Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2018.tde-18092018-132518
Document
Author
Full name
Sonia Betzabeth Ticona Benavente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Calache, Ana Lucia Siqueira Costa (President)
Poveda, Vanessa de Brito
Rebustini, Flávio
Santos, Erika Maria Monteiro
Silva, Adriana Marques da
Szylit, Regina
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação cultural e evidências de validade do demands of illness inventory patient e partner version, em pacientes com câncer e cônjuges
Keywords in Portuguese
Cônjuges
Estudos de validação
Neoplasias
Paciente
Psicometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: o câncer não afeta unicamente o paciente, mas também o cônjuge. Assim, torna- se necessário identificar as demandas oriundas da doença e o tratamento, a fim de ter uma visão completa do paciente e cônjuge para aprimorar a assistência clínica e facilitar às equipes a tomada de decisão para a realização de cuidados. Ao perceber a falta de instrumentos em português brasileiro que pudessem identificar essas demandas, foi escolhido o Demands of Illness Inventory (DOII) Patient Version e Partner Version, que se caracteriza por abordar de forma abrangente as demandas, preocupações e necessidades dos pacientes com câncer e cônjuges. Objetivo: adaptar culturalmente e avaliar as propriedades psicométricas dos instrumentos DOII, na versão do paciente e esposo, em pacientes portadores de câncer e cônjuges, para o português brasileiro. Método: estudo metodológico desenvolvido em duas etapas, a adaptação cultural e a avaliação psicométrica dos instrumentos. A adaptação cultural foi a preconizada por Beaton et al. As propriedades psicométricas da versão do paciente foram avaliadas em 658 pacientes com câncer em tratamento quimioterápico de um hospital público de grande porte de São Paulo. Já a versão do esposo foi realizada em 170 esposos de pacientes da mesma instituição. Para a validade de conteúdo utilizaram-se o IVC (Indice de Validade de Conteúdo) e o coeficiente Kappa. Para a validade de construto foi realizada a Análise Fatorial Exploratória (AFE). Para a validade convergente e divergente foi utilizada a análise de correlação, na versão do paciente foi aplicado o Termômetro de Distress e o instrumento que avalia a qualidade de vida EORTC-CQC-30, respectivamente; na versão do esposo foi aplicada a Escala de Estresse Percebido (PSS-14) e o Inventário de estratégias de Coping de Folkman e Lazarus. A confiabilidade foi testada pelos coeficientes alfa de Cronbach e ômega de McDonald. Resultados: todas as etapas de adaptação cultural foram realizadas satisfatoriamente de ambas versões adaptadas. Para a validade de conteúdo, o IVC e Kappa apresentaram valores superiores a 0,75 e 0,72 respectivamente, para a maioria dos itens. Para a validade de construto, obteve-se medidas de KMO (Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin)=0,930 e 2 de Bartlett = (8256) 47209,9; p < 0,001. A AFE mediante a análise paralela foram retidos 11 fatores que explicam 46,5% da variância total do fenômeno de estudo. A confiabilidade para a escala total foi de 0,961 para o alfa de Cronbach e 0,952 para ômega de McDonald. Na versão do esposo, a validade de construto obteve indicadores de KMO= 0,818 e 2 de Bartlett= (528) 2414,1, p < 0,001. De acordo com a análise paralela 4 fatores foram retidos que explica 52,9% da variância total do fenômeno de estudo. A confiabilidade para a escala total foi de 0,894 para o alfa de Cronbach e 0,876 para ômega de McDonald. Na versão do paciente, as correlações das validades convergente e divergente foram r=0,605 (p<0,01) e r=0,660 (p<0,01), respectivamente. Na versão do cônjuge, foram r=0,334, p0,01 e r=0,260, p0,01, respectivamente. Conclusões: o DOII, na versão do paciente e esposo, mostrou-se adaptado culturalmente a pacientes com doenças crônicas como o câncer no contexto brasileiro e aos cônjuges, apresentando evidências de validade de conteúdo, construto e confiabilidade. Recomenda-se realizar a Análise Fatorial Confirmatória.
Title in English
Cultural adaptation and evidence of validity of the Demands of Illness Inventory-patient and partner version, in cancer patients and spouses
Keywords in English
Neoplasms
Patients
Psychometrics
Spouses
Validation Studies
Abstract in English
Introduction: cancer affects not only the patient, but also the spouse. Thus, it becomes necessary to identify the demands arising from the disease and the treatment, in order to have a complete view of the patient and spouse to improve clinical care and facilitate the decision- making of the healthcare teams. By observing the lack of instruments in Brazilian Portuguese that could identify these demands, the Demands of Illness Inventory (DOII) - Patient Version and Partner Version has been chosen, which is characterized by comprehensively addressing the demands, concerns and needs of cancer patients and spouses. Objective: to culturally adapt and to evaluate the psychometric properties of the DOII instruments, in the patient and in the spouses version; in patients with cancer and their spouses, in Brazilian Portuguese. Method: A methodological study developed in two stages, the cultural adaptation and the psychometric evaluation of the instruments. The cultural adaptation has been advocated by Beaton et al. The psychometric properties of the patient's version have been evaluated in 658 cancer patients in chemotherapy treatment of a large public hospital in São Paulo. The spouse's version has been used in 170 spouses of patients from the same institution. For the content validity, the CVI (Content Validity Index) and the Kappa coefficient have been used. For the construct validity, the Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA) has been performed. For the convergent and divergent validity, the correlation analysis has been performed in the patient's version with the Distress Thermometer and the EORTC-CQC-30 instrument, respectively; in the spouse's version, with the Perceived Stress Scale (PSS-14) and the Folkman and Lazarus Coping Inventory, respectively. Reliability has been tested by Cronbach's alpha and McDonald's omega coefficients. Results: all the stages of cultural adaptation have been satisfactorily performed in both adapted versions. For the content validity, IVC and Kappa have presented values higher than 0.75 and 0.72, respectively, for most items. For the construct validity, the following KMO (Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin) measurements have been obtained= 0.930 and Bartlett's 2= (8256) 47209.9; p <0.001. The EFA, through the parallel analysis, has comprised the 11 retained factors that account for 46.5% of the total variance. The reliability for the full scale was 0.961 for Cronbach's alpha and 0.952 for McDonald's omega. In the spouse's version, the construct validity has obtained indicators of KMO= 0.818 and 2 of Bartlett= (528) 2414.1, p <0.001. According to the parallel analysis, has comprised the 4 retained factors that account for 52.9% of the total variance. The reliability for the full scale was 0.894 for Cronbach's alpha and 0.876 for McDonald's omega. In the patient's version, the convergent and divergent validity correlations were r= 0.605 (p <0.01) and r= - 0.660 (p <0.01), respectively. In the spouse's version, they were r= 0.334, p0.01 and r= 0.260, p0.01, respectively. Conclusions: The DOII, in the patient and in the spouse's version, has been culturally adapted to patients with chronic diseases such as cancer in the Brazilian context and to the spouses, presenting evidence of content validity, construct and reliability. It is recommended to perform the Factorial Confirmatory Analysis.