Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2006.tde-21032006-154203
Document
Author
Full name
Suely Sueko Viski Zanei
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Kimura, Miako (President)
Dantas, Rosana Aparecida Spadoti
Guirardello, Edinêis de Brito
Padilha, Katia Grillo
Sousa, Regina Marcia Cardoso de
Title in Portuguese
"Análise dos instrumentos de avaliação de qualidade de vida WHOQOL-bref e SF-36: confiabilidade, validade e concordância entre pacientes de Unidades de Terapia Intensiva e seus familiares"
Keywords in Portuguese
qualidade de vida(avaliação)
Unidade de Terapia Intensiva
validade do teste
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos: analisar as propriedades psicométricas dos instrumentos de avaliação de qualidade de vida WHOQOL-bref e SF-36 aplicados a pacientes adultos após a internação em Unidades de Terapia Intensiva e a seus familiares e, avaliar a concordância entre pacientes e familiares como seus substitutos. A amostra foi composta por 71 pares paciente-famíliar. A confiabilidade foi avaliada pela consistência interna através do Coeficiente Alfa de Cronbach. A validade convergente foi avaliada através das correlações interdomínios dos instrumentos e a validade divergente pelas correlações entre os domínios e o número de comorbidades através da Correlação de Spearman. A concordância entre os pares foi verificada pelo Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse e pela estatística kappa ponderado. Os resultados mostraram que o SF-36 quanto à confiabilidade apresenta valores aceitáveis (0,70) para a maioria dos domínios tanto para pacientes como para os familiares. Quanto ao WHOQOL-bref o coeficiente foi inferior a 0,70 para todos os domínios, em ambos os casos. A maioria das correlações interdomínios do SF-36 foram positivas e significativas para pacientes e familiares. O WHOQOL-bref quando aplicado aos pacientes apresentou correlações interdomínios positivas e significativas, mas o mesmo não ocorreu com os familiares. As correlações entre os domínios e número de comorbidades, tanto para o SF-36 e o WHOQOLbref não foram significativas. A concordância entre os pares foi melhor quando o familiar foi o pai ou a mãe, filho e cônjuge, nessa ordem. Domínios e itens que avaliam condições objetivas são os que apresentam valores de concordância mais elevados entre os pares. O SF-36 apresentou maior número de concordâncias moderadas. O domínio Aspectos Físicos do SF-36 foi o que apresentou concordância substancial para todos os familiares. O domínio Físico do WHOQOL-bref apresentou concordância moderada para a maioria dos familiares. Para o SF-36, a concordância foi melhor quando os pacientes tinham duas ou mais comorbidades, Para o WHOQOL-bref foi melhor quando o paciente tinha uma ou duas comorbidades, mas apresentou maior número de concordâncias inconsistentes. De forma geral, os domínios previstos como aqueles que avaliam construtos similares não se correlacionaram. Esses resultados confirmam que no contexto do tratamento intensivo o SF-36 é mais adequado como instrumento de avaliação de qualidade de vida relacionado à saúde. Esses achados são similares aos da literatura internacional.
Title in English
Analysis of the WHOQOL-bref and SF-36: reliability, validity and agreement between patients of the Intensive Care Unit and their families.
Keywords in English
Intensive care Unit
Proxy
Quality of life
Questionnaires
Abstract in English
This aims this study were: to analyze the psychometric properties of the instruments for the evaluation of Quality of Life WHOQOL-bref and Medical Outcomes Study 36-Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) applied to adult patients after discharged from Intensive Care Units and their families and to evaluate the agreement between patients and their families as proxies. The sample consisted of 71 patient-family pairs. The internal consistency reliability was evaluated by the Cronbachs Alfa Coefficient. The convergent validity was evaluated by the inter-domain correlations of the instruments and a divergent validity was evaluated by Spearman correlation between domains and number of comorbidities. Intraclass Correlation Coefficient and weighted kappa were used to analise the agreement between the pairs. Cronbachs Alpha Coefficient was acceptable (0.70) for the majority of SF-36 domains for patients and their families. For the WHOQOL-bref, the coefficients were below 0, 70 for all domains in both cases. The majority of inter-domains correlation of SF-36 for patients and proxies were positive and significant. WHOQOL-bref inter-domain correlations were positive and significant when applied to the patients but not for the families. For the correlations between domains and number of comorbidities, the majority of SF-36 and WHOQOL-bref domains did not correlate for either the patients or their families. The divergent validity was not supported in both instruments. Agreement between the pairs was better when the relatives were the parents or sons. Domains and items that evaluated objective conditions presented much higher values of agreement between the pairs. The SF-36, showed a larger number of domains with moderate agreement. The Physical Role domains of SF-36 were what showed a substantial agreement for all of the families. The Physical domain of WHOQOL-bref, showed moderate agreement between each of the family members. The agreement SF-36, was better when the patients had 2 or more comorbidities, regarding the WHOQOL-bref, it was better when a patiente had 1 or 2 comorbities, however it showed a greater number of inconsistent agreements. In general, domains hypothesized to measure similar constructs do not correlated. These results confirm that the SF-36 is more suitable for the evaluation of quality of life in the intensive care context. These findings are similar to from international literature.