Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2011.tde-18082011-074222
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Cibele Andruccioli de Mattos (President)
Porto, Claudia Sellitto
Talarico, Juliana Nery de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Validação do teste de trilhas - B (trail making test - B) para uso em pacientes brasileiros com câncer em cuidados paliativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição.
Cuidados a doentes terminais
Função executiva
Neoplasias
Psicometria
Reprodutibilidade de resultados
Testes Neuropsicológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Prejuízos na atenção, concentração e execução de tarefas, entre outras funções cognitivas, parecem ser frequentes em doentes com câncer e em cuidados paliativos e podem comprometer o cotidiano desses pacientes. No entanto, há poucos estudos sobre o tema e desconhecem-se testes validados para essa população no Brasil. Objetivo: Validar o Teste de Trilhas B (TT-B) para uso em pacientes com câncer em cuidados paliativos. Método: Trata-se de estudo metodológico, de validação de instrumento, que envolveu pacientes (n=94) em tratamento paliativo no Ambulatório de Quimioterapia do Instituto do Câncer do Estado de São Paulo e seus acompanhantes (n=39). Os avaliados realizaram o TT-B e responderam dados sócio-demográficos, sobre a presença e intensidade de dor, de fadiga, sobre a qualidade do sono, ansiedade e depressão, em dois momentos, com intervalo máximo de sete dias. Os doentes também foram caracterizados quanto à doença e tratamento. As validades convergente e divergente foram testadas pela correlação entre o desempenho no TT-B, mensurado pelo tempo para a realização do teste e o número de erros cometidos, com a intensidade da dor, da fadiga, da ansiedade, da depressão e do repouso atribuído ao sono da noite anterior às avaliações. A validade discriminante foi testada pela comparação do TT-B entre doentes e sadios. A estabilidade do TT-B, em doentes e sadios, foi avaliada por meio de teste e reteste. Resultados: Os doentes tinham câncer colo-retal (47,8%), câncer de mama (15,9%), a totalidade apresentava metástase, foram homens (52,1%), com idade média de 53 anos. Para os doentes, o tempo médio de realização do TT-B foi de 147,5 segundos na primeira e 132 segundos na segunda avaliação e o número de erros médio foi de 1 na primeira e 0,8 na segunda avaliação. Para os acompanhantes o tempo de realização do TT-B foi de 127,3 e 110,7 segundos na primeira e segunda avaliação respectivamente e o número de erros foi 0,9 na primeira e 0,6 na segunda avaliação. O instrumento discriminou doentes de sadios em relação ao tempo utilizado para a realização do teste na primeira (p=0,014) e na segunda (p=0,035) avaliação, indicando melhor desempenho para os sadios, mas não em relação ao número de erros. O teste foi estável entre os sadios nas duas avaliações, tanto em relação ao tempo (p=0,071) quanto em relação ao número de erros (p=0,352) e entre os doentes o instrumento foi estável apenas em relação ao número de erros (p=0,913). O TT-B não demonstrou correlações significativas com dor, fadiga, depressão, ansiedade e descanso, o que causou estranheza. Conclusão: O TT-B está em processo de validação. Mostrou-se capaz de discriminar doentes de sadios e foi estável entre os saudáveis. Recomenda-se a continuidade de estudos com amostras maiores e a utilização do TT-B em paralelo a outro instrumento que avalie a função executiva.
Title in English
Validation of Trail Making Test B for Brazilian patients with cancer in palliative care
Keywords in English
Cognition
Executive Function
Hospice Care
Neoplasms
Neuropsychological Tests
Psychometrics
Reproducibility of Results
Trail Making Test
Validation Studies
Abstract in English
Introduction: Impairments in attention, concentration and execution of tasks, among other cognitive functions, seem to be frequent in patients with cancer in palliative care and they can affect patients daily life. However, there are few studies about the theme and to our knowledge there are no validated tests for this population in Brazil. Objective: To validate Trial Making TestB (TMT-B) for assessment of patients with cancer in palliative care. Methods: Methodological study to validate an instrument that involved patients (n=94) in palliative treatment at the Clinic of Chemotherapy of the Instituto do Câncer do Estado de São Paulo and their healthy accompanying person (n=39). Patients were tested on TMT-B and answered demographic data, questions about the presence of pain and intensity, fatigue, quality of sleep, anxiety and depression, in two moments, with maximum interval of seven days. The patients were also characterized according to disease and treatment. The convergent and divergent validities were tested by the correlation between the performance on TMT-B, measured by the amount of time required to complete the task and the number of mistakes, and pain intensity, fatigue, anxiety, depression and the rest attributed to sleep in the previous night before assessments. The discriminate validity was tested by the comparison of TMT-B between patients and healthy accompany persons. The stability of TMT-B, in patients and healthy companions was evaluated through test and re-test. Results: The patients had colorectal cancer (47.8%), followed by breast cancer (15.9%), the totality presented metastasis, most patients were men (52.1%), mean age was 53 years. For patients, mean time required to complete TMT-B was 147.5 seconds in the first and 132 seconds in the second assessments and the mean number of mistakes was 1 in the first and 0.8 in the second assessments. For the healthy accompany person, the time required to complete TMT-B was respectively 127.3 and 110.7 seconds in the first and second assessments and the number of mistakes was 0.9 in the first and 0.6 in the second assessments. The instrument discriminated patients from healthy accompany persons regarding time required to complete the test in the first (p=0.014) and second (p=0.035) assessments, indicating better performance for the healthy ones, but not in relation to the number of mistakes. The test was stable among healthy people in the two assessments regarding time (p=0.071) and number of mistakes (p=0.352); for patients, the instrument was stable only in relation to the number of mistakes (p=0.913). TMT-B did not demonstrate significant correlations with pain, fatigue, depression, anxiety and rest. Conclusion: TMT-B is in validation process. It was able to discriminate between patients and healthy accompany persons and was stable for the healthy ones. Further studies are recommended with larger samples as well as the use of TMT-B in parallel to other instrument that evaluates the executive function.