Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2008.tde-16052008-094946
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane de Alencar Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Regina Marcia Cardoso de (President)
Meneghin, Paolo
Poggetti, Renato Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Probabilidade de sobrevida: comparação dos resultados do trauma and injury severity score (TRISS) com sua nova versão (NTRISS)
Keywords in Portuguese
Escala de gravidade do ferimento
Índices de gravidade do trauma
Injury Severity Score
Lesões traumáticas
New Injury Severity Score
Trauma and Injury Severity Score
Abstract in Portuguese
Trauma and Injury Severity Score (TRISS) é um índice que permite calcular probabilidade de sobrevida de pacientes traumatizados. Para seu cálculo são necessárias as informações: idade; tipo de trauma - penetrante ou contuso; valor do Revised Trauma Score (RTS); e pontuação do Injury Severity Score (ISS). Em 1997 foi realizada uma revisão do ISS com o intuito de melhorar sua acurácia na determinação da gravidade do trauma. Essa revisão resultou em mudança no cálculo desse índice e, consequentemente, em uma nova versão, o New Injury Severity Score (NISS). Resultados de estudos têm indicado que o NISS se iguala ou supera o ISS na previsão de mortalidade. Procurou-se neste estudo verificar se a substituição do ISS pelo NISS, na fórmula original do TRISS, melhora sua estimação de sobrevida. Trata-se de pesquisa retrospectiva realizada no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. A população foi constituída por 533 pacientes traumatizados atendidos e internados no Pronto-Socorro deste hospital pelo período de um ano. Foi realizada análise descritiva das características das vítimas e calculadas as medidas de posição para as variáveis contínuas. Para verificar qual o melhor indicador (TRISS ou NTRISS) para probabilidade de sobrevida e o melhor ponto de corte, foi utilizada a curva ROC. Os resultados foram confrontados com as mortes e sobrevidas observadas com o intuito de se identificar a fórmula mais acurada para cálculo da probabilidade de sobrevida. Fizeram parte do estudo pacientes traumatizados entre 18 e 95 anos, sendo a maioria jovens (61,9%), do sexo masculino (80,5%). Os acidentes de transporte foram as causas externas mais frequentes (61,9%), e, consequentemente, houve predomínio de trauma contuso (87,1%). Do total de pacientes, 82,9% foram atendidos por unidades sistematizadas de atendimento pré-hospitalar. A região mais freqüentemente traumatizada foi a superfície externa (63,0%), seguida por cabeça e pescoço (55,5%). Os pacientes estiveram internados por uma média de 11,0 dias (+ 18,0). Dos 533 pacientes, 42,2% necessitaram de internação em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva. A taxa de sobrevida foi de 76,9%. A maioria dos indivíduos (54,5%) apresentou valor de RTS de 7 a 7,84. O escore do ISS e do NISS variou de 0 a 75, com predomínio do escore de 9 a 15 (40,0%) para o ISS e de 16 a 24 (25,5%) para o NISS. O valor do TRISS e do NTRISS variou de 0 a 100,0%; probabilidade de sobrevida maior ou igual a 75,0% foi apresentada por 83,4% dos pacientes segundo o TRISS e por 78,4% dos pacientes de acordo com o NTRISS. O TRISS superestimou a probabilidade de sobrevida dos pacientes traumatizados. Houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre a previsão de sobrevida dada pelo TRISS e NTRISS, e o NTRISS foi mais assertivo que o TRISS para prever sobrevida dos pacientes atendidos neste centro de trauma
Title in English
Survival probability: comparison of the results of trauma and injury severity score (TRISS) and its new version (NTRISS)
Keywords in English
Indexes for trauma severity
Injury severity score
New injury severity score
Severity scale for the injury
Trauma and injury severity score
Traumatic injuries
Abstract in English
The Trauma and Injury Severity Score (TRISS) is an index that permits the calculation of survival probability in trauma victims. The following information is necessary to perform this calculation: age, trauma type -penetrating or contusion; value from the Revised Trauma Score (RTS); and the scores from the Injury Severity Score (ISS). In 1997, a revision was done to the ISS to improve its accuracy for determining the severity of traumas, thus resulting in a new version called the New Injury Severity Score (NISS). Studies have shown that this NISS is equal to or greater than the ISS in the prediction of mortality. The objective of this study was to verify if substituting the ISS with the NISS, in the original TRISS form, improved the survival rate estimate. This retrospective study included 533 trauma victims who were attended and interned in the emergency room during a period of 1 year, in "Hospital das Clínicas" of the Medical School of the University of Sao Paulo. A descriptive analysis of the characteristics of the victims was performed and the position measurements for the continuous variables were calculated. An ROC curve was used to verify which would be the best indicator (TRISS or NTRISS) for calculating the survival probability. The results were compared with the deaths and survivors in order to indentify the most accurate formula for calculating survival probability. Included in this study were trauma victims, between the ages of 18 to 95, with the majority being youths (61.9%) and of the male gender (80.5%). Contributing causes were predominantly from motor vehicle accidents (61.9%), and predominantly with contusions (87.1%). Of the total victims, 82.9% were treated in first aid clinics. The most frequent trauma regions were superficial (63%) followed by the head and neck (55.5%) The victims were interned on an average of 11 days. ( +18.0). Of the 533 victims 42.2% were interned in the Intensive Care Unit (ICU) and the survival rate was 76.9%. The majority of individuals (54.5%) had RTS scores between 7 and 7.84. The ISS and NISS score varied from 0 to 75, with the average ISS score ranging from 9-15 (40.0%) and the NISS score from 16-24 (25.5%). The TRISS and NTRISS scores varied between 0 and 100 %; probability of survival equal to or greater than 75.0% was presented for 83.4% of the victims according to TRISS and 78.4% according to NTRISS thus, the TRISS overestimated the probability of survival in trauma victims. There was a statistically significant difference in the estimate of survivability data between the TRISS and NTRISS with the latter being the more accurate scale for predicting survivability among the victims treated in this trauma center