comportamentais de Dor. Para verificação da confiabilidade, foram avaliadas consistência interna, pelo alfa de Cronbach, e estabilidade, utilizando-se teste e reteste. Resultados: A escala NCS-R foi traduzida e adaptada do ponto de vista transcultural, apresentou evidências de validade de conteúdo (IVC 0,86) e validade de critério convergente moderada (r=0,65) com a escala PAINAD. A NCS-R apresentou resultados aceitáveis de confiabilidade, com alfa de Cronbach de 0,75, no teste-reteste, somente no item resposta motora, apresentou valor acima do aceitável (Kappa 0,61). A percepção dos profissionais sobre a presença de dor durante o estímulo apresentou diferença estatística significante. Conclusões: A NCS-R encontrase traduzida e adaptada, possui evidências de validade de conteúdo, critério e confiabilidade.
Title in English
Cross-cultural adaptation and validity evidence of Nociception Coma Scale - Revised: version BR
Keywords in English
Consciousness Disorders
Nursing
Pain
Psychometrics
Validation Studies
Abstract in English
Introduction: Self-report is the gold standard for assessing patient pain. In intensive care unit patients, there are communication barriers for pain assessment due to neurological dysfunctions, altered level of consciousness secondary to sedative use, presence of orotracheal cannula and other conditions that impede self-report. Objective: To make the cross-cultural adaptation of NCS-R to the Portuguese language and to evaluate the evidences validity of the Brazilian version of NCS-R in non-communicative patients with consciousness disorders and cognitive disorders. Method: This is a methodological study to check the validity of the Nociception Coma Scale-Revised scale, divided into two stages: cross-cultural adaptation and evaluation of the evidence of instrument validity. The instrument was tested in 24 patients with consciousness and cognitive disorders of the General Intensive Care Units, Cardiac ICU, Advanced Heart Failure Unit, Stepdown Units and Clinical Units of the Hospital Sírio-Libanês in São Paulo. The cross-cultural adaptation phase included initial translation, synthesis of translations, back-translation and expert committee. In the second phase, evidences of validity regarding content validity and criterion validity were evaluated. Criterion validity was verified by the NCS-R correlation test between the PAINAD scale, the NCS-R and the Health Professional Perception Questionnaire on Behavioral Indicators of Pain. Reliability was checked by evaluating the internal consistency by Cronbachs alpha and stability by test and retest. Results: The NCS- R scale was translated and cross-culturally adapted, with evidence of content validity (CVI 0.86) and a moderate convergent criterion validity (r = 0.65) with the PAINAD scale. NCS-R presented acceptable reliability results, with Cronbachs alpha of 0.75; in the test-retest, only in the motor response item, it presented a result above the acceptable value (Kappa 0.61). The professionals perception of the presence of pain during the stimulus presented a statistically significant difference. Conclusions: NCS- R is translated and adapted, has good evidences of content, criterion validity moderate evidence of reliability.