Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2015.tde-20072015-155313
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Schmitt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lacerda, Rubia Aparecida (President)
Barbosa, Maria Clara Padoveze Fonseca
Kawagoe, Julia Yaeko
Levin, Anna Sara Shafferman
Turrini, Ruth Natalia Teresa
Title in Portuguese
Características e iniciativas institucionais que aprimoram as práticas de uso de antibioticoprofilaxia cirúrgica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Antibioticoprofilaxia
Infecção da Ferida Operatória
Infecção Hospitalar
Procedimentos Cirúrgicos Operatórios
Qualidade da Assistência à Saúde
Segurança
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os eventos adversos relacionados à assistência à saúde estão associados ao aumento da morbimortalidade e as IRAS correspondem entre 15% a 25% desses eventos. Há escassez de novos antimicrobianos, aumento de cepas resistentes e alto consumo dessas drogas. A adesão às diretrizes de antibioticoprofilaxia cirúrgica é pouco satisfatória e no Brasil há poucos dados sobre o assunto. Objetivo: reconhecer as características e iniciativas institucionais que aprimoram as práticas de uso de antibioticoprofilaxia em neurocirurgia. Objetivos específicos: identificar a conformidade; verificar a associação da conformidade com características de pacientes, cirurgias, hospitais, SCIH e processos relacionados à prevenção de ISC e uso de antibioticoprofilaxia; reconhecer a percepção de anestesiologistas e neurocirurgiões sobre as diretrizes institucionais. Método: Estudo observacional transversal, com população formada por hospitais, prontuários de pacientes neurocirúrgicos, profissionais dos SCIH, anestesiologistas e neurocirurgiões. A amostra de hospitais, anestesiologistas e neurocirurgiões foi tomada por conveniência e o número de prontuários para cada hospital foi calculado com base em 40% de conformidade geral. Resultados: Entre os nove hospitais avaliados, seis são privados, sete de grande porte e cinco tinham certificação de qualidade em 2010. O tempo médio de existência das CCIH foi de 21,9 anos e o dos SCIH de 19,4 anos. A média de horas semanais de profissionais do SCIH/leito hospitalar e por leito crítico foi 0,7 e 3,8, respectivamente. Oito hospitais divulgavam taxas de ISC, sete estratificada por especialidade cirúrgica. Seis hospitais construíram as diretrizes de antibioticoprofilaxia com anuência dos cirurgiões; em quatro deles as recomendações estavam completamente disseminadas e a taxa de adesão era monitorada e divulgada. As 1.011 neurocirurgias (craniotomias, artrodeses, laminectomias outras cirurgias), foram realizadas predominantemente em pacientes do sexo masculino, sendo a média de idade 49,6 anos. Foram excluídos da análise 38 procedimentos por falta de registro. A conformidade geral foi 10,0%; os maiores índices ocorreram nos hospitais 3 (28,9%), 1 (18,2%) e 8 (16,4%), ficando abaixo de 5% nos demais. No Hospital 9 a conformidade geral foi zero. A via administração estava conforme em 100% das neurocirurgias, dose em 90,6%, indicação em 90,0% e momento de início em 77,1%. Houve menor conformidade quanto à duração (26,1%), em 62,2% dos casos, mais longa que o recomendado. Houve associação estatisticamente significativa entre horas de profissionais do SCIH/leito de UTI (p 0,048), divulgação das diretrizes de uso de antibioticoprofilaxia cirúrgica (p 0,035), monitoramento da adesão (p 0,024), divulgação (p 0,015) dos resultados e a conformidade geral; período do dia em que a cirurgia ocorreu, dose (IC 1,72-6,65) e momento de início (IC 1,12-3,01) e tipo de cirurgia, momento de início (IC 1,24-4,25) e duração (IC 1,09-2,59). Foram entrevistados 43 profissionais de seis hospitais. Mais de 80% conheciam e concordavam as diretrizes institucionais e mais da metade referiu sempre segui-las; 37,0% dos anestesiologistas e 50,0% dos cirurgiões acreditavam que as diretrizes eram quase sempre seguidas por outros profissionais. Um cirurgião referiu nunca seguir e acreditar que outros profissionais nunca seguiam as diretrizes. As principais observações dos entrevistados foram falta de disciplina no centro cirúrgico e não divulgação das diretrizes de uso de antibioticoprofilaxia. Foi sugerido ao SCIH realizar treinamentos, disponibilizar amplamente as diretrizes, monitorar e divulgar a adesão às mesmas. Conclusão: O número de profissionais do SCIH/leito crítico, a divulgação das diretrizes, o monitoramento e a divulgação de resultados estão associados a maior conformidade quanto ao uso antibioticoprofilaxia cirúrgica. As inadequações identificadas parecem ter maior relação com resistência microbiana do que com ISC. Os SCIH tinham estrutura conforme exigido pela legislação, mas apresentavam lacunas quanto ao processo de implantação das diretrizes, monitoramento e divulgação de resultados. É imprescindível maior aproximação dos SCIH, especialmente, com os indivíduos envolvidos no processo cirúrgico, bem como a busca por soluções inovadoras, uma vez que os métodos convencionais de intervenção não estão produzindo os resultados desejados.
Title in English
Characteristics and institutional initiatives that improve the surgical antibiotic prophylaxis use
Keywords in English
Antibiotic Prophylaxis
Cross Infection
Operative
Quality of Health Care
Safety
Surgical Procedures
Surgical Wound Infection
Abstract in English
Introduction: healthcare-related adverse events are associated with increased morbidity and mortality and the Healthcare-associated Infections (HAI) account for 15% to 25% of these events. There is a shortage of new antimicrobials, increase in resistant strains and high consumption of these drugs. Adherence to surgical antibiotic prophylaxis guidelines is poor and there is little data on the subject in Brazil. Objective: to recognize the characteristics and institutional initiatives to improve antibiotic prophylaxis practices in neurosurgery. Specific objectives: identify adherence; verify the association of adherence with characteristics of patients, surgeries, hospitals, Hospital Infection Control Team (ICT) and processes related to prevention of Surgical Site Infection (SSI) and use of antibiotic prophylaxis; recognize the perception of anesthesiologists and neurosurgeons on institutional guidelines. Method: Cross-sectional observational study, carried out with a population consisting of hospitals, medical records of neurosurgical patients, ICT professionals, anesthesiologists and neurosurgeons. The sample of hospitals, anesthesiologists and neurosurgeons was used for convenience and the number of records for each hospital was calculated based on 40% of overall adherence. Results: Among the nine assessed hospitals, six are private, seven are large and five achieved quality certification in 2010. The mean time of Hospital Infection Control Committee (HICC) was 21.9 years and of ICT was 19.4 years. The mean weekly hours of ICT professionals per hospital bed and per critical bed was 0.7 and 3.8, respectively. Eight hospitals disclosed SSI rates, seven stratified by surgical specialty. Six hospitals created the antibiotic prophylaxis guidelines with the surgeons approval; the recommendations were fully disseminated in four and the rate of adherence was monitored and disclosed. The 1,011 neurosurgeries (craniotomy, arthrodesis, laminectomy and other surgeries), were performed predominantly in male patients with a mean age of 49.6 years. A total of 38 procedures were excluded from the analysis due to lack of records. Overall adherence was 10.0%; the highest rates were observed in Hospitals 3 (28.9%), 1 (18.2%) and 8 (16.4%), being <5% in the others. Overall adherence was zero in Hospital 9. The administration route was appropriate in 100% of the neurosurgeries, dose was appropriate in 90.6%, indication in 90.0% and time of onset in 77.1%. There was a lower adherence regarding duration (26.1%), in 62.2% of cases, longer than recommended. There was a statistically significant association between hours of ICT professional / ICU bed (p = 0.048), dissemination of surgical antibiotic prophylaxis use guidelines (p 0.035), adherence monitoring (p 0.024), disclosing of results (p 0.015) and the period of the day when the surgery occurred (CI = 1.7 to 6.6). A total of 43 professionals from six hospitals were interviewed. More than 80% knew about and agreed with the institutional guidelines and more than 50% reported they always followed them; 37.0% of anesthesiologists and 50.0% of surgeons believed that the guidelines were almost always followed by other professionals. One surgeon reported he never followed and believed that other professionals never followed the guidelines. The main observations of the respondents were lack of discipline in the operating room and lack of dissemination of antibiotic prophylaxis use guidelines. It was suggested to the ICT to carry out training, make the guidelines broadly available, monitor and promote adherence to them. Conclusion: The number of ICT professionals/critical bed, dissemination of guidelines, monitoring and disclosing of results are associated with higher adherence regarding antibiotic prophylaxis use; period of surgery, dose (IC 1,72-6,65) and initial time (IC 1,12-3,01) and surgery type, initial time (IC 1,24-4,25) and duration (IC 1,09-2,59). The identified inadequacies seem more related to microbial resistance than with SSI. The ICT had structure as required by law, but had shortcomings regarding the process of guideline implementation, monitoring and dissemination of results. It is of the utmost importance to promote better approach to ICT, especially with the individuals involved in the surgical process as well as the search for innovative solutions, as the conventional methods of intervention are not yielding the expected results.